Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from One for the Books

Bookseller: One for the Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: One for the Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Babbit, The Prodigal Parents, I Can't Happen Here, Ann Vickers, Bethel Merriday (6 Vols.)
Sinclair Lewis

New York: P.F. Collier & Son (various dates). Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Navy blue boards w/gilt on spine and embossed Nobel on front. These are part of the signature series w/Lewis' signature in gilt on spine. Each copy is bright and clean. "Bethel Merriday is just a bit light than the others. Some light bumping to corner. Without names, bookplates or other marking. Truly a beautiful set. Southwest Florida's Largest Old-Fashi... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Babbitt
Sinclair Lewis

Harcourt Brace and Company. Fine/Fine. 1950. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is a "The First Edition Library" copy in a slipcase. The words "first edition" do not appear on the copyright page. By Lewis request, the book was bound in blue cloth with orange printing on the front cover and spine. The first edition can be easily identified by the word "Purdy" on line 4, page 49 instead of the word "Lyte." . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
3) Baby Cakes
Armistead Maupin

Cambridge: Harper & Row. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1984. First Paper Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060910992 Bright and clean copy without names, stamps, bookplates, or other markings. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Baby-Sitters Little Sister (30 Volume Boxed Set)
Ann M. Martin

Baby-Sitters Little Sister (30 Volume Boxed Set)
Stock photo.
The exploits of Karen Brewer, the spunky younger step-sister of Kristy of the "Baby Sitters Club" series. This is the first b... read more

New York: Little Apple Paperback. Near Fine to Very Good/No Jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0590443003 The set is housed in a pink checkered display with colored illurstration of the characters from the Little Sisters series. Volume #1 has the previous owner's name written in pencil on inside front cover and show a little more wear than the other volumes. Display is great shape. Publication dates vary from 1988-1992. Photo upon request. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Bach (The Master Musicians (edited By Eric Blom)
Eva Mary and Sydney Gre

New York: Pellegrini and Cudahy Inc.. Near Fine/Poor. 1949. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mylar protected jacket has chipping and several tears. Soiling to the back. Book is without names or other marks. Text is bright and clean. Binding is tight. This book is part of the "Master Musicians" series illustrated with photographs, facsimiles, and musical examples. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Back-Words for Crosswords: A Reverse-Sorted Word List
Schwartz J C P

Chambers Harrap Publishers. Good. 1987. 0550190120 Has some light shelf wear to the cover edges, binding split about halfway through, no loose pages. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Badlands Fox
Margaret Lemley Warren

Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 0913062006 Near fine. First Edition. Has some light shelf wear at the edges, binding is tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
8) Bahamarama
Bob Morris

Bahamarama
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0312328893 Bright and clean copy without markings. True first edition (not a book club.) Some light wear to jacket edges . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Bahamarama
Bob Morris

Bahamarama
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9780312328894 Bright and clean copy without markings. True first edition (not a book club.) Binding is straight and tight. A very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) The Bahamas (Embassy Guide, First Edition)
Maptech

1999: Maptech. Very Good/N/A. Spiral Bound. 8 x 11 0930527550 Very good copy, light shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
11) Ballon Post of the Siege of Paris
Joseph L. Eisendrath

American Air Mail Society. New/N/A. 1976. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 New copy in shrink wrap. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Baltimore
Middleton Evans

Baltimore, MD: Middleton Press Inc.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0962080632 Signed by Author Signed by Middleton Evans on fflep, "Enjoy the best of Baltimore! Book is very bright and clean and looks like a new book. No previous owner names or other markings. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) Bangkok: A Thai Diary
Ruth Thompson Bendel

Asia Pacific Press. Very Good/Good. 1972. 1st. Hard Cover. 9 x 10 Inscribed By Author Dust cover is sunned around the edges and has some rubbing wear. Dust cover is in mylar. Inscribed to previous owner by author on ffep. Also has a signed note to previous owner by the author. Ffep and title page have an indent from a paperclip. Pages are bright and clear, binding is tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) The Bank of Fear
David Ignatius

London-based Coyote Investment is rumored to be a front, laundering billions of dollars for Iraqi rulers. Investigator Sam Ho... read more

New York: Morrow. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0688131360 Inscribed By Author Inscribed: For my friend and fellow author, Howie Kurtz, with best wishes, David Ignatius, June, 1994. A very bright and clean copy without markings. Sound and straight binding. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
15) The Barbarian Invasions of the Roman Empire (Volumes I & II
Thomas Hodgkin

London: The Folio Society. Near Fine/No Slipcase. 2000. Decorative Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This set looks new, even the slipcases. No names, bookplates, library stamps, or other markings. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
16) Barefoot to Boots
Charles William Flint

Gulfshore Press. Very Good/N/A. 1997. Hard Cover. 8 ½ x 11 Inscribed By Author Barefoot to Boots: Like he told it to Barbara Oehlbeck. Red covers with gilt lettering, picture of Charles Flint riding a horse on the cover. Covers have some shelf wear and rubbing around the edges. Interior is in great condition with no marks or wear. Inscribed and signed on first page to previous owner. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
17) Barnaby Rudge (Works of Charles Dickens, Household Edition. 3 Volume set)
Charles Dickens

Sheldon and Company. Good/N/A. 1865. Decorative Cloth. 5 x 7 May be Ex Library Navy boards with gilt BOZ on front and tiltle on spine. Frayed and chipped spine ends. Previous owners sticker on inside front cover of each volume. Corners are bumped and covers are discolored in spots. Volume 1 has some white spots on the back cover. Each volume has some foxing on the first few pages. Volume 1 is missing its frontis tissue paper and the title page is discolored from the illustration. Bindings are solid a... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) The Baroness #1: The Ecstasy Connection
Paul Kenyon

Pocket Books. Very Good/N/A. 1974. Soft Cover. 4 x 6 Very good copy, has light shelf wear, rubbing at the edges. Binding is tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
19) Bartlett's Ocean View Farm Cookbook
Dorothy W. Barlett

Nantuckett Press. Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 B000ANNM4I Book is in fine and like new condition. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
20) Basic Boat Building
Richard Frisbie

Regnery. Very Good/N/A. 1975. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 0809283425 Used copy with some shelf and reading wear, faint soiling to the covers. Pages bright and clear, a few pages have underlining. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)
Fine or New (26)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (163)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: