Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from David Spenceley Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) A. J. AYER - a life
Rogers, Ben:

A. J. Ayer, a prodigious thinker in analytic circles, once thought to bring an end to philosophy. Years later, philosophy is ... read more

London, Chatto & Windus, 1999, Hardback in black, gilt to spine, with black cartridge endpapers, in three colour portrait jacket. Size: 240x160mm. xii,402 pages plus 16 pages of b/w pictures. With a list of Ayre's principal publications, notes on sources and index. New Book but sunned to spine. ISBN:0-7011-6316-X. A biography of Freddie Ayer - 1910-1989 - one of the most influential philosophers of his generation.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
2) A.J.P.TAYLOR
Sisman, Adam:

London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994 Hardback in red, cream titles to spine, patterned endpapers, in three colour caricature portrait jacket. Size: 240x160mm. xii,468 pages plus 16 pages of b/w photographs. With a list of the writings of AJP, notes on sources and index. AJP Taylor has been called a twentieth-century Macaulay. A new book but with some shelf wear. ISBN: 1-85619-210-5... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.62)
3) ABBEYS and PRIORIES
Coppack, Glyn:

Chalford, Gloucestershire: Amberley Publishing, 2008 Trade Paperback with pictorial card cover. Size: octavo (248x174mm). 192 pages plus 16 pages of colour. Text illustrated throughoput in b/w. With guide to further reading and index. New Book. ISBN: 978-1-84868-419-5. Detailed archaeology written by one of our leading monastic scholars.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.99)
4) ABELARD and HELOISE
Radice, Betty (translator) & Raymond Hawthorn (illustrator):

London: Folio Society, 1977 Hardback in linen coloured cloth with gilt to front and spine, with printed endpapers. Size: 222x144mm. In slip case 130 pages with frontispiece and 13 headpieces from wood-engravings by Hawthorn Subtitled: The Story of His Misfortunes and The Personal Letter Very Good near Fine (sunned to spine) in Very Good slip case very slight wear to corners.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
5) ABERDEEN and County
Newson, Barbara:

Norwich: Jarrold, 1973 'Cotman-Colur' Book Booklet with pictorial card cover. Wire stitched. Size: octavo (190x130mm). 32 pages plus cover, text illustrated throughout in colour. With map. Condition used, acceptable. ISBN: 0-85306-462-8.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.70 ($1.14)
6) ABINGDON ABBEY: its Buildings and History
Cox, Mieneke:

Abingdon, Oxfordshire: The Friends of Abingdon, 1993 Booklet with pictorial card cover, stitched two wires. size: landscape format (205x210mm). 24 pages illustrated throughout including colour. Very Good clean and bright with som edge rubbing.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
7) ABINGDON ABBEY: its Buildings and History
Cox, Mieneke:

Abingdon, Oxfordshire: The Friends of Abingdon, 1993 Booklet with pictorial card cover, stitched two wires. size: landscape format (205x210mm). 24 pages illustrated throughout including colour. Very Good clean and bright with som edge rubbing.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
8) ABOUT BEAUTY
Lethaby, W R:

Birmingham School of Printing, 1928 Pamphlet with card cover. size: 220x140mm. 12 pages sewn on cord. Cover is proud of the text three edges and bumped. edges touched with foxing elso very clean. Reprints pages from Lethaby's book Architecture. Nice sample from this Small Press.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
9) ABOUT GARLIC - The Supreme Herbal Remedy
Binding, G J:

Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Thorsons, 1982 Mass Market paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 178x108mm. 64 pages. Pages discoloured with age else not read, Very Good. ISBN: 0-7225-0754-2. ... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.01)
10) ACCORDING TO QUEENEY
Bainbridge, Beryl:

ACCORDING TO QUEENEY
Stock photo.
London: Little, Brown & Company, 2001 Hardback in maroon, gilt to spine, with printed endpapers, with ribbon bookmark, in full colour portrait jacket. Size: octavo (222x140mm). 242 pages. Set in Georgian London and full of sexual tension, brings to life a portrait by Sir Joshua Reynolds. Very Good, possible a new book, in Very Good jacket now in a protective sleeve. ISBN:0-316-85867-6.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.37)
11) ACKERMANN's CAMBRIDGE
Williamson, Reginald Ross::

Penguin Books, London, first 1951 King Penguin 59. Hardback four-colour print laminated to boards, with matching jacket. Overall size: 185x125mm. 36 pages text plus 20 colour plates. Book is Very Good. Slight rubbing to ends of spine and lower tips. Jacket is also Very Good bumped at head and with a small closed tear on front. A very nice copy. A selection from the plates published by Rudolph Ackermann in 'A History of the University of Cambridge' (1815) With perceptive notes by Williamson, an arch... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
12) ACKERMANN's OXFORD
Colvin, H M (with notes by):

Penguin Books, London, first 1954 King Penguin 69. Hardback two-colour print laminated to boards, with matching jacket. Overall size: 185x125mm. 36 pages text plus 16 colour plates. A selection from the plates published by Rudolph Ackermann in 'A History of the University of Oxford' (1814) and by James Ingram in 'Memorials of Oxford' (1837). With perceptive notes by Colvin an architectural historian and Oxford Don. Book is Very Good. Slight rubbing to ends of spine and lower tips. Jacket is... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
13) ACT JUSTLY: 15 drama sketches to solve the world's problems
Leach, Martin & Kevin Yell:

London: Collins Liturgical Publications, 1987 Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 200x130mm. 128 pages. Clean and Bright Copy, previously read but lightly used ISBN: 0-00-599958-8.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.59 ($0.96)
14) ACTS OF PARLIAMENT: some Distinctions in their Nature and Numbering
:

London: Stationery Office (HMSO), 1955, House of Commons Library Document No. 1 Pamphlet, grey card cover, wire stitchd. Size: 245x153mm. 8 pages plus cover. Covers sunned at spine, some corner bumping but contents clean and bright. A note to clarify past and present useage in the naming and numbering of Public General Acts, Local and Personal Acts, Private Acts.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
15) ADAM SMITH
Gray, Sir Alexander:

George Philip for the Historical Association, London, 1948 General Series #10 Pamphlet in card cover, stitched two wires. Page size: 210x138mm. 28 pages. Clean reading copy. Text free of marginalia. Wires are dull but not rusted.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
16) The ADVANCEMENT of LEARNING
Bacon, Francis edited G W Kitchin:

London: Dent, reprint 1965 (1915) Everyman's Library 719 Hardback in blue gilt to spine, top edge tinted with printed endpapers, pictorial jacket. Size: 184x120mm. x,246 pages. jacket is heavily rubbed and bumped but not torn, book is a Clean bright copy. Attempts to define the limits of human knowledge. An early example of inductive reasoning.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
17) ADVENTURES in CRITICISM
Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur:

Cambridge University Press, pocket edition 1926 (1896) Hardback in green, gilt to front and spine, there is NO jacket. x, 222 pages. A pleasant selection of his early work compiled in middle age. Nice bright copy with just a hint of spotting to front edge.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
18) ADVENTURES of SECRET AGENT SHIPOV
Okudzhava, Bulat:

London; Abelard-Schuman, 1972 Hardback in grey, red to spine, in two-colour jacket. Size: 222x144mm. 214 pages. Good Book is clean and Very Good jacket is whole but heavily rubbed at head and foot. ISBN:0200720481. Title in full: The Extraordinary Adventures Of Secret Agent Shipov In Pursuit Of Count Leo Tolstoy, In The Year 1862. A mock heoric satire of bureaucratic obtuseness in the best tradition of Slavic humour.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
19) AGAINST all ODDS
Perrett, Bryan:

AGAINST all ODDS
Stock photo.
London: Cassell Military, reprint 2001 (1995) Mass Market Paperback in pictorial card cover Size: 197x130mm. 224 pages. New Book not previously read. ISBN: 0-304-35456-2. Stories of men tested beyond the call of duty. ... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
20) THE AGE OF CHARLES I
Millar, Oliver:

London: The Tate Gallery, 1972 Hardback in green, red (label) and gilt to spine, front board decorated with a crowned monogram in contrasting green, with endpapers of grey cartridge, on pictorial jacket. Large format. Size: 250x190mm. 134 pages illustrated throughout including seven pages of colour. Painting in England 1620-1649 catalogue of an exhibition, winter 1972-73. Book is Very Good but lightly rubbed at extremities jacket heavily bumped with small tears. ISBN: 0-900874-55-4.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (89)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (141)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: