cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Blythe Spirit Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair

Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. First edition, 2nd state--corrections made to p. 49, line 4 & 5 (Purdy and any). Blue cloth with orange lettering. Very light fraying to one corner and lower edge near spine. Previous owner's name and date on front flyleaf. Front hinge in very early stage of weakening. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
2) Baby Buffalo and the Jolly Jack-Rabbit
Kilbourne, C. E

The Penn Publishing Co, 1920. Hardcover. Poor. 16mo. Missing rear cover. Text block is tight, but has pencil scribbles on several pages, school inscription. Cloth over spine is frayed. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
3) Baby, Come on Inside
Wagoner, David

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Stated First edition. Some edgewear to dust jacket, with original $4.95 price. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Baby Face (Sheet Music)
Davis, Benny And Harry Akst

Jerome H. Remick & Co, 1926. Paperback. Good. 4to. Cover art, with photo insert of violinist Rubinoff. In collectors plastic sleeve, with cardboard insert. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) The Babyons: the Chronicle of a Family
Dane, Clemence

Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1934. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 378 p. Decorative cover, with black cloth spine, and beige paste-down on the spine. Dust jacket with light wear, now in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Baby's Christmas Treasury
Chorao, Kay

A collection of Christmas-themed stories, poems, and songs. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. Unpaged. A collection of Christmas lore and literature for sharing with babies and toddlers. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
7) Backgammon, the Modern Game
Reese, Terence; Brinig, Robert

Sterling Pub Co, 1976. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. Interior is tight, clean. Light edgewear. Usual ex-lib markings. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) Backlog Studies: the Riverside Aldine Series
Warner, Charles Dudley

Houghton Mifflin Co, 1895. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. 262 p. 13th edition, 1895. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. A spill along upper corner of back cover. Otherwise navy cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine in very good condition. Interior is tight and clean. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Backwoods Utopias: the Sectarian and Owenite Phases of Communitarian Socialism in Americ; 1663-1829
Bestor, Arthur Eugene

University of Pennsylvania Press, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 2nd printing. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks. Some chips, fading to dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Bad Girl
Delmar, Vina

Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. 275 p. Soiling on p. 12-14. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Badger Collection, Featuring St. Charles, Illinois
Badger, David Alan

1985. 1 st , Limited ed. Hardcover. Good. Signed. Limited ed, #42 of 200. Signed by author. Brown leather-like cover, with small scrape along one spine edge. Author has done pen/ink architectural sketches of historic and interesting buildings in St. Charles, IL. He includes a historical description as well as a listing of architectural features. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $170.00
12) Badger Collection: Princeton of Illinois
Badger, David Alan

Published by the author, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Signed by author, #140 of 200 copies. Author/artist's sketches of interesting and significant buildings in Princeton, IL. Dust jacket with 2 closed tears at head; now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $210.00
13) Bake-Off Classics II Cookbook: Over 100 All New Bake Off Recipes From 29 Years of Competition
Pillsbury, Ann

Pillsbury Company, 1981. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 112 p. Many photos of prize-wining recipes. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Bake-Off Cook Book: 100 Prize-Winning Recipes. From the 18th Annual Bake-Off
Pillsbury, Ann

Pillsbury Company, 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 96 p. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
15) Baking the Perfect Cake
Meade. Mary

The Tribune Co, 1938. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 51 p. The author was the Food Editor of the Chicago Tribune. Art Deco cover in yellow, peach, and black. Pamphlet style. One interesting chapter: When Cakes Misbehave: Causes and Remedies for Butter Cake Failures; Causes and Remedies for Egg Cake Failures. Light soil on back cover, otherwise in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) The Balance of Nature
Milne, Lorus J. And Margery Milne

Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Cloth cover is faded along spine. Interior is tight, clean. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
17) Ball Freezer Book
Ball Corporation

Ball Corporation, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 48 p. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
18) Ballet: Blandford Colour Series
Harrold, Robert

Blandford Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. 169 p. Tells the historical and current story of ballet, with emphasis on ballet in various countries. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
19) Ballet Technique Book
Hight, Gladys

Gladys Hight School of Dancing, 1933. Paperback Original. Very Good. 8 p. with heavier cardstock cover, stapled at the fold, with some very light soil. Charming 1930s sketches of ballerina executing various ballet movements. "The Technique in this book is that which has been learned while studying from teachers of the Imperial Russian schools of old Moscow, Petrograd, and the Imperial Society of Dancing Teachers in London, where the Cechetti Method is used. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Ballet and Modern Dance (World of Art)
Au, Susan

Thames & Hudson, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 216 p. Laminate on cover is beginning to lift along some edges. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50


Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (98)
$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)
With dust jacket (155)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (236)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: