Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 388
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) A. B. Frost: The American Sportsman's Artist
Lanier, Henry Wysham

Lyon, MS: The Derrydale Press. Copyright is 1990; Limited edition of 2500 copies, reprinted from the 1933 edition.. Reprint. Cloth - Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) "A Child of the Prairie"
Olsson, Anna (Translated By Martha Winblad; Edited By Elizabeth Jaderborg)

N/P: Folklife Institute of Central Kansas. N/D (1978); First published in Swedish as "En Prarieunges Funderingar"; Inked name at top of title page; Light edge wear and general light use' Volume remains tight and otherwise clean.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) "A Funnie Place, No Fences": Teenagers' Views of Kansas, 1867-1900
Haywood, C. Robert & Sandra Jarvis (eds)

Lawrence: Division of Continuing Education, The University of Kansas, 1994. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The A. M. Crary Memoirs and Memoranda
Crary, A. M

Herington, KS: Herington Times Printers. 164 pages; Blind stamped black cloth, with gilt lettering on cover; Spine ends are rubbed and very lightly frayed; Corners are very lightly bumped; Small book sellers sticker on front paste down; A few pages show fold crease at top corner; Otherwise, this volume remains tight, intact, and very clean. Date of Pub: N/D (1915). Very good-/No DJ.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $265.00
5) The ABC of the Contract Bond
Bach, Frank A

Baltimore: Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland, 1935. 64 pages, saddle stapled; Covers are a little soiled and foxed, though all lettering and emblem remain bright; A little foxing of the first three leaves and a smudge on the title page; Volume remains tight and contents are otherwise clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) ABC's From Dugout to Astronaut
Pope, Floyd E

N/P: N/P. No date of publication, thoug copyright is 1984; Printed by the Mennonite Press of North Newton, Kansas; Flat signed by the author on the title page; 281 pages, soft bound; Front cover and first three leaves show a slight crease at the lower outside corner; Very light general use/wear; Volume remains tight, clean, and intact.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) ABC's of Scapegoating
Allport, Gordon W

New York: Anti-Defamation League, 1948. 42 pages + ads; Softbound; Small open tear at lower outside corner of front cover; Spine is a little faded; There are a few smudges on rear cover; Volume remains tight and is internally in excellent condition; Lettering and decoration on covers remains bright and intact. Very good.. Revised. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) ARS Bacteriologica

Germany: Bayer AG. N/D (ca. 1980).. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) ARS Orientalis: The Arts of Islam and the East. Vol. 6

Freer Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution / Department of the History of Art, University of Michigan, 1966. 247 pages.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
10) ARS Orientalis: The Arts of Islam and the East. Vol. 5: Archibald Gibson Wenley Memorial Volume

Freer Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution / Department of the History of Art, University of Michigan, 1963. 354 pages, plus plates; Corners are lightly bumped; Light rubbing across bottom edge of text; Volume remains tight and otherwise very clean.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $235.00
11) The ASI "Decade" Publication: 1970-1980 Auction Prices of Old Masters
Hislop, Richard (Ed)

Weybridge, Surrey, England: Art Sales Index Ltd.. N/D (1982); 678 pages; LIght rubbing on bottom edge; One by two inch, blank, portion of title page shows discoloration where a sticker was previously removed; Volume is otherwise tight and clean.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) ATLS: Advanced Trauma Life Support for Doctors

Chicago, IL: American College of Surgeons, 2004. 391 pages, indexed; Aboutn 30 pages with yellow highlighting; Corners are lightly curled; Volume remains tight, bright, and otherwise very clean.. Seventh Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Abbe Constantin
Halevy, Ludovic

New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company. Pages: 212. Association copy, inscribed to Chester Woodward, from his father and dated May of 1890. Spine ends are lightly frayed about one eighth inch and corners are lightly bumped; blue cloth over boards and white cloth over spine with gilt lettering on spine; Mild wear to white spine covers. Date of Pub: N/D (ca. 1890). G+/No DJ.. Illus. by Madame Madeleine Lemaire. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Abe Martin's Town Pump
Hubbard, Kin

Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. N/D (1929); 199 pages; Light age toning and very light rubbing along bottom edge of cloth covers; DJ shows light general edge wear and light rubbing; There is a half inch closed tear from top edge over front cover on DJ, and a three inch closed tear from bottom edge over rear cover.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair+. sm 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Abia Dream: Selected Speeches of Ogbonnaya Onu
Onu, Ogbonnaya (Compiled and Edited By Ukwu A. Ejionye)

Ibadan: Spectrum Books Limited, 1993. 446 pages, soft bound; Authors inscription on half title page reads in full: "With Warmest Compliments / Ogbonnaya Onu / 12/10/93"; Paper covers show some rubbing, mostly near edges; Volume remains tight, clean, and otherwise intact.. Signed By Author. First, Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
16) The Abilene Quotation Book

Abilene, KS: The Library Association, 1904. Non-paginated, though 30 pages, string tied into paper wrap covers; General, fairly light wear, with a few chips and small tears; Remains clean and tightly tied.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Abilene Quotation Book

Abilene, KS: The Library Association, 1904. Non-paginated, though 30 pages, string tied into paper wrap covers; Corners are a little bumped, not affecting contents.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Abilene's Carousel
Harris, Cecilia

N/P: N/P. No date or copyright, though circa 1994; 48 pages, saddle stapled, soft bound; Inscribed and signed by the author on blank inside of front cover.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Abnormal Labor
Calkins, L. A

Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Abnormal Psychology: Its Concepts and Theories
Hollingworth, H. L

New York: The Ronald Press Company. N/D (1930); 590 pages; Light general wear, though no significant defects; Tight, clean, and intact.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 388
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (186)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (218)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)
With dust jacket (318)
Signed (55)

Filter by country:
United States (388)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: