Titles starting with B from Interesting Books
Bookseller: Interesting Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 182
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
BABY, WOULD I LIE?: A ROMANCE OF THE OZARKS
|
|
|
NY: The Mysterious Press/Warner, 1994. 291 pages, uncorrected proof/advance reading copy. Excellent copy: covers have a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of cover rubbing else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback, Proof. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
BACK DOOR MAN
|
|
|
N. Adelaide, S. Australia: Aphelion Publications, 1992.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. Cover art: Grant V. Faint. ONLY edition of this: no hardcover or US edition was published. Publisher's "1993/94" catalog (this book prominently featured) included. New, unread copy. Very Fine.. New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
BACK IN THE USSA
|
|
|
Shingletown, CA: Mark V. Ziesing Books, 1997.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Arnie Fenner. One of 300 (#121) numbered, SIGNED (by Byrne and Newman) and slipcased copies. Byrne's 1st novel. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj in Very Fine slipcase.. New/New. Slipcase Condition: New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
BACK TO BATAAN (French Title: UNE PETITE HISTOIRE DE GUERRE)
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. Not sure but probably also the 1st edition in English; 101 pages. The book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has just a tiny bit of rubbing, two faint creases on front flap else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$15.00"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj.. 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: Elaine Norman... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
BACKGROUND PATTERNS, TEXTURES AND TINTS: 92 FULL-PAGE PLATES FOR ARTISTS AND DESIGNERS
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, 1976. This looks too new to have been published in 1976 but it's the only date in the book. Oversize quality trade paperback. "This is a large, varied and inexpensive collection of full-page line prints for use as backgrounds in commercial and graphic art work... Because these patterns repeat infinitely in all directions, they may be readily extended for graphics and design work on any scale. Commercial artists, designers and others will find this material, which is all copy... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
BACKUS STRIKES BACK
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day/Publishers, 1984. 124 pages with a group of pictures. "George Burns's hilarious Foreword introduces the funniest and warmest book ever written about the triumph of man against medicine. Here's how an internationally famous Hollywood couple went to war against an illness that puts most people into wheelchairs - and won! Who else but Jim Backus - America's beloved Mr. Magoo - could laugh at an illness that left him literally 'shaking, rattling, and rolling' and threa... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
BALACLAVA 1854: THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE: OSPREY MILITARY CAMPAIGN SERIES
|
|
|
London: Osprey, 1990. 96 pages, slightly oversize quality trade paperback with an illustrated frontispiece/title page, includes a lot of pictures/illustrations/artwork/maps (many in color), also includes a Chronology and a five page article by Mr. Harman, "Wargaming Balaclava". "The Charge of the Light Brigade was but one of three dramatic phases of the Battle of Balaclava. John Sweetman describes this dashing series of actions, including 'The Thin Red Line' and the Charge of the Heavy Brigad... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE BALANCE OF NATURE: (THE ETERNAL DRAMA OF THE BATTLE FOR SURVIVAL AMONG THE SPECIES)
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. 329 pages plus a seven page Index in a durable/decorated full-cloth binding, includes quite a few nice interior illustrations by Mr. Murie. "The world of nature is constantly filled with drama, much of it invisible to ordinary eyes, but vivid and sometimes even lurid to the eyes of such superbly trained observers (as the Milnes). In this unusual book the Milnes disclose the fierce impact of man upon animal life and of animals upon one another and upon the plant life of the ea... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
BAMBINO, DIVERTITI QUANDO SEI SOLO: MANUALE DI GIOCHI FORMATIVI PER IL BAMBINO E I SUOI AMICI
|
|
|
Milano, Italy: Giovanni de Vecchi Editore, 1970.. 1st edition? 1st printing? Trade Paperback. Includes 16 pages of full-color artwork, also quite a few other illustrations and an Index. Clean, solid copy, a little cover rubbing. Very Good+.. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
BANDIT BRAND / RIDE FOR VENGEANCE
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1967. Ace Double Novel #G-682 ($.50), BANDIT is 129 pages and is an original, RIDE is 127 pages and is probably also an original. Very nice copy: spine a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit cocked/one crease/very slight wear at head (or heel, depending on how you look at it), cover of RIDE has one faint crease at lower corner, first page of BANDIT has one small doodle. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
BARBARY
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: N. Taylor Blanchard. SIGNED & inscribed by McIntyre. New, unread copy. Dj price-clipped. VF in VF- dj.. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
BARNACLE BILL THE SPACER AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
London: Orion/Millennium, 1997. SIGNED by Shepard on the title page. True 1st: no US edition of this was published. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1997, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Head and heel of spine have just a little bumping, dj is a little rubbed but NO tears, NOT price-clipped ("L16.99"), NOT a remainder. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
BASEBALL: A LITERARY ANTHOLOGY
|
|
|
NY: The Library of America, 2002. Some of the contributing authors listed above. 720 pages. "BASEBALL: A LITERARY ANTHOLOGY offers a lively mix of stories, memoirs, poems, news reports, and insider accounts about all aspects of the great American game, from its pastoral nineteenth-century beginnings to its apotheosis as the undisputed national pastime. Here are the major leaguers and the bush leaguers, the umpires and broadcasters, the wives and girlfriends and would-be girlfriends, fans meticulously o... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 14) |
BASIC FACTS TO IMPROVE YOUR GRADES IN 11TH-YEAR MATHEMATICS: (PLUS 8 HANDY, DETACHABLE REVIEW CARDS) (eleventh,eight)
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books, 1963. Collier #AS 1032 ($.95), 64 pages, stapled booklet with a lot of formulas, review cards present and attached. "Topics Covered: Fundamental Operations, Factoring and Operations on Fractions, Trigonometric Functions of an Acute Angle, Solution of Right Triangles, Linear and Simple Quadratic Equations, Exponents and Radicals, Logarithms, Linear Functions and Equations, Complete Solution of Quadratic Equations, Trigonometric Functions of Angles of Any Size, Generalized Trigonometri... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BASIC MARINE AQUARIUM: A SIMPLIFIED, MODERN APPROACH TO THE CARE OF SALTWATER FISHES
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas, Publisher, 1983. 269 pages, quality trade paperback with a lot of pictures/illustrations/tables and an Index. "THE BASIC MARINE AQUARIUM is an innovative guide to the care of tropical saltwater fishes. It blends fresh insights and the latest research results into an easily understood, authoritative handbook. The first of the two sections...provides step-by-step procedures for setting up a new aquarium, conditioning it, and maintaining it. The techniques presented are ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
BASIC MATHEMATICS (mathmatics): ARITHMETIC WITH AN INTRODUCTION TO ALGEBRA
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1980.. 2nd edition? 3rd printing? Trade Paperback. Cover art: Tom Huffman. Includes an Index. Clean, solid copy; small sticker-pull on front, slight darkening at head of spine, no underlining or highlighting. Very Good to Very Good+.. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BASIC WRITING BOOK
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1982. 392 pages, oversize quality trade paperback, includes an Index. Solid copy: spine a little cocked, some pencil underling but NO highlighting, NO stamps, NOT a remainder, NOT an ex-library. Very Good+ to Near Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
BATMAN: February, 1967, No. 189 (comic book, DC Comics, 12 cents)
|
|
|
Sparta, IL: DC Comics/National Comics, 1967. 1st edition. 1st printing. Comic book.. Includes "Fright of the Scarecrow!". Reading copy only, heavily used. Poor.. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
BATMAN IN THE BLACK EGG OF ATLANTIS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1992.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. Cover and interior art: Sal Amendola. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy. Very Fine.. New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: BPC Publishing, 1974. Authors of some of the sections of the book listed above. 64 pages, oversize quality trade paperback with a color illustrated frontispiece/title page, includes a lot of great color illustrations by Mr. Batchelor (mostly of contemporary aircraft, all in color) and quite a few pictures (a few in color). "In this book we tell the story of those weeks when Britain stood alone, and the fate of the world hung in the balance...Only the tireless heroism of the pilots and ground cr... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)Fine or New (66)
New (42)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (94)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (182)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















