Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from DAVID EVES BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 594
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) The Bab Ballads. Much Sound And Little Sense
GILBERT,W.S

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1874 Very Good in green cloth,gilt title, gilt cover design, rubbing, edge wear. Undated . Prev. own' signature dated 1874. Aeg 222p . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Babbitt
LEWIS,SINCLAIR

Toronto: George J. McLeod, 1922 George J. McLeod. Toronto. Harcourt, Brace date 1922 ; no Canadian date listed . Lewis' satirical classic of American culture and behaviour later made into a movie of the same name in 1934 .Very Good in blue cloth, orange spine & cover labels, moderate edge wear. 401p. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Babbitt
LEWIS,SINCLAIR

Toronto: George J. McLeod, 1922 George J. McLeod. Toronto. Harcourt, Brace date 1922 ; no Canadian date listed . Lewis' satirical classic of American culture and behaviour later made into a movie of the same name in 1934 .Very Good in blue cloth, orange spine & cover labels, moderate edge wear. 401p. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Babbitt
LEWIS,SINCLAIR

New York: Harcourt,Brace, 1922 Harcourt, Brace. New York, 1922. First Edition. Lewis' satirical classic of American culture and behaviour later made into a movie of the same name in 1934. Good in blue cloth, orange borders, modest rubbing to rear panel, drugstore stamps. 401p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Babe Ruth. Baseball Boy
VAN RIPER, GUERNSEY

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1959 Bobbs-Merrill. Indianapolis, 1959. Van Riper was a varsity quarterback and baseball player, later editor at Bobbs Merril, wrote many children's sports biographies such as Lou Gerhig, Knute Rockne, Jim Thorpe and the above title. Fair in red cloth ( mended spine splits) in a Fair dust jacket, small edge chips. Pages browning. 200p. Hard Cover. Illus. by Seymour Fleishman. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Babel's Tower. The Dynamics of Economic Breakdown
KREHM,WILLIAM (Signed)

Toronto: Thornwood Publications, 1978 Krehm contends that conventional theories impose the wrong mathematical operations in their attempts to understand stagflation, price theory etc. Very Good in black cloth in Fair dust jacket, mended tears,soiling. Inscribed by the author to prev. owner. 132p. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Babe's Sunshine: I Made My Own. A Story of A Rugged Life In Rural Southwestern Alberta
BURTON, DORIS

Lethbridge: Robins Southern Printing, 1995 Burton was born in the Waterton Lakes Boundary area, later lived in a cabin for 11 years with her husband and children around Lundreck, Alberta, raising cattle, herding, mending fences, later purchasing a ranch near Claresholm where they built up a fine cattle herd and ranch horses, they were also well-known for their cougar hunting expeditions etc. Near Fine in green softcover. Tall quarto. Photographs. INSCRIBED by the author. 183p . Signed. First Edition. Soft... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.00
8) Babylon
OATES,JOAN

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1979 Using archaeological and textual sources, Oates sketches the rise of Babylon until 539 B.C. when it fell to Cyus and the 116 A.D. when it lay in ruins when Tajan wintered there.----Hanging Gardens, Nebuchadrezzar, Belshazzar etc. Very Good in blue cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) The Bach Reader. A Life Of Johann Sebastian Bach In Letters And Documents
DAVID,HANS

New York: W.W.Norton, 1945 Intimate and personal life of Bach aided by a comprehensive collection of the most significant original source material. Very Good in black cloth in a tattered,chipped dust jacket.431pp. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Back Cloth
BOGARDE, DIRK (Signed)

London: Viking, 1986 Viking Press. London, 1986. First Edition. Signed by Bogarde on the title page. Final volume in Bogarde's 4 volume autobiography. Near Fine in blue cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Not ptice clipped. Photographs. 313p. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Back From The Dead
PETIT,CHRIS

London: Macmillan, 1999 Tough city cop Beau Yoselli helps an aging rock star track down a sinister obsessive fan. Fine in black cloth in a Fine dust jacket. 309pp. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Back In Keith County
JANOVY,JOHN JR

New York: St.Martins, 1981 Parasitologist Janovy returns to Keith County in Nebraska and the study of brids,snails and people. Fine in cream wrappers. Uncorrected Advance proof.153pp. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Back In Keith County
JANOVY,JOHN JR

New York: St.Martins, 1981 Parasitologist Janovy returns to Keith County,Nebraska fro more studies on birds,snails and the local people. Near Fine in cream wrappers.. Advance Proof. 153pp . ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Back Roads
HAVILAND-TAYLOR,KATHARINE

Back Roads
Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1939 Novel of a good-hearted rural country doctor, Ezra Winters. Very Good in brown cloth in a Fair chipped and tattered dust jacket. 2nd prt. 331p. Uncommon title. (p) . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $69.00
15) BackAches
ZAUNER,RENATE

New York: Castle, 1978 Advice and help on disc problems,wear and tear of the spinal column,muscle spasms, sciatica, head- aches and migraines. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Diagrams,illus.127pp . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Background Of The French Classics
GOWAN,C. D'O

London: George G.Harrap & Company, 1962 Begins with Henri IV in 1589 and ends with Louis' death in 1715. Near Fine in purple cloth. Prev.own's stamp. 2nd prt. 190pp . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Background To Glory. The Life Of George Rogers Clark
BAKELESS,JOHN

Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1957 J.B.Lippincott. Philadelphia, 1957. First Edition. Clark ( 1752 - 1818) soldier from Virginia , hero, highest ranking American military officer on the northwestern frontier during the American Revolutionary War; afterwards, he was disgraced by alcoholism, poverty and obscurity. Good in hardcover in a Good dust jacket. Ex-libris. 386p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Backward Glances
GIELGUD, JOHN

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989 Hodder & Stoughton. London, 1989. First Edition. Life of the British actor, Sir John Gielgud. Part One: Times For Distinction. Part two: Distinguised Company. Fine in black cloth in a Fine dust jacket. 214p. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Backwoodswoman. A Chronicle Of Pioneer Home Life In Upper and Lower
SKELTON,ISABEL

Toronto: Ryerson, 1924 Hardships and life in general of the pioneering woman in Upper and Lower Canada beginning with Marie Hebert, the first woman settler in Canada, Mother Marie, the first frontierswoman nun, Maria Madeleine, making a settlement, furnishing homes, outings and social intercourse etc. Very Good+ in blue cloth, titles in gilt.261p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Bacon Cryptograms In Shakespeare. And Other Stories
PLATT,ISAAC HULL

Boston: Small,Maynard, 1905 Platt deals with some Baconian ciphers and cryptograms,the Bacon-Shakespeare parallelisms and takes issue with those who disdain such controversy. Very Good in brown boards over vellum spine,gilt cover lettering,modest scuffing,rubbing. Old Elbert Hubbard advert laid in. 123pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 594
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (243)
Fine or New (44)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (223)
$10-25 (277)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (529)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (195)
With dust jacket (385)
Signed (36)
With photos (53)

Filter by country:
Canada (594)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: