Titles starting with B from Charles Agvent
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 310
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
BABBITT
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1922). First Edition. In the scarce and fragile dustwrapper which is missing a 3-1/2" x 1" ragged piece at the bottom of the rear panel and which has a 1" chip at the base of the spine and a somewhat smaller one at the head. About Fine in a Good dustwrapper. . Bibliographically interesting copy in that it is with the second state of the text but is a review copy stamped by the publisher on the title page as a Sample Copy with a publication date of 14 September 192... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,062.50
($1062.50)
|
|
| 2) |
THE BABE RUTH STORY
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1948. First Edition. cloth. Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper. First Printing in red cloth in a dustwrapper from the thirteenth printing. Illustrated with photographs. Boldly INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the bambino on the half-title page: "To Robert and Pual Krogh/From/Babe Ruth/6-2-48." Minor wear to head of spine which is lightly sunned. Dustwrapper complete and bright with just a bit of wear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12,500.00
($12500.00)
|
|
| 3) |
BABEL TOWER
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1996. First Edition. Leather. Fine. Color frontispiece. Limited and true First Edition SIGNED by the author and with a special introduction by her not included in the trade edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $93.80
|
|
| 4) |
BABY DOLL
|
|
|
London: Secker and Warburg, 1957. First Edition. cloth. Good in a Good dustwrapper. First British Edition. Crandell A17.I.c. Illustrated with photographs from the 1956 film directed by Elia Kazan and starring Karl Malden and Carroll Baker. Owner name on front pastedown; tape stains to front and rear pastedowns and flaps of dustwrapper which is chipped. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.80
|
|
| 5) |
BABY DOLL & TIGER TAIL. A SCREENPLAY AND PLAY
|
|
|
(New York): New Directions, (1991). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Crandell A17.5.a. Fifth Edition, First Printing. The film BABY DOLL was based on the stage plays "27 Wagons Full Of Cotton" and "The Long Stay Cut Short." In 1956 TIME magazine called BABY DOLL "just possibly the dirtiest American-made motion picture that has ever been legally exhibited. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.80
|
|
| 6) |
BABY, IT'S COLD INSIDE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1970). First Edition. Fine in lightly soiled Near Fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
BABY LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1981. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in bright, Fine dustwrapper. Author's first novel and second book, published when she was 27. An examination of motherhood. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
BABY LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1981. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with a trace of edgewear. Author's first novel and second book, published when she was 27. An examination of motherhood. Last thirty or so pages with slight loss at bottom corner. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.30
|
|
| 9) |
BACK IN THE WORLD
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. Wolff's third book and second collection of stories. SIGNED by him on the title page and dated "Washington, D.C., February 28, 1986." Rubbing to the black portion of the dustwrapper, primarily at the spine tips and the folds, a rather common problem with this title. Minor tear at rear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $187.50
|
|
| 10) |
BACK TO MANDALAY
|
|
|
New York: The Greystone Press, (1951). First Edition. cloth. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page: "To Eddie Rickenbacker--/whose own life has been/more romantic than the Road/to Mandalay/Lowell Thomas." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he part... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $187.50
|
|
| 11) |
BACK TO METHUSELAH
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. linen. Spine sunned. Fine in Very Good slipcase.. Quarto, bound in lime green natural linen with a dark green morocco label on the front cover with gilt lettering and decoration. With a new, previously unpublished 49-page introduction by Shaw. Printed at the Marchbanks Press. Copy #710 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist, John Farleigh, who has contributed handsome wood engravings with the advice of Mr. Shaw. Leather label on spine sunned to a brown color. Slipcase sunned a... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $156.30
|
|
| 12) |
BACK TO METHUSELAH
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. linen. Overall Very Good, lacking the slipcase. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11") bound in lime green natural linen with a dark green morocco label on the front cover with gilt lettering and decoration. With a new, previously unpublished 49-page introduction by Shaw. Printed at the Marchbanks Press. Copy #380 of 1500 SIGNED on the colophon page by the artist, John Farleigh, who has contributed handsome wood engravings with the advice of Mr. Shaw. Spine a little soiled ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.80
|
|
| 13) |
BACK TO METHUSELAH. A METABIOLOGICAL PENTATEUCH
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's, 1921. First Edition. cloth. A Good copy without dustwrapper, but with a Fine inscription. First American Edition. Green cloth. Laurence A161b. Marvelously INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half title page: "The misprints in this book are so/horrible that I cannot decently inscribe/it to anybody ; and I return it to/W. Allan Roos accordingly with/a suggestion that he pitch it into the/dustbin./G. Bernard Shaw 27/5/22." Front joint with a two-inch repaired tear at... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,562.50
($1562.50)
|
|
| 14) |
BACK TO METHUSELAH. A METABIOLOGICAL PENTATEUCH
|
|
|
London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1921. First Edition. 3/4 morocco. Near Fine in attractive binding. In a fine 3/4 purple morocco binding by Bayntun. Laurence A161a. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half title page to Margaret Lang and dated by Shaw 16 June 1921. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 15) |
BACKWATER
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine in price-clipped, Very Good dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the first blank: "This book was written/to be published in/Argosy - its book/publication was/an after clap/T S Stribling." A novel of the Mississippi Backwater. From the dustwrapper copy: "Good darkey laughter and whisky flavored speech are an intrinsic part of this unforgettable tale." Attractive dustwrapper art... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 16) |
BAD BEHAVIOR (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon, (1988). First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Impressive first book, a collection of stories tinged with a dark sexuality. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
BAILEY'S CAFE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1992). First Edition. Slightly cocked, as are most of us. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.80
|
|
| 18) |
BAJA CALIFORNIA: 1535-1956
|
|
|
(Mansfield): M. Martino, (1998). Reprint. As new. xx, 285 pages. Included are 2873 books of historical, geographical, and scientific literature relating to Baja California and adjacent areas with extensive descriptions. This is the first reprint of this book originally published in 1957 and contains only the original edition and not the later supplements. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.30
|
|
| 19) |
BALANCING ACTS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1992). First Edition. Printed wraps. Fine. Uncorr. Proof. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE BALLAD OF MAD JENNY
|
|
|
[San Francisco]: [The Centaur Press], [1949]. First Edition. wraps. Mild darkening to edges of covers. Near Fine. Purple wraps. An early title from the Centaur Press in San Francisco in their first year of publication as well as an early work by Broughton designed, set by hand, and printed by Kermit Sheets who has SIGNED the colophon page. Also SIGNED by the author on the copyright page and additionally SIGNED and INSCRIBED by him on the front endpaper to another poet: "for Douglas/madly, with true l... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (284)Fine or New (139)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (65)
$100-250 (105)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (23)
Over $1,000 (46)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (174)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (118)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (310)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



