Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from RS GEER, Inc.

Bookseller: RS GEER, Inc. (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: RS GEER, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 399
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) "A" IS FOR ALIBI A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Grafton, Sue

"A" IS FOR ALIBI A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Stock photo.
NY: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. VG/F 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Small drawing of a flower on endpaper. ; Tan cover w/red lettering on spine. A Rinehart Suspense Novel. ; 8vo; 209 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) AARON BURR The Conspiracy and Years of Exile1805-1836
Lomask, Milton

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. F/VG 1982. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small closed tear at top edge of the dust jacket. ; Black cover w/copper and silver lettering and decoration on the spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 476 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) AARON'S ROD
Lawrence, D. H

NY: Thomas Allen, Ltd.. G/NONE 1923. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Cover worn around edges and hinges somewhat loose. Previous owner's name written on endpaper. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on front and spine. Lettering on spine faded. ; 8vo; 347 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) ABDALLAH Or the Four-Leaved Shamrock
Lefebvre-Laboulaye, Edouard Rene

Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Co.. VG/NONE 1905. Hardcover. Minor wear at top and bottom of spine and corners. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decorations. ; Small 8vo; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) ABNER'S STORY Telling why Some Pennsylvania Dutch Left Germany in the 1730's and Moved To
Coffman, Louise M

1st Books Library. F/NONE 2001. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Illustrated cover. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine. ; 8vo; 230 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) ABRAHAM LINCOLN 1809-1958 in Two Volumes
Beveridge, Albert J

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG/NONE 1928. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's bookplates on inside front covers, otherwise fine. ; Blue coverw w/gold lettering. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 607/741 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) ABRAHAM LINCOLN A Play. with an Introduction by Arnold Bennett
Drinkwater, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG/NONE cp 1919. Hardcover. Previous owner's name written at top of the endpaper. Some wear at the edges and corners of the cover. ; Green cover w/black lettering and illustration. Paper label on the spine. ; Small 8vo; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) ABRAHAM LINCOLN. THE WAR YEARS. VOLUME III
Sandburg, Carl

NY: Harcourt; Brace & World; Inc.. VG/NONE cp 1939. Dark blue cover w/gold lettering. Volume III only of four volume set. Illustrated. ; Large 8vo . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) ABSALOM, ABSALOM!
Faulkner, William

NY: Random House. VG/NONE 1936. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Fabric at corners of covers is worn. Lacks dust jacket. ; Black cover w/red horizontal lines and gold lettering. First editions of this book do not include the usual first edition statment on copyright page (per McBride) Title page printed red and black. Same date on title and copyright page. Fold out map printed in red and black. Top edge stained red. No dust jacket. Except for wear at the corners, a fine copy. ; 8vo; 384 pages... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
10) THE ACADEMIC BESTIARY A Natural History of the Strange Species of Academe--The Full Professor, the Dissertation, the Tenure, the Activist, and Many Others
Armour, Richard

NY: William Morrow. VG/G+ 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Corners bumped. Light areas of dust Jacket discolored. ; Red and cream cover w/black lettering on spine. Illustrated. 153 pages.. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 153 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) ACADIA Or, a Month with the Blue Noses
Cozzens, Frederic S

NY: Derby & Jackson. G/NONE 1859. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Stain on bottom of cover. Some wear at edge of cover. Pages slightly foxed. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. Two frontispiece illustrations. Second state of First Edition w/"329" on upper right hand corner of page. ; 8vo; 329 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) ACCEPTABLE LOSSES
Shaw, Irwin

London: New English Library. F/F 1983. First Edition. First Printing. Red cover w/gold lettering on spine. First British Edition. ; 8vo; 271 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) ACCEPTANCE AND UNVEILING OF THE STATUE OF CHARLES BRANTLEY AYCOCK Presented by the State of North Carolina. Proceedings in the Congress and in Statuary Hall United States Capitol
-

Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering. Frontispiece photo of statue. 72nd Congress, 1st Session-House Document No. 343.; 8vo; 81 pages. ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) THE ACCOLADE
Sidgwick, Ethel

Boston: Small Maynard And Co.. G-/NONE 1916. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some wear around edges and folds of cover, and some pages foxed. ; Purple cover w/paper label on spine. ; 8vo; 442 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) ACCORDION CRIMES
Proulx, Annie

NY: Scribner. VG/VG 1996. First Edition. First Printing. Dust jacket somewhat wrinkled. ; Brown and buff cover w/copper lettering on spine. Minor damage to inside covers from removed tape. ; 8vo; 381 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION An Historical Outline
Thompson, Joan

NY: Harper & Row Publishers. VG/VG 1965. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Cover is slightly faded at edges. Dust jacket is price clipped and slightly shelf worn at edges. ; Blue cover w/silver lettering on spine. Folded chart is attached to inside back cover. ; 8vo; 287 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) ACROSS THE BUSY YEARS Recollections and Reflections. Volume I
Butler, Nicholas Murray

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE 1939. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some wear and light stain on cover. Previous owner's writing on endpaper. Inside covers and endpapers foxed. ; Green cover w/gold lettering. Volume I only. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 450 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES
Hemingway, Ernest

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE 1950. Hardcover. Spine lettering faded. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Has Scribner's seal but not the "A". ; 8vo; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES
Hemingway, Ernest

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/P 1950. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Large triangular piece missing from top edge of dust jacket, plus other chips and tears. Cover damaged where dust jacket had adhered to front. Interior is fine. First state dust jacket.. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Scribner's "A" and colophon on copyright page. ; 8vo; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
20) ACTION AT VELASQUEZ
Schreiber, W. G

NY: Avalon Books. VG/VG 1977. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is rubbed and slightly shelf worn. ; Red cover w/black lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 186 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 399
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (308)
Fine or New (134)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (260)
$25-50 (98)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (302)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (187)
Signed (57)

Filter by country:
United States (399)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: