Titles starting with A from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 267
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
ABBEY ROAD, LET IT BE, THE BEATLES Classic Rock Albums
|
|
|
Doggett focuses on the end of the Beatles, beginning in 1969 with the release of their final studio effort "Abbey Road" throu... read more
New York: Schirmer Books. Good. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0028647726 . Ex-library with laminated cover & usual library markings - light edge & corner wear, some soiling outer edge of pages. Small corner stain (coffee? ) affects bottom inside corner of first few pages. Internal pages good, a few small spots seen and a couple pages with creases. From the Publisher: Presents the inside story of the recording sessions for "Abbey Road" and "Let It Be, " and including interv... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE ABCS OF THOROUGHBRED HANDICAPPING
|
|
|
William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688065503 . Hardcover is clean & tight other than small name crossed out inside cover. Jacket has light edgewear, light scuffing. "Psychologist and handicapping author Quinn has devised a test for bettors to gauge their knowledge of handicapping. Believing in "testing as a means of instruction, " he provides 890 multiple-choice and true/false questions designed to identify minimum and master level co... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
ABELARD'S LOVE
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0803289685 . First in this edition. Excellent, near new condition. Very light scuffing/soiling, small pen mark on bottom edge of pages, interior clean & unmarked. 154 pages. Synopsis: "Abelard's Love" is an inspired retelling of the story of Abelard and Heloise - the French medieval theologian and his brilliant student - whose love affair led to a scandal that has echoed through the centuries. In the affair's... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
ABORIGINAL PEOPLE A Selected Bibliography Concerning Canada's First People
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Indian Brotherhood. Good. 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Fair to good condition. Ex-library book with usual lib markings does have some moderate wear & soiling. Book appears to have had something heavy sitting on it which caused the cover and pages to be somewhat wavy. Cover has edge wear, light soiling, corner curling and some age tanning, tears to spine bottom and chip out of bottom of spine - some soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages are clean, with several library st... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
ABOUT COMFREY The Forgotten Herb
|
|
|
Thorsons. Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. 0722502354 . Clean, tight condition. Pages unmarked. Cover has light edge & corner wear, light soilng. 63 pages. Contents: History of Borage and Comfrey, Therapeutic applications, A Forgotten wonder herb, Cultural instructions, Farm and garden uses, Organic farming with comfrey & Cookwith comfrey. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter item) [osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
ACCEPT THIS GIFT Selections from a Course in Miracles
|
|
|
Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc.. New. 1992. Softcover. New book, very light shelf wear, no markings. B/w illustrations. 107 pages. "Interspersed with the beautiful quotes from the Course are equally beautiful black-and-white photographs of inspiring nature scenes. This book also includes a forward by Marianne Williamson, author of A RETURN TO LOVE. ..." (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [165-osl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
ACE OF PENTACLES
|
|
|
Victoria, B. C.: Sono Nis Press. Very Good+. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 1550390112 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Cover has some scuffing/rubbing & light edge/corner wear, small tear spine bottom. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. B/w illus. 195 pages. "Arnold Stanley Smeltzer, a professional thief, consults a high-priced fortune teller about a job he's planning. When the Ace of Pentacles shows up, denoting vast riches, he foretells success for the venture. After the theft ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE ACID NIGHTMARE
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce Title, stated first edition, number line starts at 2. Ex-school library with a couple stamps & back pocket removed, no jacket. Good minus condition. Hardcover has moderate wear to edges and fading/scuffing to cover, bumping to corners & wear. Interior pages are tight, and clean for the most part, although there is occasional spotting. Soiling and paper residue inside back cover from pocket r... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 9) |
ACID ROW
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Near Fine. 2002. Softcover. 0330489461 . Excellent, near new condition, light creasing to spine. 475 pages. Acid Row is a crime-infested housing project that exists by its own laws. When news comes that a child has been kidnapped, the frustration and anger that has been seething on the streets of Acid Row is ignited. And no one will be safe. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 10) |
ACORNA'S REBELS
|
|
|
Eos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0380978997 . Excellent condition. HC/DJ - fine. Hardcover tight & unmarked. Jacket unmarked other than a little scuffing and slight crinkling to corners. [600]; Acorna Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages; "A member of the Linyaari, a humanoid race with horns in the middle of their foreheads, Acorna continues to hunt for her beloved life-mate, Aari, who disappeared in Acorna's Search (2002). She travel... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
ACQUA CALDA Advance Reader's Copy
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Publishers. Fine. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 0786715081 . Excellent condition, clean, unmarked. 314 pages. Description: Gerald has been preparing to die. During the last of his three hospital stays, he has drawn up a last will and testament, a living will, assigned a health care proxy, and arranged his own cremation. He has thrown out hundreds of photos accrued over his twenty-five years as an actor, boxes of gay porn, all his journals, and acquired a hefty collection of barbitu... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 12) |
ACROSS THE BRIDGE TO CHINA
|
|
|
Elsevier / Nelson Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525666222 . Hardcover clean & tight, very small remainder mark bottom edge of pages. Bumping to spine ends. Jacket has light edgewear and few small tears, light watermark stain/light wrinkling to rear of jacket. B/w photos. "Young Joe, like many Chinese-Americans, has long wanted to visit the homeland of his parents, experience the New China for himself, and search out the sites of his father's bo... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
ACRYLIC WATERCOLOR PAINTING
|
|
|
Dover Publications. Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0486299120 . Very good, clean, tight condition. Ex-library markings including sturdy laminated cover. Internal pages clean, cover has light edge & corner wear, a little soiling outer edge of pages. "Demonstrates how acrylic paints not only lend themselves to all basic watercolor techniques. Step-by-step coverage of painting surfaces, colors, and mediums as well as basic techniques: washes, wet-in-wet, drybrush, scumbling, opaque, a... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE ACTIVE STYLIST
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. Very Good. 1981. Fourth Printing. Softcover. Pages clean & tight, a little spotting to outer edge of pages. Cover has light edge & corner wear. No internal markings. Notes on writing from various authors & fiction and nonfiction prose by popular authors. Authors include: Dylan Thomas, Roderick Haig-Brown, E. M. Forster, Hugh MacLennan, Robertson Davies, Aldous Huxley & several others. Keywords: Writing, Reading, Education, Anthologies, Composition ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
ADAM AND EVE AND PINCH ME
|
|
|
Canada: Seal Books. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0770428983 . Excellent, near new condition, only light wear overall, light creasing to spine, no markings. Note: photo shown is a stock photo. In Adam and Eve and Pinch Me, the mills of the gods appear to have ground Jock Lewis to dust--or have they? Jock's obsessive-compulsive girlfriend, Minty, thinks he was killed in a train crash and is tormented by his ghost. But the cheerfully amoral Jock--AKA Jerry Leach and Jeff Leigh, depending... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
ADOPTING A DOG A Complete Authoritative Guide
|
|
|
TFH Publications. New. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0793802350 . New item, a little scuffing to cover. Glossy photos throughout. Covers: choosing your dog, food, shelter, training, health care etc. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
ADVANCED LAPIDARY TECHNIQUES
|
|
|
London: Batsford. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0713403985 . Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, mylar cover was becoming quite loose & scuffed so it has been removed - jacket is clean. Light edgewear, jacket attached to book, light soiling outer edge of pages. Long tear to rear of jacket has been taped. Interior pages clean & unmarked other than small edge stain on first few pages, age tanning to page edges. A few tiny edge tears seen on pages. Colou... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 18) |
ADVANCES IN ADOLESCENT PSYCHOLOGY
|
|
|
Calgary, AB: Detselig. As New. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 1550591029 . Large softcover As New, clean, no markings. 350 pages.From Rear Cover:"In writing this volume, we have tried to provide detailed and in depth analysis of central issues. By not attempting to 'cover' the whole area of adolescent psychology, we were able to pursue issues, topics and concerns much more thoroughly than is typical in adolescent texts. At the same time, we have tried not to lose sight of some of the co... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
ADVENTURE WESTWARD
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Adventures of a 17-year old officer of the Royal Americans as he joins an expedition for copper headed for Fort Mackinac, Lake Superior during the time between the French and Indian Wars and the American Revolution. Near Fine in green cloth. Dust jacket has small tears and light edge/corner wear, small piece torn out of back of dust jacket. Binding and pages are very good. 263pp (*shipping will be reduced to some locatio... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
ADVENTURES OF A CONTINENTAL DRIFTER Advance Readers' Edition
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Fine. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0312312415 . Excellent, near new condition - very light creasing to back cover, slight corner wear. Clean & unmarked. ; 8vo; Description: In October 2002, Elliott Hester sold his car, abandoned his apartment, and took off alone on a trip around the world, during which he drifted to over fifty destinations. Elliott's tales about his travels range from the bizarre to the hilarious to the flat-out shocking. Travel with him as he chases ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (226)Fine or New (29)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Paperback (166)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)With dust jacket (221)
Signed (6)
With photos (31)
Filter by country:
Canada (267)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















