Titles starting with A from Second Harvest Books
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 224
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
ABC of Gourmet Cookery, The
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press. Bk: 1st 2 blank eps missing; hint of upper edge browning / DJ: price cut; spine bit faded; upper edgewear w/small chips; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1956. Reprint. Hardcover. 12mo; 61 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
ABC of Wine Cookery, The
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press. Bk: tiny amount of wear at spine ends / DJ: spine soiled;chip top front;edgewear w/small tears;small hole with tear near spine bottom; Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. 12mo; 61 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
ABC's Of Doll Collecting, The
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Company. Bk: some very light soiling rear cover; bookplate front endpaper; red mark top block ; Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1981. Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
ABC's of Marine Aquariums, The
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. This copy carries ISBN 0876664958. Bk: front endpapers at gutter folded/misglued ; Near Fine with no dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 93 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
ABC's of Wines, Brews, and Spirits; Tasting Organizer; and One-Hour Wine Expert video
|
|
|
Seattle/San Francisco: Gene Ford Publications/Wine Appreciation Guild. This is a 3-in-1 item. Bk: little spine end wrinkling; little rubbing back cover with 2 minor creases (1996 4th edition, 1st printing); Organizer (single heavy sheet intended for photocopying to be used with wine tasting): sheet little larger than book has received some side edge wrinkling; Video (2-hour, 3-parts: Wine Tasting, Commentary on Drinking and Health, and Grapegrowing & Winemaking): light wear at upper tab ends. Boo... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
ARGOSY, the Short Story Magazine Vol. 18, No. 8, August 1957
|
|
|
London: Amalgamated Press. General ageing; ends of spine tearing; light browning page edges; Very Good 1957. Magazine. Includes stories by Paul Gallico, C.S. Forester, John Wyndham, Michael Gilbert and others; Soft cover; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
Abingdon Bible Commentary, The
|
|
|
Garden City , NY: Doubleday. Bk: sticker Title Page; page edges lightly browned; clean text ; Very Good 1957. Third Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 1442 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Abode of Love, The
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Bk: spine faded; little cover soiling; Good+ with no dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 'A'; 8vo; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
About Harry Towns
|
|
|
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. Bk: covers splaying; few side edges creased. This copy carries ISBN 087113263x ; Good+ 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
About Mrs. Leslie
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Bk: little light spotting front cover; cover edges slightly browned; spine a little darkened; endpapers/page edges very lightly browned ; Very Good- with no dust jacket 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 301 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Abridge Dewey Decimal Classification and Relative Index
|
|
|
Albany, NY: Forest Press. Bk: tiny spot front cover; spine sticker shadow; library stamps on endpapers; looks unused ; Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1979. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 618 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Accidental Tourist, The
|
|
|
Macon Leary, the middle-aged author of a series of books for armchair travellers, has recently had his grief over the murder ... read more
NY: Knopf. DJ: some soiling back; tiny upper edge tear back; Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 355 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
Actor's Life, The: Journals 1956-1976
|
|
|
NY: Dutton. Bk: rear free endpaper glued to endpaper; little softening spine ends / DJ: price cut; light edgewear; some yellowing; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1978. Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 482 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Addictions: Gambling, Smoking, Cocaine Use and Others
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Bk: some rubbing front cover; spine ends creased; tiny red mark Title Page; faint traces of penciling on 2 pages / DJ: 4-1/2" tear down spine onto front; other edge tears/creases; Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 150 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Admiral of the Ocean Sea: a Life of Christopher Columbus (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Time, Inc.. Bk: little edgewear; Near Fine 1962. Reprint. Softcover. Trade paperback; 371 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Admiral of the Ocean Sea: a Life of Christopher Columbus (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Time, Inc.. Bk: little edgewear; stamps/colored mark top block; Very Good 1962. Reprint. Softcover. Trade paperback; 371 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Admiral of the Ocean Sea: a Life of Christopher Columbus (Vol. 2)
|
|
|
Time, Inc.. Bk: top/side blocks foxed; little soiling bottom block. No ISBN ; Very Good+ 1962. Reprint. Softcover. Trade paperback; 279 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
Admit to Murder
|
|
|
NY: Viking. DJ: light browning at flap tops; Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 267 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Admit to Murder
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Bk: remainder mark bottom / DJ: some back cover rubbing; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 267 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Adopting the Older Child
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Harvard Common Press. Bk: very slight color fading on spine; Near Fine 1979. Seventeenth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 308 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)Fine or New (22)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (62)$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (168)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (169)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (224)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


