Titles starting with B from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 218
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
B.C. - Cave In
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal. Last Copyright is 1973. Later PB Printing. Wraps show a moderate degree of thumb creasing, but binding is tight and leaves clear, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. Mass Market Paperback. An earlier collection of these classic cartoons. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
B.C. on the Rocks
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1971. Assume First PB Printing of 1966, 1967 Copyrights since there is no indication otherwise. Crease down length of front, across front top & bottom back corners, lightly rubbed, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. It's 100 proof Entertainment!. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 3) |
B.F.'s Daughter (Copy 2)
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1946. Assume First Edition, dates on title & copyright pages match. Corners bumped, lightly soiled and dusted, about Very Good Condition without a DJ. "One purpose of this novel is to depict certain phases of American life during the last few years.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Babe Ruth - The Big Moments of The Big Fellow
|
|
|
New York & Boston: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1947. Could be a reprint. Tiny spot of fraying over top front of spine, lightly worn and rubbed on corners of boards, edges of leaves just beginning to tan, Very Good Condition without a DJ. 180 pages, illustrated.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Baby, The Rain Must Fall
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1965. Assume First PB Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly rubbed with a couple creases across top front corner, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Mass-market PB, issued after the film, with Lee Remick and Steve McQueen on the front. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Bacharach and David Song Book
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. Stated Third Printing. Lightly dusted with a bit of wear on corners, Very Good Condition, without a DJ. Quarto-sized, 127 pages, index. Music edited by Norman Monath. Introduction by Dionne Warwick. Music and lyrics for 37 classic pop songs. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bachelor's Bounty
|
|
|
New York: Triangle Books, 1940. An early reprint of a 1932 Copyright. Corners bumped & edges lightly rubbed with tiny bit of fraying over ends of spine, about Very Good Condition in a rubbed DJ with a few short tears and a couple tiny pieces missing. A "gracious, friendly and sympathetic novel,...the warm romance of a man who found peace and fulfillment in a little Connecticut village.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Bachelor's Cat - A Love Story
|
|
|
The story of a perennial bachelor who adopts a stray cat and learns to choose wisely between his two girlfriends: one sexy bu... read more
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Lightest degree of discernible wear, Near Fine or Better Condition in a Fine Condition DJ. Size 12mo. "...how the bachelor found a stray cat and how that cat helped the bachelor find love....". Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Back To B.C. (Abridged)
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal. No Date. Assume First PB Printing of 1959, 1960, 1961 Copyrights since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly rubbed with a faint water mark along top half of spine, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. "A prime evil collection of prehistoric nonsense." Foreword by Al Capp. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 10) |
Backgammon - The Action Game
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1975. Fifth PB Printing of a 1969 Copyright. Corners very lightly creased, neat previous owner's initials inside front cover, else Near Fine Condition, in wraps. 6" x 9" PB, 171 illustrated pages with glossary. "This illustrated guide can teach you everything you need to know to play it for fun or for money." By a co-founder of the International Backgammon Association. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 11) |
Backlog Studies
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Probably a reprint of an 1872 copyright, since Copyright of this issue is 1900 and 1914 by Susan Lee Warner. Dark green boards with black lettering and gilt over spine faded but still legible, dusted with some tiny areas of rubbing/chipping. Tiny watermark on outside bottom corner, but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. Twenty-one illustrations by Augustus Hoppin. Author sees the general decline of societal standards of ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Backyard Bird Watcher
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Bottom corners lightly bumped, else lightest degree of wear, Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed & soiled DJ. 284 pages, index, bibliography, illustrations. Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. "The Ultimate Guide for Enjoying Wild Birds at Your Back Door". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bad Billy Culver
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Loveswept, 1990. Stated First Edition,number line begins with 1. Few tiny crimps on bottom edges of boards, else Very Good or Better Condition in a DJ rubbed a tiny bit along the edges. "When vengeance turns to bitter confrontation, long held secrets come to light.brightening a path to true love.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bad Blood: A Family Murder In Marin County
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982. Stated First Edition, number line appropriate for a First Edition from this publisher. Lightest wear on corners, Near Fine Condition in a DJ with a few tiny scuffs & tears. 330 pages. "The true story of a grisly double murder and its aftermath.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bad Habits - A 100% Fact-Free Book
|
|
|
New York: An Owl Book/Henry Holt and Company, 1987. Later PB Printing. Lightly rubbed along edges, bottom front corner lightly bumped with a tiny tear on bottom front, few pages creased across corners, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 227 pages. "...exposes the little insanities of everyday life in a reassuring way that makes you feel you're not completely alone in a world gone mad.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Badmen of The West
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: A Ridge Press/Pound Book, 1974. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. A somewhat shelfworn ex-lib, binding cracked in a few places but leaves are bright and clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy in a Near Fine DJ. Quarto sized, 256 pages, index, illustrations in color and B&W. Plates of C.M. Russell, Remington, O.C. Seltzer, Albert Bierstadt, others. The artwork alone is worth the price. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bambi
|
|
|
New York: Noble and Noble, Publishers, Inc.. Probably an early reprint of a 1929 Simon and Schuster copyright. A well-worn and well-traveled ex-lib from a Minnesota school library. The book is soiled, has the usual library markings, and is literally falling apart. The saving feature is the Kurt Wiese illustrations are all present, and, if removed from the book would be perfect for framing. Translated by Whitaker Chambers, a classic; PC 12-6-06, 10-8. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bambi
|
|
|
No City: Tempo Books, 1966. Stated Fourth PB Printing. first copyrighted in 1929, Tempo Books Edition first issued in 1964. "Special Printing for Arrow Book Club." Lightly rubbed & creased with a couple tiny nicks on back, Very Good Condition, in wraps. A re-issue of this classic story, unusual in that there is no reference to Walt Disney. Translated by Whittaker Chambers. Mass Market Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bandits
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1987. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Hinges slightly stretched with a bit of wear along edges of boards, lightly dusted, Very Good Condition in a slightly rubbed DJ. "Come down to New Orleans and meet the bandits:...". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Banyan Tree
|
|
|
Minnie O'Brien's life spans the 20th century, from her early life when she married, was widowed, and struggled to raise her f... read more
New York: Arcade Publishing, 2000. Stated First U.S. Edition, number line ends in 1. Hinges just slightly stretched with lightest degree of wear on corners and edges of boards, Very Good Condition in a PC DJ rubbed just a tiny bit along the edges over spine. "...a rich saga of rural Ireland in the twentieth century." Author is mute and paralyzed, and spent twelve years writing this novel. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (128)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (152)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (218)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



