Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Book Net, Inc

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) ABC

NF Near fine condition 5 x 10 1/2 inch tall yellow hardcover. Pub: 1985, Price Stern Sloan, CA. An Animal Pals book with heavy board pages. Illustrations by Henri Parmentier ISBN 0-8431-1089-9. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) The ABC of Nerves
Fraser-Harris, D. F

Good+ condition hardcover. Nervous system, impulses, reflex, sleep, sleeplessness, and dreaming. Cerebrum, Speech, phrenology, pain and its varieties, physical base of consciousness. Diagrams. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) ALASKA II
HILSCHER, HILARY; Simmerman, Langes, Nancy, photographer

NF/NF Near fine condition hardcover book with near fine condition dustjacket . Pub: 1984, 2nd printing, Graphic Arts Center, OR. Lavishly illustrated with full color photos. ISBN: 0912856866 History, wildlife, adventure and technology. 10" x 13", lavishly illustrated with color full page photos, text weaves Alaska's history with wildlife, adventure and technology, photos by NANCY LANGES, wildlife Mount Mckinley frontier glacier tundra fjord dog-sled toboggan . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS
CARROLL, LEWIS

VG Very good condition hardcover book. Pub: 1937, Rand McNally, Chicago, IL. Milo Winter, 5 color illustrations, color pastedown on the cover. Wear on cover corners and top and bottom of spine. . 5 color illustrations, color pastedown on cover, MILO WINTER, . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
5) The AMERICAN BALLET
Shawn Ted

Very good hardcover book with shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. Illustrated with full page b x w photos -covers music, dancing in church, the theater, social, dancing, classic european ballet, etc -- binding tight, no marks in book, gold embossing on cover and spine is bright, ballet dancing theater art ballet . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
6) AMERICA'S GARDEN BOOK
Bush - Brown L & J

Very good condition hardcover book 1242 pages. 1242 pgs GARDENING gardens . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) ART in America - Winter 1958 - 59
Kuh, Katharine - editor

Good+ condition - hardcover - rubbing shows on cover corners - this issue contains the photography article ÒProblems in PortraitureÓ by EDWARD STEICHEN Vision Inc., NY 1959. photography, camera . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Abandoning an Adopted Farm
Sanborn, Kate

Very good condition, 186 page, blue hardcover with silver type and decoration. Pub: 1894, D. Appleton and Company, NY. Foxboro, MA. Humorous look at attempt to return to the land. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) The Abbe Constantin
Halevy, Ludovic

VG Very good condition, 4 x 6 1/2 inch, 184 pp, hardcover with flowered boards and white gilt decorated spine. Pub: no date, Thomas Y Crowell & Co. Illustrated. Spine is faded, some foxing. Book is tight and clean with no marks in it. A beautiful little book!. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Abbeys Castles and Ancient Halls of England and Wales, 2 volumes
Timbs John

VG Very good condition two volume set. 590 and 580 pg, black leather of marble boards hardcover. Pub: n.d. (1900) Frederick Warne & Co., London. Title continues: Their Legendary Lore and Popular History. 1/2 blk leather and red marble bound. Top Edge Gilt . Frontis illustration. One vol covers North, the other South. Bindings tight, no marks or foxing. Small chip on top spine both, slight rubbing on edges. History of not only buildings but the primary people and events. EMAIL PHOTOS ON REQUEST. ca... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Abbeys, Castles and Ancient Halls of England & Wales; their legendary lore and popular history
Timbs, John; re-edited, revised and enlarged by Gunn Alexander

Very good condition hardcover book that has been rebound. Green cloth decorated with gold and black. Preface to 2nd edition is 1872. Published preface to 2nd edition is 1872, green cloth decorated cover with gold and black, illustrated, Castles castl eabbey Westminster St. Pauls hampton court Scarborough kilburn priory dorchester Bath abbey . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
12) The Abbeys and Churches of England and Wales
T G Bonney, editor

VG Very good condition, 280 pp, 8 1/2 x 11 inch, pictorial green hardcover. Pub: 1887, Cassell & Company. All edges gilt. Gilt type and gilt impressed church on cover. History, description and illustrations in articles by various authors. Many illustrations. Book is clean and tight with light wear on cover, spine ends and cover corners. Sherborne, Stratford on Avon the church of Shakespeare; Bede, Rye and Winchelsea, old London churches; Leicester; Lake Poets; Grasmere; Yarmouth; Abbey Dore; Waltham... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
13) About Customs
Heisenfelt, Kathryn; Stone, Charlotte, illustrator

G Good+ condition 9x12 hardcover book. Pub: 1938, Grosset & Dunlap, NY. Cover shows two children by a fireplace. Wear on cover and corner edges, marks on cover, some crayon marks and discoloration on inside pages . Americana, Pilgrims, Christmas, Quakers, 1938, Grosset & Dunlap, NY. Cover shows two children by a fireplace. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Abraham Lincoln, A Cartoon History, 2 Volumes, His Path to the Presidency; The Year of his Election
Shaw, Albert

VG Very good condition, 8 x 11 inch, 263 & 277pp, red hardcovers with bright gilt head of Lincoln on the covers. Pub: 1929, the Review of Reviews Corporation, NY. Text is profusely illustrated with contemporary cartoons, portraits and scenes. Index in each volume. OwnerÕs name and date on half title page of Path to the Presidency. Inside endpaper has been removed from this volume. Fading and some marks on covers of each volume. Interiors clean, no other marks, bindings tight. Lincoln, Civil War,... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
15) Abraham Lincoln, The Prairie Years and the War Years, One Volume Edition
Sandburg, Carl

NF/VG Near fine condition, 762 pp, red hardcover with bright gilt lettering on the front cover and spine in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1954, Harcourt, Brace & World, NY. Many illustrations. Sandburg condensed his six volume work on Lincoln into this one volume biography. Book is Ôas newÕ... looks as if it just came off the press. Dustjacket is price-clipped. It has a couple small closed tears on the top. A nice copy!. 1954, Harcourt, Brace & World, NY. Many illustrations. San... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) Abraham Lincoln, Wisdom and Wit
Bachelder, Louise, editor; Hill, Jeff, illustrator

NF/VG Near fine condition, 4 1/2 x 7 1/2 inch, 61 pg, pictorial hardcover in very good condition pictorial dustjacket. Pub: 1965, Peter Pauper Press. Woodcuts by Jeff Hill. Book looks as if it just rolled off the press. Dustjacket has a tear near the top of the spine. A nice copy!. 1965, Peter Pauper Press. Woodcuts by Jeff Hill. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Achilli vs. Newman, full Report of the Most Extraordinary Trial for Seduction and Adultery charged against Dr. Achilli, the Apostate Catholic Priest by the celebrated Dr. Newman
Newman, John Henry; Dr. Achilli

Achilli vs. Newman, full Report of the Most Extraordinary Trial for Seduction and Adultery charged against Dr. Achilli, the Apostate Catholic Priest by the celebrated Dr. Newman
P Poor condition, 32 page, paper cover report of the verbatim testimony. Pub: 1852, Dewitt & Davenport, NY. Cover text continues: The Oxford Puseyite, Both of Whom are Seceders from their Former Creeds. The Only Correct Edition being the verbatim testimony from the London Reports. A criminal trial at the QueenÕs Bench, Westminster, June 1852. Large chip off top corner of paper cover, foxing, spots, some holes in margin. Fine print, very readable. Back cover carries advertisements. rare; 1852, D... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
18) Across the Plains in 49
Shaw Reuben Cole

Some rubbing edges of DJ and less so on bk cover - Very good+ condition book/ Good condition dustjacket - binding tight, no marks in bk other than small star shaped stamp on frt endpaper - price tag on back of DJ at bottom - story of journey to gold fields - 159 pgs + index. west, gold, indians, Colorado, Platte, mining, mules, horses . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Across the River and into the Trees
Hemingway, Ernest

Very good condition, 308 page, black hardcover in good condition pictorial dustjacket. Pub: 1950, first edition, second state, Macmillan, NY. The book is clean with no marks in it. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Barely discernible wear on the black cover. Dustjacket is not price clipped. It has wear on the edges and a 1 1/2 inch V chip missing from the top close to the spine. Ephoto on request. 1950, first edition, second state, Macmillan, NY. The book is clean with no marks in it. Binding tig... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
20) Actors as Artists
McMullan, Jim & Dick Gautier

F/F Fine condition, 164 page hardcover and dustjacket. Pub: 1992, First Printing (stated), Charles E. Tuttle, Boston. Illus in color and b x w. Art of over 70 actors represented, along with a biographical sketch of each. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (164)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (93)
Signed (14)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (243)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: