cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Acequia Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Babel to Byzantium: Poets & Poetry Now FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dickey, James

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1968. Cloth First edition Very Good in Good + DJ 8vo, 296 pp. Foxing to page edges. Jacket priceclipped, sunned, foxed, lightly soiled, with light edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
2) Baby Breakdown FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Waldman, Anne

New York and Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1970. Cloth First edition Very Good / Very Good 8vo, 115 pp. Signed by the author. Edges of boards a bit sunned, top edge dusty, small smudge to fore-edge, finger mark to rear free endpaper. Jacket a bit rubbed, edgeworn, with a couple of tiny nicks. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $65.20
3) Baby's Own Aesop, Being the Fables Condensed in Rhyme with Portable Morals Pictorially Pointed FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Crane, Walter

New York & London: Routledge, 1887. Boards Fair Square 12mo, 56 pp., color throughout. Boards worn and soiled, fraying to cloth at spine, hinges cracked, light soiling to a few page margins. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $108.70
4) Back Country, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Snyder, Gary

New York: New Directions, 1968. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ 8vo, 128 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Light wear to edges of boards, spine slightly faded, page edges lightly tanned. Jacket priceclipped, a bit sunned, with minor edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $271.70
5) Backside FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hazelton, Marge

Backside
Stock photo.
Paradise Valley, AZ: Quail Run, 1979. Wraps First printing, wraps issue Near Fine 12mo, 502 pp., illus. Horseracing novel. Inscribed and signed by the author, with an additional note from her (on two pink post-its) is laid in. Very slight sunning and edgewear to wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
6) Bad Painting FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Exhibition catalog

New York: New Museum, 1978. Staplebound Wraps Good Oblong 8vo, pp. unnumbered, b/w illustrations throughout. James Albertson, Joan Brown, Eduardo Carrillo, James Chatelain, Cply, Charles Garabedian, Robert Chambless Hendon, Joseph Hilton, Neil Jenney, Judith Linhares, P. Walter Siler, Earl Staley, Shari Urquhart, William Wegman. Wrapper rubbed, handled, with wear to edges and corners. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
7) Bailey's Cafe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Naylor, Gloria

Bailey's Cafe is not located in a specific geographical area. It is a place that appears whenever a character needs a place "... read more

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1992. Hard Cover. ISBN:0-15-110450-6. Fine/Fine. First edition, signed by author on title page. Protected with acetate cover. 1/2" remainder mark on top edge. Binding is HB. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Bali: Behind the Mask FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Daniel, Ana. Introduction by R. Buckminster Fuller

Random House, 1981. Paperback First printing, wraps issue Very Good Oblong 8vo, 167 pp., color & b/w photos throughout. Spine lightly creased, light edgewear to wrappers, corners lightly bumped. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
9) Ballad Opera FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gagey, Edmond McAdoo

New York: Columbia University PRess, 1937. Cloth First edition Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 259 pp. Review copy with publisher's slip tipped in at front pastedown. Covers a bit dull, page edges dusty. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
10) Ballad of Reading Gaol, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wilde, Oscar

New York: F. M. Buckles, c. 1907. Cloth Good Tall 8vo, gray cloth with lettering and design (Angel of Death with doves and roses) in black, white and gilt, 55 pp., page decorations throughout printed in brown ink. Covers worn, light fraying at corners, discoloration to endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
11) Ballad of The Sad Cafe, The The Novels and Stories of Carson McCullers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McCullers, Carson

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. Cloth First printing Very Good ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
12) Ballad of the Sad Young Men, The, and other Verse FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Landesman, Fran

London: Polyantric Press, 1975. Wraps First edition Good 8vo, 59 pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. Wrappers a bit worn and soiled, corners lightly bumped. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
13) Balling Buddha FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Giorno, John

New York: Kulchur, 1970. Wraps First edition Very Good Wide 8vo, 174 pp. Wrappers a bit sunned, handled, lightly creased, with some wear at edges and corners; page corners lightly bumped; interior Fine except for sunning to edges of some pages. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $81.50
14) Balthus FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rewald, Sabine

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984. Wraps. Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue. 176 pages. Illustrated throughout, including 51 color plates. Chronology. Selected Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
15) Bamboo Bed, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eastlake, William

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. Cloth First edition Very Good in Fair DJ 8vo. A novel. Covers a bit dull, with a couple of faint white marks; page edges tanned and dusty. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn, with several closed tears that have been tape-repaired with resulting discoloration (mainly at rear). ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
16) Bang Book, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Meyer, Thomas

Jargon, 1971. Cloth First edition Good / Good Small 4to, pp. unnumbered. Covers dull, faded at edges, light foxing to page edges, interior unmarked. Jacket has some foxing and several tears, some tape-repaired. DH... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
17) Banked Fire: Poems: 1929-1976 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Johnston, George Burke

Blacksburg, VA: White Rhinoceros, 1976. Library Binding First edition Fine 8vo, 24 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
18) Baptism of Desire Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Erdrich, Louise

Erdrich's poems reflect both the Chippewa and the Catholic strains in her upbringing, and touch on such topics as saints, pre... read more

New York: Harper & Row, 1989. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Signed by the author on the Titlepage. Promotional sheet laid in. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
19) Barelas A Traves de los Anos FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Albuquerque: National Hispanic Cultural Center, 2000. Glossy Pictorial Cover First printing Fine in Wraps 72pp. Full of rare historic photos. History of Barelas district of Albuquerque, NM. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
20) Barn, The: A Vanishing Landmark in North America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Arthur, Eric & Dudley Whitney

NYGS, 1972. Cloth Very Good in Good DJ Large 4to, 256 pp., color & b/w photos. Light handling and edgewear to boards, page edges tanned, a few page corners bumped.Jacket rubbed, chipped. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00


Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (288)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (212)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (139)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (174)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)
With dust jacket (209)
Signed (44)

Filter by country:
United States (288)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: