Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) THE "BAB" BALLADS
Gilbert, W.S

Philadelphia: David Mckay, n.d. [c:1910-1920], 1920 "Complete Edition" of The 'Bab' Ballads. Original brown boards with silver motifs and lettering to the spine and front panel. Very attractive.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) BABAR'S WORLD TOUR. Signed
De Brunhoff, Laurent

New York: Harry Abrams, (2005). From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition Signed by De Brunhoff to the title-page of this classic, starring one of the most beloved pachyderms in children's literature. 4to. 44 pp. Unpaginated. Special foldout poster at the rear. Accompanied by exuberant colour illustrations, Babar takes armchair travelers of all ages on a whirlwind tour of Italy, Germany, Russia, Japan, Thailand, Peru, Mexico, Egypt, Antarctica and other fabulous locales. ©TBCL . 1st E... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) BABBLING APRIL
Greene, Graham

BABBLING APRIL
Oxford: Blackwell, 1925 First Book, First Edition in the rare dustwrapper. A fine example with minor restoration to a couple of roughly opened page edges in a fine, lovely original dustwrapper. Greene's First Published Book of Poetry.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6,775.00 ($6775.00)
4) BABES IN THE DARKLING WOOD. Signed
Wells, H. G

New York: Alliance Book Corporation, 1940 First Edition, second impression printed in the same month as the first of this, "novel of contemporary ideas", nicely Signed by H. G. Wells on the half-title page. A fine copy in beige cloth, brown titles to the spine and front board, brown topstain, without dustwrapper. 8vo. 410 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $375.00
5) THE BABES IN THE WOOD. One Of R. Caldecott's Picture Books
Caldecott, Randolph

London: Frederick Warner, (n.d.). From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition. A near fine copy, (faint shadow of a tiny price sticker on the back cover), in the publisher's illustrated stiff card wrappers. With Caldecott's charming drawings throughout. Small 4to. 30 pp.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) BABY DOLL & TIGER TAIL. A SCREENPLAY AND PLAY
Williams, Tennessee

New York: New Directions, 1991 First Edition. 8vo. 220 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Originally based on the stage plays '27 Wagons Full Of Cotton' and 'The Long Stay Cut Short'. 'Baby Doll' evolved into the film starring Carroll Baker, Eli Wallach and Karl Malden. Williams wrote the screenplay in the summer of 1955 in Rome. A very bright copy.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) THE BACHELORS
Spark, Muriel

London: Macmillan, 1960 First Edition. Uncorrected Proof Copy of this wickedly funny novel by the author of The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie. A near fine or better copy in the publisher's orange patterned stiff card wrappers, printed in black, showing some minimal overall use. 8vo. 241 pp.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) BACK TO PROSPERITY. The Great Opportunity of The Empire Conference
Leacock, Stephen

Toronto: Macmillan, 1932 First Edition. 8vo, pp. 108, blue cloth. A fine copy [neat name on ffe] in dustwrapper. Superior example.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) BACKGAMMON
Hopper, Millard

New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, Inc. [1941]., 1941 First edition. 8vo., pp111 with index. A fine copy in a very good, price-clipped dustwrapper showing general light use. Quite uncommon as a first - reprinted numerous times.Nicely illustrated game technique throughout.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) BACKGROUND IN CANADIAN ART. Signed
Barbeau, Marius

Ottawa: Royal Society of Canada, 1941 First edition. 8vo. Full black morocco, gilt lettered spine. Bound in are the original beige coloured wrappers. pp. 39 + 12 excellent b&w photo plates). PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED by Barbeau on the cover. A fine copy.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $350.00
11) BAD CHEMISTRY. Signed
Kelly, Nora

Toronto: Harper Collins Canada, 1994 Presentation Copy of the First Canadian Edition. 8vo, pp. 252. A fine, fresh copy in like dustwrapper. Warmly inscribed by Kelly on the title page. Excellent.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) THE BALLAD OF PECKHAM RYE
Spark, Muriel

London: Macmillan & Co., 1960 First Edition of Muriel Spark's fourth novel. A near fine copy in blue cloth slightly faded at the spine and edges, gilt titles in a bright, fresh near fine price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 202 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $225.00
13) THE BALLAD OF THE ELECTION DOLL. Signed
Wilson, William D

Ontario: William D Wilson, 1981 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's red stiff card wrappers, as issued. Slim 8vo. 26 pp. A rather tongue-in-cheek look at Canadian elections. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) THE BALLIOLS
Waugh, Alec

NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1934)., 1934 First American edition. 8vo. A near fine copy in dw showing a little light use. Quite handsome indeed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $145.00
15) BAMBI. A LIFE IN THE WOODS
Salten, Felix

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1928 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First American Edition, first printing of this timeless children's classic beloved by generations. A bright, fresh very good or better copy in green cloth with some modest use, gilt titles and decorations, pictorial eps. 8vo. 293 pp. With a foreword by John Galsworthy and beautiful illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Adapted into the 1942 Academy Award nominated film by Walt Disney.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) BAMBI'S CHILDREN. THE STORY OF A FOREST FAMILY
Salten, Felix

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1939 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Canadian Edition, first printing of the author's sequel to Bambi. A Life In The Woods, the timeless children's classic beloved by generations. A better than very good copy in green cloth, white titles and decorations in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing some modest use. Charming illustrations by Erna Pinner. 8vo. 315 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) BAND OF ANGELS
Warren, Robert Penn

New York: Random House, (1955)., 1955 First Edition. 8vo., pp. 375. A fine copy in dustwrapper with a tiny closed tear on the back panel. "This is the story of Amantha Starr, as she tells it, at the time of the Civil War and the years immediately.". [Grimshaw A12.a1]. Although 25,000 c opies printed, still scarce in condition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $95.00
18) BANKER
Francis, Dick

London: Michael Joseph, (1983)., 1983 First edition. 8vo. A fine copy in dustwrapper [with a small closed tear].. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $37.50
19) BARBARY SHORE
Mailer, Norman

BARBARY SHORE
New York: Rinehart, 1951 Excellent First Edition of the Author's second book. 8vo., 312pp. A fine, fresh unblemished copy in dustwrapper. Rarely seen as such. The Green & Black variant dustwrapper, a bit more uncommon than the Red & Black. A premium copy better than 99.9% of all copies out there in Mailerland. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $750.00
20) BARBARY SHORE
Mailer, Norman

BARBARY SHORE
New York: Rinehart, 1951 Wonderful First Edition of the Author's second book. 8vo., 312pp. A near fine copy in dustwrapper showing a touch of rubbing to the ersatz black cloth, the Red & Black variant dustwrapper showing minimal use & one tiny chip at the top of the front panel. A presentation copy inscribed by Mailer in blue-green fountain pen on the front free endpaper: "To Roger Richards / Cheers / Norman Mailer / May '78". A splendid example indeed. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (17)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (131)
Signed (56)
With photos (37)

Filter by country:
Canada (161)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: