Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from The Curiosity Book Shop

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Babes in the Woods FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Langley, Virginia, Illustrated by Patrick Davis

Portland, Maine: Guy Gannett Publishing Co. . 1987. Soft Cover. 0930096827 Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs by Leonard Lee Rue III and color drawings by Davis. "An exciting family vacation adventure in the North Woods [of Maine] to thrill every child." Faint wear to cover extremities. . ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) A Bacchic Pilgrimage: French Wines FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Peixotto, Ernest, Illustrated by Ernest Peixotto and Staats Cotsworth

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932, 1932 Cloth. Very Good- with dust jacket With illustrated endpapers (wine label collage) and black-and-white text drawings. Very light rubbing to cover extremities; spine slightly sunned. Prior owner name in pencil half-title page. Clean and tight. Dust jacket fair only, in two pieces, moderately-to-heavily edgeworn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) Back and Forth: An Occasional, Casual Communication FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ernst, Morris L. and Hoffmann, Malcolm A

Mount Vernon, New York: The Peter Pauper Press, 1969 Very Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INSCRIBED by Ernst on front endpaper. Dust jacket spine slightly darkened; 1/2" closed tear upper rear dust jacket edge mended with (now somewhat discolored) clear tape. Otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
4) Back of Town FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wolff, Maritta

New York: Random House. Second printing, probably same year as 1952 copyright. Tawdry period novel belaboring a dysfunctional relationship and a lot of incidental characters. Light rubbing to cover extremities. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) The Background and Ceremonies of the Church of Scientology of California, World Wide FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Los Angeles: The Church of Scientology World Wide, 1972 Maroon vinyl-type cloth; gilt title, cover decoration (Roman cross), and spine. Prior copyrights 1959, 1966, 1967, 1970, L. Ron Hubbard. Following an Introduction and short sections on the "religious-historical roots" of other faiths and philosophers are chapters on proper dress, procedures, and texts for various ceremonies such as weddings, funerals, and naming ceremonies. Part III is about Prayer Day. At rear are list of books by L. Ron ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
6) Backpacking in Chile & Argentina FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dixon, Andrew, Expanded and Updated by; Bradt, Hilary; Cotton, Nick, et al

Bucks, England: Bradt Publications, 1994. Third edition. First published in 1980. Illustrated with line drawn maps.. ISBN: 1 89823 04 6. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) Bacteria: How They Affect Other Living Things FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Patent, Dorothy Hinshaw

New York: Holiday House , 1980 Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good. Ex-Library. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and drawings. Library imperfections limited to single inkstamp to front endpaper, and glue stains to front and rear endpapers. Otherwise clean and tight in a dust jacket with lightly worn extremities.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Bad Man Ballad FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sanders, Scott R

New York: Bradbury Press, 1986 Novel for young readers, set in America's Ohio Valley in 1813. Light wear to dustjacket; head and tail of jacket creased, worn, and neatly tape-mended. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Ballad of the Hidden Dragon [Liu chih-yuan chu-kung-tiao] FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dolezelova-Velingerova and Crump, J.I., Translated and with an Introduction By

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971 Black cloth; gilt spine. Part of The Oxford Library of East Asian Literatures edited by David Hawkes. Scarce. This scholarly work discusses and presents "only one of two complete examples of a form of medieval Chinese ballad-singer's art called 'chu-kung-tiao' in which prose narrative alternated with verse and different musical modes were used. By an anonymous author, the work "would have been written for a streetside and marketplace performance before ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) Ballads Without Words: Chopin and the Tradition of the Instrumental "Ballade" FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Parakilas, James

Portland, Oregon: Amadeus Press, 1992 Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with black-and-white reproduction text plates and musical notation excerpts. The author, an accomplished pianist and Professor of Music at Bates College in Lewiston, Maine, in this work describes the political passions and pressures that composers were responding to when they wrote instrumental works on the model of ballads. Chopin, in composing four "ballades" for piano in the 1830s and 1840s, "stretched the capacity... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
11) Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century: Night of the Long Knives FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tolstoy, Nikolai

New York: Ballantine Books, Inc., 1972. Number 7 of the Politics in Action Series. With black-and-white photographs throughout. Light-to-moderate rubbing of cover extremities. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Balloons: The First Two Hundred Years FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sotomayor, Antonio

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Good +/Good. 1972. Ex-Library First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 399202730 Color pictorial cloth, with matching cover and dust jacket illustration. With reinforced fabric "library" binding. Childrens book by the talented painter, illustrator, and costume and scenery designer. Color illustrations throughout, and full of historical facts. Very light rubbing to cover extremities. Front and rear endpapers moderately tape-staine... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Banana Lover's Cookbook FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lindquist, Carol

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. More than 80 quick and easy recipes.. ISBN: 0-312-08702-0. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Baneful Sorceries or The Countess Bewitched FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sanders, Joan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969 Dark blue and black cloth; gilt and blue spine. Novel about a "flare-up" of witchcraft in France during the reign of Louis XIV, involving several people prominent in Court circles and a certain countess of bourgeois extraction, who is "plunged. . . into a decadent society of whose intrigues and dangers she had no conception." Clean and tight in a moderately edgeworn dust jacket with a crease and two short closed tears at the upper rear panel.. Fir... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) A Baptist Meeting-House: The Staircase to the Old Faith; The Open Door to the New FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barrows, Samuel J

Boston: American Unitarian Association , 1885 The author's memories of Baptist Church customs in New York City during his childhood; he eventually left and joined the Unitarian faith. Laid-in newspaper clipping of review of the book. Moderate-to-heavy rubbing of cover extremities; spine cloth sunned. Front endpaper has been torn out; 2" closed tear to upper title page alongside binding has been repaired with archival tape. Few penciled marginal notations to one chapter. Otherwise clean and tight..... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Barbara Hale: A Doctor's Daughter FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Garis, Lilian, Illustrated by J.M. Foster

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1926 Cloth. Good/Good+. Early reprint. Illustrated with black-and-white plate drawings. Light-to-moderate cover smudges; cover extremities lightly rubbed. Prior owner inscription/date on front endpaper. Single small, light stain to page fore edges; otherwise clean and intact. Vintage full-color dust jacket by Thelma Gerstin (?) moderately edgeworn and rubbed, with few tiny closed tears .. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Barfussele 44.-46. Auflage FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Auerbach, Berthold

Stuttgart: F.G. Cotta'ichen Buchhandlung Rachfolger. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth, decorative gilt title and spine lettering. Marbled page edges; attached cloth-strip bookmark. In German. No date; circa 1940. Clean and tight with only faint wear to cover extremities.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Barns of Rural Britain FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hughes, Graham

London: The Herbert Press Limited , 1985 With many black-and-white photographs by the author and drawings by Richard Reid.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Basic Documents in American History (An Anvil Original) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Morris, Richard B

Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1956 Good+. An Anvil Original, under the editorship of Louis L. Snyder. Irregular circular scar to most of rear cover; light cover edgewear. Prior owner name first page; otherwise clean and tight.. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
20) Basic Field Manual--Volume I [1] [One] Field Service Pocketbook--Chapter 8 [Eight]: Defense Against Chemical Attack FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Washington D.C.: War Department. Good. 1931. Ex-Library First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Staple-bound original wraps; 52 pages, uncut. With 1935 9-page supplement with changes laid-in. With black-and-white photographs and diagrams. Small library inkstamp to front cover and to upper margin of first page of supplement. Upper half-inch of cover darkened and with few tiny tears; otherwise only lightly worn, clean, and intact. . ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (158)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: