Titles starting with A from Francois Books
Bookseller: Francois Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Francois Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 451
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
The A B C of Casseroles
|
|
|
Mount Vernon New York: The Peter Pauper Press. Very Good. 1954. Hard Cover. book is clean and has decorations by Ruth McCrea. there are no signs of wear, the cover of the book is brightly illustrated. 61 pages.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
The A B C of Wine Cookery
|
|
|
Mount Vernon New York: Peter Pauper Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. price clipped on front fep. with decorations but Ruth McCrea. book is clean and without any marks. there are some signs of chips on the DJ but they are minor and do not deter from the book.61 pages; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
A. L. Alexander's Treasurehouse of Inspirational Poetry & Prose
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday & Company Inc .. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover and Backs. 365pp. "Featuring a series of frank and revealing commentaries by the author on the manners and morals of our time." - "In this rich new treasurehouse of inspiration and quiet reflection, A. L. Alexander has gathered over 500 selections ... Included are works of Kahlil Gibran, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Carl Sandburg, Sara Teasdale, and many many others.&q... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
Abba Eban : An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0394493028 . there are some small closed tears on the DJ, and spine is slightly faded. minor tears at the top of the DJ. the biogrpahy of one of the 20th century most influencial people.628 pages including index,; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Abbe Pierre
|
|
|
New York London: D. Appleton & Company. Very Good+. 1927. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition interior is clean and without any marks. Green cover with desing and lettering on spine. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 331 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Abc's of the Human Body A Familly Answer Book
|
|
|
The Reader's Digest Association Inc.. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1990. Decorated Hard Cover. 0895772205 . Minor wear on back of the book DJ repaired with clear tape. ; Book looks almost new. Answers common questions about the structure of the human body, diseases, medicine, heredity, growth, sleep, consciousness, memory, and intelligence. Enjoy the more than 450 informative illustrations most in full color. ; 1 x 11 x 8.4 Inches; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Aborting Planned Parenthood
|
|
|
Toronto-New York: Life Cycle Books Ltd.. Very Good. 1990. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Documented proof of planned parenthood's systematic exploitation of teenagers and taxpayers.189 pages. this is the book that blows the cover off of planned parenhood and what they have been doing, conifdential files relvealed; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
About Myself
|
|
|
Philadelphia Pa.: The Christian Education Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. thre are minor signs of wear and discoloration on the edges of the DJ but they are minor and do not deter from the interior of the book. book is clean and without marks a great addition to any library. 133 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Above London
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Cameron and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Third Printing. Hard Cover. london ancient and modern,by river into the city.the city south and west the city north and west festivals by river out the city.here then is a unique visual record of london that should be indispensable to the resident and the tourist alike.159 pages. there are some underlining s and author has made some notes in the book.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall LARGE . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 10) |
Above Paris
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Cameron and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0-918684-19-6 . A new collection of aerial photographs of Paris, France. Text by Pierre Salinger. 160pp. "Above Paris" covers the area in the following sections: Bird's eye perspective, Historical and Modern. - Inside the Peripherique. - The environs. - Ile de France. Former owner's name inked in corner of ffep. Cardinal red cloth hc. with gilt lett. on spine. Gilt ep.; 4to - 11 1/4-in. X 14 1... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 11) |
Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co, Inc.[A Star Book]. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1917. Oil Cloth Hard Cover. 234 pages, contents: 12 chapters. Bibliographical Note. Chronological Table. Index. Frontis: Repro in b/w of a portrait of A. Lincoln. Black cover with lettering on spine ,faded.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf - Borzoi Book. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First And Second Printing Before Publica. Cloth Hard Cover. 548 pp,with index,black cover,gold lettering on spine,borzoi mark embossed on cover. many illustrations and maps,frontispiece the portait of lincoln of the gettysburg address.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
London: Constable & Company Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Thirteenth Impression. Hard Cover. red hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. the book is clean and without any marks a wonderful read and a wonderful addition to any library. ex-libris sticker on front pastedown as well as previous owner's name and whom they aquired the book from. 419 pages including index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Abraham Lincoln 1809- 1858 ( In 2 Volumes )
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachussetts: Houghton Mifflin & Co, the Riverside Press. Very Good. 1928. Hard Cover. First volume 607 pp, second volume 741 pp, hard cover navy blue with signature in gold letterings and gold title on spine. Worn edges on bottom of spine. Comes with the books some newspaper articles: New York Tribune, 11/28/1920 -- The New York Times Magazine, 2/9/1941 -- New York Herald Tribune, 2/8/1948 -- Cortland Standard [NY], 2/2/1960.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Abraham Lincoln Joke Book
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks. Very Good. 1987. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0590309684 . illustrations by William Lahey Cummings. the book is clean and a great addition to any library. quirky and fun.80pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Abraham Lincoln, The Prairie Years and the War Years
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc.. Very Good. 1970. Illustrated Edition. Hard Cover. 640pp. Preface. Contents: 69 Chapters. Sources and Acknowledgments. List of Characters. Ilustration Credits. Index. More than 160 ill. in b/w. 12 Maps. Decorative Headings for each Chapter. Name, Christmas, 1970, inked in red on 1/2 title. Almost 145 underlinings in red, in the first third part of the book [nothing after], some are just a 'x' or a 'v', or a line under the 4 digits of a da... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Abraham Lincoln the Prairie Years and the War Years
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest Association Inc. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Originally published in six volumes, it was a nation-wide best seller, hailed as one of the finest book of our time. The final one-volume version was rewritten by Sandburg himself; critics and readers alike have found the author's crowning achievement and a truly unforgettable book. Sandburg's great biography is available in this great edition -- its moving story enhanced by over 200 authentic p... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Abraham Lincoln the Prairie Years and the War Years One Volume Edition
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. book is clean and without any marks a great addition to any library. Originally published in six volumes, Sandburg's Abraham Lincoln was called "the greatest historical biography of our generation." Sandburg distilled this work into one volume that became the definitive life of Lincoln. Index; photographs.Abraham Lincoln comes to life through the words of his devoted and talented biographer, Carl Sand... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
An Absence of Light
|
|
|
Marcus Graver doesn't believe that investigator Arthur Tisler's death was a suicide. In his search for truth, Detective Grave... read more
New York: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover and Cloth. 0-385-42311-X . 519 pages. a wonderful copy in wonderful shape. Written by a master of crime fiction. a book that will keep you on the edge of your seat.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Abstracts of Papers 173rd. Meeting American Chemical Society
|
|
|
New Orleans La.: Port City Press Inc. / American Chemical Society. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. softcover is light green and white, the lettering on the cover is black, there is some sign of wear on the front of the book and minor rubbing on the spine. papers included in the book are listed alphabeticall y.the book is clean and without any marks a great addition to any library.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

