cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Trans Allegheny Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) A. James Manchin: Biography of Controversy
Icenhower, Greg

Terra Alta: Headline Books. Very Good/Good. 1990. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 211 pps., Presentation copy signed by author & A. James Manchin, Board corners and spine bummed & rubbed, Pages clean, Binding tight, Moderate wear to jacket with chipping, scuffing, and creasing, Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) Abbot Sisters
Roberts, Mary-carter

New York: Doubleday. Very Good/Good. 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. 370 pps., Previous owners name on front free endpage, Board corners & spine bumped and rubbed, Pages clean, Binding tight, Moderate wear to jacket with chipping, scuffing, and soil, Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. West Virginia born author. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Absent Mind
Gore, Tracy Kimble

Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company. Near Fine/Good -. 1975. First. Boards. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" Signed Presentation Copy Poetry Presentation copy signed by author " To/ Naamau Godby/ Member of Board of Education/ Logan County/ by/ Tracy Kimble Gore" . Brown cloth, minor rubbing to corners, minor bumping to spine ends. Text very clean and tight. 180 pp. VG condition. DJ is rubbed with several small closed tears. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Abstracts Of Wiltshire: Inquisitiones Post Mortem. Charles I
Fry, Edward Alexander and George S. (Editors)

Devizes: Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society. Very Good. 1893. Half-Leather. Professionally rebound in half leather. Gilt spine. 368 pp + 158 pp."Catalogue of the collection of Drawings, Prints, and Maps." . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Across the Sea
Weed, Jenny

New York Mills, MN: Parta Printers. Very Good +/Good+. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Review Copy 100 pg, price sticker torn from dj, slight wear to edges, letter from publisher included, book tells of Jenny's relationship with the Shah of Iran. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Acts of Theft
Cohen, Arthur

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1980. First Edition. Half Cloth/boards. Fiction 312 pp., Review Copy with advertising enclosed. Jacket slight shelf wear, . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) Address of Members of the House of Representatives of the Congress of the United States
na

Alexandria: S. Snowden. Fair-. 1812. Disbound. ...to Their Constituents, on the Sudject of the War with Great Britian. Wraps missing, binding loose, moderate foxing through out, front right top cover missing, bottom front left corner missing, moderate discoloration of inside pages, chipping to outside page edges, light penciling to back page. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
8) Adhd-Autism Connection: A Step Toward More Accurate Diagnoses and Effective Treatment
Kennedy, Diane M

Colorado Springs: Waterbrook Press. New. 2002. Trade Paperback. 1578564980 206 pps., New book . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
9) Adirondack
Mitchell, Roger

Kansas City, MO: Bk Mk Press. Fine/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Adopting an Abandoned Farm
Sanborn, Kate

New York: D. Appleton and Company. Good. 1892. Hard Cover. 171 pps. + ads, Previous owners penciled inscription front free endpage dated Sept. 1892, Green cloth spine and pictorial cover, Wear to volume with bumping, rubbing, and soil, Volume cocked, Pages brittle but clean & intact. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Adventures and Confessions
Phelps, William Lyon

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good/No Jacket. 1926. First Edition. Cloth. Signed by Author Stain to front cover, spine minor edgewear, inside front board and endpage discolored, some wear to leaves. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
12) Adventures in Arizona: An Informal Guide to the Sights, Legends and History of the Grand Canyon State
Lesure, Thomas B

Naylor Company. 1956, first edition, San Antonio, 169pps, illus, mapped endpages. Hb n dj, jacket moderate edgewear, some tears and chipping, faded, volume spine extremities lightly bumped, owner stamp to inside front board, else Vg/Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Adventures of Bishop delGazo
Nelson, Tom

Huntington: Univeristy Editions, Inc.. Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author 96 pps., Presentation copy signed by the author, Light wear to covers. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) Adventures of a Fat Kid
Harper, Bart

Shelbyville: Wasteland Press. New. 2008. Soft Cover. 128 pps., New Book. Welcome to the immature and insane world of Author, Bart Harper. Adventures of a Fat Kid is a collection of hilarious short stories about growing up in rural West Virginia in the early 1980’s. Every ridiculous story is based on true events. From public pooping to near death experiences, the fat kid lived through it all! So, get on board and take a nostalgic ride back in time with Bart and his family as they try to survive st... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
15) Afflicting the Comfortable: Journalism and Politics in West Virginia
Stafford, Thomas F

Morgantown: West Virginia University Press. New/New. 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1933202041 331 pps., New book. In Afflicting the Comfortable, Stafford relates such tales of the responsibility of journalism and politics in coordination with scandals that have unsettled the Mountain State over the past few decades. His probing would take him from the halls of Charleston to the center of our nation's ruling elite. Guided by his senses of duty, right, and fairness, he plunged head first into the... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Africa Under Glass
Grifenhagen, Elizabeth Fox

Bryn Mawr: Dorrance & Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Review Copy review copy with marketing materials still intact, jacket moderate edgewear, board corners lightly bumped. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) African Antelope
Swank, Wendell (ed)

New York: Winchester Press. Very Good +/No Jacket, as Issued. 1971. Hard Cover. 143 pp, Paintings by Peter Skirka, Hb in slipcase, Cardboard slipcase has slight wear, oversized 11 x 13 1/4. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
18) African Catholicism: Essays in Discovery
Hastings, Adrian

Philadelphia: Trinity Press International. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 033400019X 208 pps., Light shelfwear to volume. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) African-American Life in Preston County
Copney, Nancy Jane

Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing. New. 1999. Soft Cover. 128 pps., New. The small yet vibrant African-American community of Preston County, whose story is told here through family photographs, documents, and memories, is a vital part of the county’s heritage. For generations, these families have worked on the land and in the mines; they have raised their children and built their homes in Preston County. Vintage images from as early as the 1860s preserve the African-American story of the mothers... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Afro USA: A Reference Work on the Black Experience
Ploski, Harry A. and Ernest Kaiser

New York: Bellwether Publishing Company. Good/Good. 1971. Ex-Library Edition. Hard Cover. 1110pps, illus, index, jacket minor edgwear, some wrinkling, volume slightly cocked, board corners and spine extremities lightly bumped, lib marks to bottom jacket spine, inside both boards, title and inside back endpage. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)
Fine or New (19)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (96)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United States (137)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: