Titles starting with B from The Hard-to-Find Book Store
Bookseller: The Hard-to-Find Book Store (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Hard-to-Find Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 694
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
B-24 Liberator in Action
|
|
|
Squadron/Signal Publications, Inc., 1987 57 pp., military/air warfare. Center Stapled. Very Good. Illus. by Perry Manley. Long 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
BASIC Scientific Subroutines, Volume II
|
|
|
Peterborough, N.H.: BYTE/McGraw-Hill, 1981. 790 pp., an inch and a half closed tear on the dust jacket on the back near the spine at the top and the dj rubbed a little mostly on the back and on the spine otherwise a very presentable book - mostly green, black - computer / misc. programming. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Babar : An Elephant's Best Friend
|
|
|
New York: Jellybean Press, 1990. 44 pp., all pages in excellent condtition, a little wear at the very tips of the corners, a few very small shallow indentations on the back cover and the covers rubbed lightly otherwise book in presentable condition - spine color white, green, black, etc. - children. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Babe Didrikson: Girl Athlete
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1963. 200 pages, signed by Lena Young de Grummond on title page, illustrated, spine faded slightly, top edge of textblock yellowed - orange, black - BC. Signed by Author. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Babes in Toyland : The Making and Selling of a Rock and Roll Band
|
|
|
This behind-the-scenes look at the trajectory of the all-girl punk-grunge-riot grrl group’s career focuses on the making of t... read more
New York: Times Books, 1994. 295 pp., first editiion, second printing, section of B & W photos, upper fore edge cover corner bumped and the upper and bottom edges of the dust jacket very lightly creased otherwise book has a very good appearance - spine color pink, red, black - music. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Baby Blues: This is Going to be Tougher Than We Thought
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1991 128pp, color illustrated cover, square format - spine color white with blue and black lettering - humor. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Baby Bond : How to Raise An Emotionally Healthy Child
|
|
|
Prescott, Ariz.: Cocoon Books, 1999. 229 pp., inscribed and signed by author on title page, spine faded and the corner of a couple of pages turned otherwise in excellent condition - spine color very light orange, white - family. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Baby Name Survey Book
|
|
|
Meadowbrook Press, 1998. 274 pages, illustrated, pictorial wraps, front corners creased slightly - purple, black - reference. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Baby Proof
|
|
|
Claudia is 35 years old and happily married--or so she thinks. Claudia doesn't want children, and when she got married she wa... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006 340 pp., lower corners bumped, spine slightly cocked - light yellow, hot pink, gold - novels. First Edition. hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Baby's Good Morning Book
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton, 1986 64 pp., orange, yellow, black - children. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Baby's Good Mornng Book
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1986. 64 pp., well illustrated, all pages clean and bright, inscription on front fly, dust jacket very lightlly soiled front and back, some light moisture stain inside back cover and a small area of paper distortion at the top of the second half of the pages, book is in very presentable condition despite deficiencies - spine color yellow, black, light reddish-brown - children. 1st Printing. Decorative Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bach For The Young Bass Player
|
|
|
Universal Music Publishing Group. 12 pages and 28 pages bass and piano respectively, new book in near pristine condition - cover color mostly blue w/ black & white text - music / string bass. Center Stapled. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Back Rub Book
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1989. 161 pp., peach, black - health/massage. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Back Stage Guide to Casting Directors
|
|
|
Back Stage Books, 1992. 214 pp., purple, orange, white - media. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Back To God's Country : And Other Stories : Illustrated With Scenes From The Photoplay A Universal Production Starring Renee Adoree
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. 274 pp., a number of B & W photos, all pages in very good condition, previous owner's name neatly written small in the middle of the front fly, text block edge surfaces darkened, cover is in very good condition with just some very light wear at the front edge of the spine and the corners bumped a little, looks very good - spine color mostly red, black - classics. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Back to Eden
|
|
|
Back to Eden Publishing Co., 1992. 885 pp., spine creased - orange, black - health/natural. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Back to Mississippi : A Personal Journey Through the Events that Changed America in 1964
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 2002. 305 pp., section of B & W photos, book and dust jacket in near pristine condition - spine color white w/ black text - U.S. history. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
Back to Nature in Canoes
|
|
|
Columbia Publishing Co., 1976. 345 pp., rear wrap slightly soiled, small damp stain lower corner first couple of pages - white, black - sports. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Back to the Family : How to Encourage Traditional Values in Complicated Times : Lessons from One Hundred of America's Happiest Families
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1990. 254 pp., both book and dust jacket have a hint of discoloration at the top and bottom edges otherwise book in very good condition - spine color white w/ mostly blue text - family. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Background of European Literature
|
|
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1954. 462 pp., front and rear endpapers split at the spine, covers slightly soiled, corners slightly bumped, spine faded, sticker removal damage and a 1 inch closed tear on the half-title page - red, gold - anthology. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (569)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (104)$5-10 (383)
$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (320)Paperback (245)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)With dust jacket (316)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (694)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






