cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Athena's Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) The A.B.C. Murders
Agatha Christie

New York: Bantam Books, 1983. Dame Agatha's classic mysteries have been re-issued in an elegant binding. This copy has a small stain on the front edge, otherwise it is as new.. Tenth Bantam Printing. Leatherette. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) The A. B. C. Murders
Agatha Christie

New York: Bantam Books, 1983. Crisp, clean copy. Black leatherette with gilt lettering and silhouette on front board and spine.. Later Printing. Leatherette. Very Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Erdoes, Richard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket shows more wear with more rubbing at extremities, a slightly sunned spine and a short, closed tear at the top of the front panel; still whole and bright.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) AAMA in America : A Pilgrimage of the Heart
Coburn, Broughton

Aama, an 84-year-old Himalayan woman, travels across the United States with her "adopted son" Coburn, and his wife Didi. For... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1995. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Both book and dustjacket are minimally rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) An ABZ of Love
Inge & Sten Hegeler

New York: Medical Press of New York, 1963. A sophisticated guide to love and loving. The jacket is rubbed and a little worn with a couple of small tears repaired with tape. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Edition. Cloth w/boards. Very Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) APA Guides Japan

Munich, Germany: APA Publications, 1996. Gently worn at extremities, else clean, straight and tight. This is a German language guide to Japan.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) THE ARTS
Hendrik Willem Van Loon

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. "This book was written and illustrated by HENDRIK WILLEM VAN LOON to give the general reader (who perhaps had always considered this a rather remote subject) a better understanding and a greater appreciation of everything that has been done within the realm of painting and architecture and music and sculpture and the theater and most of the so-called minor arts from the beinning of time until the moment we come so close to them that we begin to lose our perspective... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Abandon : A Romance
Iyer, Pico

Abandon : A Romance
Stock photo.
John Macmillan, an English graduate student researching Sufi mysticism, is looking for some rare manuscripts when he meets an... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2003. A very crisp book in a dustjacket that is minimally rubbed. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Fine/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Abandon Ship! : The Saga of the U. S. S. Indianapolis, the Navy's Greatest Sea Disaster
Newcomb, Richard F
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Abandon Ship! : The Saga of the U. S. S. Indianapolis, the Navy's Greatest Sea Disaster
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) Abandon Ship!: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis, the Navy's Greatest Sea Disaster
Newcomb, Richard F
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Abandon Ship!: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis, the Navy's Greatest Sea Disaster
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2001. Book is a little rubbed along the bottom else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is bright and crisp and now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) The Abandonment of the Jews: America and the Holocaust 1941-1945
Wyman, David S

An account of official and popular American reactions to the Nazi persecution of the Jews during the 1930s and 1940s.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1984. Both book and dustjacket slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Abbott and Costello Book
Mulholland, Jim

New York: Popular Library, 1975. Book is a little rubbed at extremities and has two short creases across front upper corner. Book is clean within and straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
13) Abigail Adams
Susan and John Lee

Chicago, Ill: Childrens Press, 1977. Part of biographical series for children. This copy is in excellent condition with only the slighteste rubbing at extremities. It has been handled more than it has been read as it still crackles like new when opened. Absolutely without marks.. 1st Weekly Reader Edition. Very Fine/No Jacket; Pictorial Boards.. Illus. by George Ulrich. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben

About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Stock photo.
This cultural history of one of the most venerated magazines in America focuses on the years between The New Yorker's foundin... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Above The Thunder
Manfredi, Renee

Above The Thunder
Stock photo.
Anna, a widowed medical technician in her 50s trying to make a new life for herself, is startled when her estranged daughter,... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2005. A crisp, clean copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
16) Abraham Lincoln and the Road to Emancipation: 1861-1865
Klingaman, William K

Abraham Lincoln and the Road to Emancipation: 1861-1865
Stock photo.
A historian provides the background to the Emancipation Proclamation. He traces Lincoln's thoughts on slavery and abolition a... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2001. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with upper corners slightly bumped else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) The Absence of Nectar
Hepinstall, Kathy

The Absence of Nectar
Stock photo.
Simon shows up in the lives of Meg Fendar and her children when he saves Meg from drowning. Meg is smitten, and her son Boone... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2002. Book is otherwise excellent but leans to the right just the slightest bit. Dustjacket slightest bit rubbed. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Absolute Honesty: Building a Corporate Culture That Values Straight Talk and Rewards Integrity
Johnson, Larry; Phillips, Bob

Absolute Honesty: Building a Corporate Culture That Values Straight Talk and Rewards Integrity
Stock photo.
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 2003. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities, bottom of spine gently pushed, else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Abuse of Power : The New Nixon Tapes
Kutler, Stanley I

Abuse of Power : The New Nixon Tapes
Stock photo.
A transcript of more than 200 hours of taped conversations from the Nixon White House, edited by historian and journalist Sta... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. This book might be a book club edition, there is no price on the flap or near the bar code. Usually I can tell but not with this one. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with private owner's raised library impression on first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed else whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) The Abyssinian : A Novel
Rufin, Jean-Christophe

The Abyssinian : A Novel
Stock photo.
This historical novel, set during the time of Louis XIV, won both the Prix Mediteraneé and the Prix Goncourt when it was publ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2000. A little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Still quite a solid copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98


Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (289)
Fine or New (94)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (199)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (127)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (248)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (292)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: