Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder

Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 335
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) An ABC of Color
Du Bois, W. E. B. ; John Oliver Killens -Intro. ; Color Cov Art by Oliver Harrington

New York U. S. A.: International Publishers Company, Incorporated. Very Good 1971. Paperback. Marfree, tite square early prtg, minor chip/bumped corners, name inside not o/w marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 216 pages; \nFrom the Publisher This book chronicles the story of sixty years of the life of a great man, Dr. W. E. B. Du Bois, a social scientist, historian and pioneer in the black liberation struggle - in the USA and in Africa whence came his... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
2) AGNI 27 Lairs of God Spirituality after Silicon Valley
Askold Melnyckuk -Ed; Marilynne Robinson; Eliot Weinberger; Baron Wormser; David Lehman; Tony Harrison; Glyn Maxwell

Boston: Boston University. New 1988. Periodical. Illus lit review #27 fiction essays & poetry, acidfree Fine 1stEd; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) AKIRA Book 1 (Collection 1)
Otomo, Katsuhiro; Hiroshi Hirata -Design & Caligraphy; Akira Saito -Designer & Koichi Yura -Ed. , Kodansha Edition; Yoko Umezawa & Linda M York -translation

Tokyo + New York Usa: Epic Comics - Kodansha Ltd. + Engl Lang, Mash-Room Co. , Ltd.. New 1990. First Edition Thus. Softcover Graphic No. Marfree, acidfree, first time anywhere completely in COLOR from Otomo's own studio MASH ROOM & supervised by the master every step! IS NEW, collectible in bag; no names, not marked-in, clearance or discard. Otomo's first release to America, w/ preface & bio. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 6.6 x 10 in.; 192 pages; Epic indeed, Oct 14, 2005 By ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
4) ALA Guide to Information Access
Whiteley, Sandra; Association, American Library

New York: Random House Reference. 1994. Softcover. Brand New; Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd IS NEW gift qual; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 9.6 x 7.7 x 1.5 inches; 533 pages; From Library Jour: In this ambitious book, the editors try to cover sources of information, the electronic revolution in information dissemination, and 36 topics-ranging from genealogy to multiculturalism-chosen to reflect the questions librarians are most frequently asked. Unlike the New Yo... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70
5) ALL THE TRAPS OF EARTH AND OTHER STORIES
Simak, Clifford D

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Library-bound stated 1stEd; name scratched on F pastedown, couple of age stains, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; Ex-Library; 287 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) AMA Handbook for Customer Satisfaction
Dutka, Alan F

Mcgraw Hill - NTC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. Shiny new unread; fep removed. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 0.83 x 9.32 x 6.35; 231 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.85
7) ANTI-SEMITE and JEW
Sartre, Jean-Paul

New York: Schocken Books SB102. Very Good 1973. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh 9th prtg, sunned blue wraps; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 0.4 x 5.3 x 7.9 inches; 154 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.28
8) ANTI-SEMITE and JEW
Sartre, Jean-Paul

New York: Schocken Books. 1976. Softcover. Brand New; Marfree, acidfree freshere recent prtg, shiny black wraps; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually ships within 12 hours from NYC. ; Trade PB; 0.4 x 5.3 x 7.9 inches; 154 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.88
9) ARIZONA HIGHWAYS presents A Treasury of Arizona's Fairest color
Raymond Carlson, editor

Phoenix, Ariz: Arizona Highways Magazines. Very Good+ 1966. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd both flaps fold out; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; Photographs; This is a selection of photographs first published in the Arizona Highways magazine. They are all in color and are by various Arz Hwy photographers. Nearly 100 photographs from all over the State showing the variety of the Arizona landscape. Really beautiful book. . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
10) ART of LITERARY RESEARCH, the REVISED
ALTICK, Richard D

New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1975. Hardcover. Acidfree Rev ed VG /Good $-clipped sunned DJ w/ 3 tears to top edge; not written-in (name inside) , underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mail within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. ; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.10
11) ARTHUR'S AUSTIN ABC , Arturo En Austin - Un Abecedario
Howard, Will - translated by Maria Isable Jofre ; Ben Sargent -Illus

Austin, Texas U. S. A.: Winter Wheat House. Very Good 1980. First Edition. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree 2 Color Spanish - English bilingual ENSCRIBED BY AUTHOR; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 6 x 9 in.; 0 pages; He explores Austin. History, sightseeing and personalities are spotlighted via the ABC's; Signed by Y . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
12) Aaron Burr a Biography
Schachner, Nathan

New York U. S. A.: A. S. Barnes & Co. - A Perpetua Book. Good 1961. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree, illus gently read much better than Good; not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 563 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.89
13) Abe Lincoln Grows Up
Sandburg, Carl; Daugherty, James - Illus

Abe Lincoln Grows Up
Stock photo.
The early life of the future president based on Carl Sandburg's biography, "Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years". Illustrated ... read more

New York: Harcourt, Brace Javanovich. Very Good 1975. Softcover. Marfree, fresh prtg incl all James Daugherty's illus; lite shelfwear not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; Voyager Books Series; 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches; 228 pages; A redesigned issue of the beautifully told story of young Abe Lincoln, drawn from the early chapters of Carl Sandburg's original biography, Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years. . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.88
14) Abnormal Psychology : Current Perspectives Casebook 3 Ed
Vitkus, John

Abnormal Psychology :  Current Perspectives Casebook 3 Ed
Stock photo.
Burr Ridge, Il.: Mcgraw-Hill Higher Education. 1995. Hardcover. Brand New; Spankin NEW 3rd Ed -- well ref'd featuring 19 famous case studies. Acidfree marfree, usually mails within 12 hours. ; Textbook; 9.50 x 0.75 x 6.25; 312 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.81
15) The Abolition of Britain From Winston Churchill to Princess Diana
Hitchens, Peter

The Abolition of Britain From Winston Churchill to Princess Diana
Stock photo.
San Francisco U. S. A.: Encounter Books. As New in Very Good dust jacket 2000. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree, perf bound slate boards & endpapers, lite scratch on R of $-free unclipped DJ; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches; 332 pages; Sad Revelation of a Very British Coup, Aug 3, 2001 \nBy Andrew S. Rogers (Seattle, Washington) -\nAn Anglophile American reading this articulate, comprehensive, chilling, manife... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
16) About Alice
Trillin, Calvin

About Alice
Stock photo.
Humorist and New Yorker writer Calvin Trillin writes a loving and wise tribute to his departed wife, Alice.

New York U. S. A.: Random House. New in New dust jacket 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd in unclipped cream dj; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches; 78 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.98
17) About Books and Children Historical Survey of Children's Literature
Adams, Bess Porter

New York U. S. A.: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1953. Hardcover. Marfree, tight perfect binding in full blue cloth w/ yellow titles F & spine, rubbed corners; name inside, not o/w marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 573 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.59
18) About Harry Towns
Friedman, Bruce J

New York, Ny.: Grove/Atlantic Monthly Press, Incorporated. Fine 1989. Softcover. Like NEW name inside; not written in, discard or clearance. Usually mail within 12 hours. Screenwriter As Sensitive Thug, May 9, 2001 Reviewer: Cort McMeel from Baltimore, MD USA Harry Towns is right out of the mouth of James Brown: "I'm a Greedy Man. " He is a man who can feel sympathy for a wealthy coke dealer but want to smash in the head of a someone who tries to discipline his son. Harry Towns is a New Y... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.69
19) Abraham A Journey to the Heart of Three Faiths
Feiler, Bruce

Abraham  A Journey to the Heart of Three Faiths
Stock photo.
Traveling through caves, shrines, and war zones, Bruce Feiler, the author of WALKING THE BIBLE, sets out in search of one of ... read more

New York U. S. A.: Harper Perennial. Very Good+ 2005. Softcover. Marfree, recent reprint w/ reader's guide; minor cov crease, no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.8 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 248 pages; When Faiths Collide, Feb 8, 2003 By J. J. Kwashnak (Monroe, LA) -With the current political climate continuing to build up heat and tension, religion is playing a significant role in the politics of the world today. In an ironic twist, that... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.69
20) The Absorbent Mind
Montessori, Maria; Chattin-Mcnichols, John

The Absorbent Mind
Stock photo.
New York: Owl Books - Henry Holt and Company. Very Good 1995. Softcover. Marfree, tite prtg as shown, mod age; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches; 320 pages; Dr. Annette Haines, AMI Teacher Trainer, Dec 28, 1998, Dr. Montessori's Seminal Work Written late in her long career, The Absorbant Mind is perhaps Dr. Montessori's most important book. She had an uncanny knack for 'scooping' all the latest in neuorological and cognitive res... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.88


Results 1 - 20 of 335
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (263)
Fine or New (162)
New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (116)
$5-10 (109)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)
Paperback (186)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)
With dust jacket (120)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (335)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: