Titles starting with B from Maxwell's Bookmark
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 173
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
BABIES
|
|
|
Racine:: Whitman, 1933. 1st edition thus. Printed stiff paper covers, staple bound spine. Some minor darkening to cover else in very good condition. Color illustrations by Maud Tousey Fangle. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
BABIES
|
|
|
Racine:: Whitman, 1933. 1st edition thus. Printed stiff paper covers, staple bound spine. Some darkening and soiling to cover else in very good condition. Color illustrations by Maud Tousey Fangle. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
BABUSHKA BABA YAGA
|
|
|
New York:: Philomel Books, 1993. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very good in soiled dust jacket. Color illustrations by the author. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
BABUSHKA'S MOTHER GOOSE
|
|
|
New York:: Philomel Books, 1995. 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket w/ a price sticker. Color illustrations by the author. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BABY ELEPHANT
|
|
|
NY:: Wonder Books, 1950. 1st edition. Glossy printed paper over boards. Fine condition. Illustrated in color by Peter Burchard. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
BAGOMBO SNUFF BOX. Uncollected Short Fiction
|
|
|
NY:: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Limited First Edition of 175 numbered copies, signed by Vonnegut. Cloth in custom slipcase. As new, in original shrink-wrap. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 7) |
BAILEY'S CAFE
|
|
|
NY:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. 1st edition. Cloth. Autographed by the author. Laid in is a broadside excerpt from the book printed for Black Oak Books in Berkeley on the occasion of a reading by the author/Fine in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
BAJA CALIFORNIA AND THE GEOGRAPHY OF HOPE. Edited with a foreword by David Brower
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Sierra Club, 1967. 1st ed. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Colored photographs by Eliot Porter throughout, with folding map. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
BALD EAGLES IN VENTANA
|
|
|
Stockton, CA:: Hemerocallis Press, 1989. Limited edition #166 of 250 copies. Wraps. Fine condition. Color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
BALLADS OF EL DORADO
|
|
|
SF:: Book Club of California, 1940. Limited edition of 300 copies printed by Ward Ritchie. Decorated cloth. Bookplate of Helen J. Harding/Minor cover soil, else near fine condition. Decorations by Barse Miller. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
BALTHUS
|
|
|
NY:: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. Hardcover. Bookplate. Fine in dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
BAPTISM IN OIL. Stephen F. Peckham in Southern California 1865 - 66
|
|
|
SF:: Book Club of California, 1984. Limited edition 500 copies. Printed by Ward Ritchie. Two piece binding, cloth spine with paper over boards. Fine in plain paper dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE BAR X GOLF COURSE
|
|
|
New York:: Ferrar & Rinehart, 1933. 1st edition. Yellow cloth. Early western golf novel on a par with Wodehouse. Hilarious. A classic. Repinted in 1971 without the score card (the best part)/This copy lacks jacket, covers a little soiled, else very good with the rare score card laid in. Illustrated by the author. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
BARCIA'S CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE CONTINENT OF FLORIDA. From the year 1512, in which Juan Ponce De Leon discovered Florida, until the year 1722. Translated with an Introduction by Anthony Kerrigan. Introduced with a Foreword by Herbert E. Bolton
|
|
|
Gainsville:: University of Florida Press, 1951. First English Translation, under the patronage of the St. Augustine Historical Society. Limited edition of 999 copies. Imitation leather. Very minor bit of wear to th extremities, mostly to the protective mylar cover. Near fine. One folding chart. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 15) |
BARNS OF CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
San Francisco:: California Historiccal Society, 1974. First edition. Clothbound. Inscribed and signed by Thollander on the half title page/Very good condition in dust jacket. Black & white illustrations by the author throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
BARN-YARD BABIES IN THE ALPHABET
|
|
|
Chicago:: Merrill Publishing Co, 1934. Printed paper covered boards. Very good condition. . Illustrated with black & white photographs by Ruth Townsend, and others. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
A BARRELFUL OF MEMORIES. Stories of My Azorean Family. Part One - From the Azores to California. Part Two - Bittersweet Journey
|
|
|
San Jose:: Corstone Publishing, 1997. Revised second printing - February 1997. Paperbound. Front cover corners bumped, else in near fine condition. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
A BARRLE OF LAUGHS, A VALE OF TEARS
|
|
|
New York:: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st edition. Clothbound. Autographed by Feiffer on the title page/Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
BASEBALL GUIDE AND RECORD BOOK 1945. Compiled in collaboration with Ernest J. Lanigan and Paul A. Richart
|
|
|
Saint Louis:: Charles C. Spink & Son, 1945. 1st edition. Paperbound. Very minor wear. In very good condition. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
BAY AND RIVER DISTRICTS
|
|
|
SF:: CSAA, (circa 1936.). Printed in blue & red on yellow paper. Paved roads in red, gravel roads in blue/Very good condition. Map of central California from San Francisco to Stockton printed on one side, mileage chart of flip side. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (146)Fine or New (69)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (173)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
