cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Second Glance Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The ABC of Bridge
Tennant, Eleanor A

David McKay, 1901. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small volume bound in red cloth. Mild soiling. Corners turned in with rubbing. Spot of fraying at top rear edge. Spine ends turned in. Internally pages clean and tight with light tanning. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The ABC's of the I.D.R: A Complete explanation of close Order Drill from Paragraph 1 Through 158
Brown, Paul

MacMillan, 1941. Soft Cover. Good. Blue wraps with tiger illustration on front. Chipping to edges. Mild spine roll. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp with very mild tanning at edges. Binding tight and sound. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) About Face How I Stumbled Onto Japan's Social Revolution
Naff, Clayton

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers are rubbed with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution
McPherson, James M

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with light edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Occasional notes in last chapter only. Else pages are clean and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) The Accidental
Smith, Ali

The Accidental
Stock photo.
A British family, the Smarts, on summer vacation, find their domestic façade irreparably ruffled by the appearance of a chari... read more

Anchor Books, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild edge wear to covers. Light bump to top corner. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Act One : An Autobiography
Hart, Moss

Act One : An Autobiography
Stock photo.
St. Martin's Griffin, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) Adam & Steve
Chester, Craig

Alyson Books, 2005. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Boards clean and square with light rubbing at corners. Spine ends bumped and turned in. Pages clean and crisp. Binding striaght and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear and scuffing. Bumps to spine ends. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Adolescence Isn't Terminal
Leman, Kevin

Adolescence Isn't Terminal
Stock photo.
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A: Tyndale House Pub, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square. Light shelf wear to spine ends. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) Adolf Hitler : The Definitive Biography
Toland, John

Adolf Hitler : The Definitive Biography
Stock photo.
Anchor Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers are rubbed and scuffed with mild edge wear. Corner tips a little flared with crease to bottom rear corner. Small split at head of front hinge. Crease and mild roll to spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight throughout with mild age toning. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Adrenalynn: Weapon of War
Daniel, Tony

Adrenalynn: Weapon of War
Stock photo.
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A: Dark Horse Comics, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Advanced Pattern Book for Pine Needle Raffia Basketry
McFarland, Jeannie

Redmond, Oregon: Midstate Printing, Inc, 1980. Soft Cover. Good Plus. Spiral bound with pictorial covers. Mild scuffing and edge wear. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp with light age toning. Binding sound. Signed and dated by the author on title page. Black and white illustrations and drawings throughout. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Adventures With Hardy Bulbs
Wilder, Louise Beebe

Louise Beebe Wilder, one of America's great classic garden writers, published this useful and entertaining book in the early ... read more

Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Collier Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with average wear. Smooth spine. Clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat
Burgess, Thornton W

Little, Brown and Company, 1919. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Cady, Harrison. Red and black illustrated boards are clean and square with general rubbing and handling wear. Spine ends are soft and turned in. Tail of spine beginning to fray. Cover illustrations and spine titles are a little faded. PO name and date (1919) written in front free endpaper. Else pages are unmarked with occasional smudges or foxing. Frontis with tissue guard intact. Binding straight and tight. Part of the Bedtime Story-Books ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Aeneid of Vergil
Vergil; Guinagh, Kevin (Translator)

Rinehart & Company, 1953. Trade Paperback. Good. Flat covers with mild rubbing and edge wear. Spine is sunned with a crease. Pages clean and tight with age toning. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
15) Afloat and Awash in the Old Northwest
Davenport, Marge

Tigard, Oregon, U.S.A: Paddlewheel Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth flat covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
16) African Calliope: A Journey to the Sudan
Hoagland, Edward

African Calliope: A Journey to the Sudan
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A: Lyons Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good+. Used book with average wear. Rear cover mildly scuffed with two deep scratches. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) After Dark: Uncommon Knits For Night Time
Eaton, Jil

After Dark: Uncommon Knits For Night Time
Stock photo.
Elmhurst, Illinois, U.S.A: Breckling Pr, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Used book with very mild wear. Pictorial boards are clean with light rubbing. Corners are square. Spined is straight and stiff. Plastic spiral binding. Pages are clean, bright and crisp with color photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
18) Agassiz: A Novel in Stories
Birdsell, Sandra

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A: Milkweed Editions, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Boards are clean and square. Mild shelf wear to spine ends. Light water spots to top page edges. Internally unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with very light edge wear, now in mylar. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
19) The Age of Courts and Kings: Manners and Morals, 1558-1715
Erlanger, Philippe

Anchor Books, 1970. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge wear with mild chipping and rubbing to wraps. Crease to spine. Acid-free pages clean and bright throughout. Tight and square. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) Aircraft Gas Turbine Engines of the World and Dictionary of the Gas Turbine
Otis, Charles E

Casper, Wyoming, U.S.A: Iap, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: