Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) BBC TV Doctor Who Annual

BBC TV Doctor Who Annual
Great Britain: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1983 Annual in very good condition. Small tear at bottom of first page, slight yellowing to page edges, otherwise clean throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.66)
2) The BHSII Course Companion
Cave, Maxine

The BHSII Course Companion
London: J. A. Allen, 1998 Soft cover in very good condition. Slight sunning to spine, very minor wear to cover corners, otherwise very clean throughout, binding is tight. 125 pages. Covering the requirements of the British Horse Society Intermediate Instructors' examination. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.74)
3) Bach : English Suites Book II (Suite IV, V, VI)
Bach; Taylor, Frank (editor)

Bach : English Suites Book II (Suite IV, V, VI)
London: Augener Ltd Sheet music in good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, loss at spine ends. Corners are a bit dog-eared, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 61 pages. Augener's Edition No. 8017B. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century.. Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
4) Back from Broadmoor
Thompson, Peter

Back from Broadmoor
London: Mowbrays, 1974 Hard back in good+ condition. Ex-library with a few stamps and markings internally. Slight lean to spine. Covers are clean. Internally clean apart from library markings, binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with minor marking and rubbing. 145 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
5) Back to Heaven: Selected Poems of Ch'on Sang Pyong
Pyong, Ch'on Sang (Translated By Brother Anthony of Taize and Young-Moo Kim)

Back to Heaven: Selected Poems of Ch'on Sang Pyong
United States: Cornell East Asia Program / Cornell University, 1995 Paperback in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, a few light markings to covers. Internally clean, binding is tight. 122 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.21)
6) Back to Life
Gibbs, Philip

Back to Life
London: William Heinemann, 1920 Bound in light green cloth with darker green titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Some rubbing to cover edges, discolouration to spine. Bookplate on the front end paper, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 292 pages. First edition first printing. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.74)
7) Backchat in 4 Languages. (English, French, German, Spanish)
Westron, H. M. And A. T. Pilley

Backchat in 4 Languages. (English, French, German, Spanish)
London: George G. Harrap & Co Ltd, 1941 Hard back in good condition. Some marking to covers, foxing to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with some marking and wear to edges. 111 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Arthur H. Whitney. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
8) Background to Music
Scherek, Jeffreys

Background to Music
Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1947 Hard back in good+ condition. Covers are clean, page tops are a little dusty. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket, rather grubby with wear to edges. 152 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.28)
9) Background to Philately : An Anthology of Papers Read of the Philatelic Congresses of Great Britain
Ray, Leslie R. And B. Rogers-Tillstone (selected by)

Background to Philately : An Anthology of Papers Read of the Philatelic Congresses of Great Britain
London: Blandford Press Ltd, 1953 Bound in blue cloth with dark blue titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, some foxing to external page edges. Light foxing to first few pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. In good- dust jacket with marking, especially at edges, some loss at edges and repaired tear across front cover.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
10) Background to the New Testament
Hollinson, Harry

Background to the New Testament
London: Perry Colour Books Ltd Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with small tear on front cover and minor wear to edges. 24 pages. A 'Do you Know' Book for children with many illustrations. No date, circa 1950/1960's. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Leslie Butler. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.66)
11) Bacon's Essays and Colours of Good and Evil
Wright, W. Aldis; Francis Bacon

Bacon's Essays and Colours of Good and Evil
London: Macmillan, 1885 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Minor markings and rubbing to covers, light foxing to first few pages, binding is very good. 392 pages.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
12) Bad Vibes
Holms, Joyce

Bad Vibes
London: Headline Book Publishing, 1999 Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Creasing to spine, some rubbing to cover edges, front cover and first few pages slightly curled outwards. Internally clean, binding is very good. 281 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
13) Bagatelle
Richardson, Alan

Bagatelle
London: Oxford University Press Sheet music in good+ condition. Previous owner's signature on front cover, light rubbing and marking to covers. Slight creasing and a few light markings to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. Copyright 1938, probably published around this date. Piano music. . Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.28)
14) Bali : The Split Gate to Heaven
Forman, Bedrich; Mrazek, Rudolf

Bali : The Split Gate to Heaven
London: Orbis Publishing, 1983 Hard back in very good condition. Very light marking to covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good- dust jacket with slight age yellowing and minor rubbing to edges. 129 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Werner Forman. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
15) Balkan Forum : An International Journal of Politics, Economics and Culture Vol. 2, No. 2, June 1994
Brzezinski, Zbigniew; Peter Billing; Taki Fiti; Bahri Yilmaz and Others

Balkan Forum : An International Journal of Politics, Economics and Culture Vol. 2, No. 2, June 1994
Macedonia: NiP Nova Makedonija, 1994 Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 244 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.74)
16) Balkan Forum : An International Journal of Politics, Economics and Culture Vol. 1, No. 3, June 1993
Djilas, Milovan; Joseph Brodsky; Sotiris Wallden and Others

Balkan Forum : An International Journal of Politics, Economics and Culture Vol. 1, No. 3, June 1993
Macedonia: NiP Nova Makedonija, 1993 Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise very clean throughout, binding is tight. 256 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.74)
17) The Ballad of a Jester and Other Poems
Williamson, J. R

The Ballad of a Jester and Other Poems
Darwen: J. J. Riley Bound in stiff card boards. In fair condition. Spine covering is missing, boards are marked and creased, with some loss at edges. Binding is, however, good and secure. Some spots of foxing and other light markings internally, generally clean. 150 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century.. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.44)
18) Ballads and Poems : Fifth Series
Members of the Glasgow Ballad Club

Ballads and Poems : Fifth Series
Glasgow: John Smith & Son, 1952 Bound in pale green cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Covers are clean, browning to end papers, previous owner's signature on front end paper, otherwise very clean internally. Binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing to edges. 126 pages plus index.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
19) Ballads and Poems : Fifth Series
Members of the Glasgow Ballad Club

Ballads and Poems : Fifth Series
Glasgow: John Smith & Son, 1952 Bound in pale green cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Covers are clean, browning to end papers, previous owner's signature on front end paper, otherwise very clean internally. Binding is tight. In very good dust jacket with barely noticable wear. 126 pages plus index.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
20) Ballads of Babylon, The
Sims, George R

Ballads of Babylon, The
London: John P. Fuller., 1880 Bound in purple cloth with gilt tilting. In good condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges, browning to end papers, foxing to first and last few pages, quite heavy on the first couple of pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. Previous owner's signature, Cicely Mitford, on front end paper. 156 pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.13)


Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (190)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: