Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (9)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (113)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
AA Illustrated Road Book of Scotland London: AA, 1969. Reprint. 332 pages. . With gazeteer, itineraries, maps and town plans. Includes a map scale rule attached by a black cord. VG/No Jacket. Tight binding, no marks. Foxed on edges, a tea stain on top edge. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 2) |
ABC's of the Bible Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1991. Hardcover. 336 pages. . More than 400 questions & answers shed light on the teachings of the Bible, its people, the places they lived & fought for, the laws that guided them, & the customs they followed. Bibliography & index. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$11.50
|
| 3) |
Abnormal Psychology (6th ed., 1993) New York: McGraw-Hill, 1993. 6th ed. Hardcover Boards. 588 pages. . Used college text. VG/No Jacket. Some highlighting and underlining. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$13.50
|
| 4) |
Above Edinburgh and South-East Scotland Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1989. 1st ed. Hardcover. 168 pages. . Stunning color aerial photography of the rugged landscape, cities, industry, churches & farmlands of Scotland. As New/As New. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 5) |
Accidental Tourist Macon Leary, the middle-aged author of a series of books for armchair travellers, has recently had his grief over the murder of his son compounded by the breakup of his marriage. He begins to descend into obsessive behavior and must soon take refuge with his unmarried sister, who is already occupied with the two other Leary brothers, both of whom are also divorced. Macon's unlikely rescuer is Muriel, an eccentric dog trainer who tames Edward, the increasingly obnoxious corgi left to Macon by his son. Macon transcends his own social class prejudice to find that he has a lot to offer Muriel and her disabled son Alexander, and that they have much to offer him as well.
New York: Knopf, 1985. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 355 pages. . Modern fiction. Very Fine/Very Fine. Appears new...never opened. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 6) |
Ack-Ack: Britain's Defence Against Air Attack During World War II London: George Harrap, 1949. 1st ed. Hardcover. 410 pages. . Biography of the man who set up the anti-aircraft defence of Britain in World War II. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Square corners. Gift inscript, 1949. PO bookplate. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$31.00
|
| 7) |
Across the River and Into the Trees New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990s. Reprint. Paperback. 283 pages. . Trade paperback reprint. A new copy. As New/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 8) |
Action On All Fronts New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942. 1st ed. Hardcover. 330 pages. . Accounts of a journalist covering World War II from The Pacific Front, China, Russia, the Caucuses, the Mediterranean, England and the Atlantic. B/w photos. VG/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 9) |
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography London: Windrow & Greene, 1996. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 316 pages. . Biography of Germany's most famous fighter pilot of WW II. Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked book. Dj 1/2" tear and 1/2" x 1" piece gone. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 10) |
Advance and Retreat Personal Experiences in the United States & Confederate States Armies Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, 1959. Reprint. Hardcover. 376 pages. . A modern re-issue of Hood's book in which he defends himself against denouncement by his predecessor Gen. Joseph Johnston. Editing, introduction, and notes by Richard Current. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, but dampstained top edge and boards. Spotted on foredge. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 11) |
Advanced Hunting Tips & Techniques Tulsa, OK: Winchester Press,. Reprint. Hardcover. . Updated & expanded to include info on small game, predators, deer, big game, plains & mountain game, upland birds, waterfowl, rifles, shotguns, handguns, ammunition, gear & accessories. As New/As New. New, never removed from publisher's shrinkwrap. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 12) |
Adventures of Sinbad the Sailor / Adventures of Baron Munchausen A Wonder Tale for All Children Illustrated by Blaine and Dore New York: Three Sirens, 1936. Hardcover. 291 pages. . Black pebbled leather-look with red and gilt titles and decorations. Book never read because numerous pages never slit open. Red ribbon marker. Hinges and all very tight. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rubbing at tips. Many pages not slit. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$80.00
|
| 13) |
Adventures on the High Seas: Romantic Incidents & Perils of Travel, Sport and Exploration Throughout the World Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1909. 1st ed. Hardcover. 345 pages. . Tales of adventure and courage on the high seas. Pirates, typhoons and more. 16 b/w illustrations. In dark blue-green cloth with fine color and gilt decorations. Uncommon. A nice gift item. VG/Wraps. Hint of wear at cornes, spine gilt uneven. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 14) |
Aerofilms Book of England from the Air London: Artus, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 160 pages. . More than 150 color photos present an aerial tour of England. Foreword by John Timpson. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in a bright, crisp Dj. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 15) |
Aerofilms Book of Ireland from the Air London: Artus, 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. 160 pages. . The beauty and atmosphere of Ireland are shown to great effect in these aerial photos. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in a crisp, bright Dj. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 16) |
African American Soldier in the Civil War (SIGNED) Osprey Warrior 114 Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback. 64 pages. . As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$17.95
|
| 17) |
After-Thoughts (SIGNED) Farmington, IL: by the author, 1974. 1st ed. Paperback. 53 pages. . Poems of places in the U.S., Mexico and Europe, several on Christmas. SIGNED by the author. Good+/Wraps. Edge coffee stained. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 18) |
Aggies, Moms, and Apple Pie College Station: Texas A & M, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. 285 pages. . Focuses on the needs of families with college students and of the students themselves. Collected from members of the A & M University Mothers' Clubs. First edition. Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked but for a gift inscription on FFEP. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$21.00
|
| 19) |
Agricultural History Vol. 59, Number 4, October 1985 Berkeley: Univ. California, 1985. 1st ed. Paperback. 150 pages. . A supplement to Agricultural History, published quarterly for the Agricultural History Society. Essays on Punjabi farmers in California,land productivity in India, fruit production in Michigan, profile of frontier and new South migration 1850-1860. Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, square. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 20) |
Agricultural History Vol. 62, Number 1, Winter 1988 Berkeley: Univ. California, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback. 115 pages. . Quarterly journal of the Agricultural History Society. Essays on development of integrated pest control in China, capitalism and the countryside in early modern Europe, the Egyptian w3s-sceptre. Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, square. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|






