Titles starting with B from Martha Merrell's Bookstore
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Martha Merrell's Bookstore (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Martha Merrell's Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Bascom Clarke: Southern Refugee
|
|
|
Madison, WI: The American Thresherman, 1913 216pp. Inscribed by Bascom Clarke and signed by Charles Whelan. Tips and spine ends are bumped and rubbed. Former owner name on front endpaper. Rear board has a small warp.. Signed by Author. First Edition ?. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.95
|
|
| 2) |
Baseball: The Writer's Game
|
|
|
South Bend, Indiana, U.S.A.: Diamond Communications, 1992 259pp. 15 articles by 15 sports writers. Tips are lightly rubbed. Rear flap fold of jacket appears to have 3 small cigarette burns and 1 small hole. Tip of front flap has a small piece missing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Beautiful Land of Evangeline: 16 Coloured Photochrome Views
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Photogelatine Engraving Co. LTD. 2 pages of text + 16 plates. Edges of wraps are faded and have mild wear. Plates are intact.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Beijng: The Capitol of China
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Red Flag Publishing House, 1986 343pp. Color photographs throughout. Tips and spine ends are bumped and rubbed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 5) |
Belford's Chatterbox December 1886
|
|
|
Chicago and New York: Belford Clarke and Company, 1886 220pp. with b/w illustrations throughout and a color frontispiece. Half of the spine is missing. The front board is nearly detached. The rear hinge is weak. The page edges are starting to brown. Tips are heavily rubbed.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Williams, True W.. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 6) |
Bernardo Bertolucci
|
|
|
London: British Film Institute, 1985 258pp. Spine has a crease. Wraps are scuffed and scratched and have light edge wear.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Best of the A.R.E. Journal
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A.: Are Pr, 2000 224pp. Top tip has a small bump affecting most of the pages.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Between Reveille and Taps: Life of a Great Plains Drifter
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Pr, 2000 246pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Beyond Survival: A Business Owner's Guide for Success
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Center for Family Business, 1997 196pp. Inscriped by author to previous owner on front endpaper. Corporate library pocket inside front board. No other library markings. Circular sticker taped to spine heel. Inscribed By Author. Seventeenth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Bible Stories: A Treasury for Young Readers
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Courage Books, 1995 56pp. Both boards have a small warp.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Biggest Mouse in the World
|
|
|
NY: W W Norton and Company, 1968 Unpaginated. Inscribed by author to previous owner. Old book store sticker at top right corner of front endpaper. Jacket is price clipped and also clipped at bottom edge of front flap. Jacket has a small closed tear at top edge with a few small creases. Spine ends of jacket are chipped.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Jacket. Illus. by Hamberger, John. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Biglow Papers
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856 163pp. + 12 page Notes of Independent Press, 29 pages of Introduction, and advertising. Tips are bumped and rubbed. Spine ends are chipped. Boards are spotted. Tips of a few pages are dog eared and stained.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Billy the Great
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1992 Boards have a small warp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Jacket. Illus. by Binch, Caroline. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Biographical Truth: The Representation of Historical Persons in Tudor-Stuart Writing
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale Univ Press, 1984 243pp. Jacket has wear at tips and spine ends. 0300030851. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Biology of the Bromeliads
|
|
|
Eureka, California, U.S.A.: Mad River Press Inc, 1980 305pp. B/w illustrations diagrams and photographs throughout.The spine ends are chipped. The tips are bumped. Spine has a crease. Wraps and spine have soiling.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Bleeding Mind: An Investigation into the Mysterious Phenomenon of Stigmata
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988 164pp. + 16pp. of b/w photographs. Pages are browning along the edges. Jacket has small creases and scuffs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Minus Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Book of Gods and Devils
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1990 70pp. Touch of rubbing at lower edge of spine heel. Jacket in brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Book of Ruth
|
|
|
A big-hearted, small-town girl must cope with poverty and a crazy alcoholic husband, but overcomes her troubles with uncommon... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1990 328pp. Inscribed by author on title page. Pages are starting to tan. Spine ends are mildly rubbed.. Inscribed By Author. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Boston Monday Lectures, Preludes for 1884
|
|
|
London: Richard D. Dickinson, 1885 192pp. = index. Former owner personal library stamps inside front board and on front endpaper. Tips are rubbed. Spine ends are rubbed. Former owners home made library tage on spine heel. Front board has a scratch.. First Edition ?. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Brass Ring
|
|
|
Elgin, Illinois, U.S.A.: Brethren Press, 1975 95pp. Edges are rubbed. Bottom edge of front cover has 2 small tears.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





