cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from McAllister & Solomon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 838
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) B. Kliban's Catcalendar Cats
Kliban, B

Near fine copy in a Very good + price clipped dust jacket. Cats Workman Publishing NY: [1981] 1st Hb Couple of short closed tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) B is For Burglar
Grafton, Sue

When a wealthy widow disappears, Kinsey Millhone must follow a trail of arson and theft to track down a killer who has plans ... read more

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Mystery Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY: 1985 Book Club Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) B-17 Fortress at War
Freeman, Roger A

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Aviation Charles Scribner's Sons NY: [1977] Book Club Hard Cover 192, Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
4) BIll Robinson's Book of Expert Sailing
Robinson, Bill

Very good + copy in spine faded cloth. Slightly chipped, VG DJ. Nautical Charles Scribner's Sons New York: [1965] 148, Black and white photography. 148pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
5) Babsonian, 1952. Babson Institute
Katleman, Jerald L., ed. Babson Institute, Wellesley, Massachusetts

Very good + copy in pictorial hardcover,no dust jacket. 132pp. Massachusetts Andover Press [Andover, Mass: 1952] 1st Hb Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. Name on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Babsonian, 1953. Babson Institute
Orwig, Richard & Seymour Elinsky, eds. Babson Institute

Very good + copy in pictorial hardcover,no dust jacket Massachusetts Comet Press [NY: 1953] 1st Hb Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. Name on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Baby Flat - Top
McCracken, Kenneth

Very good copy in bumped, slightly spine spotted blue cloth. World War II Farrar & Rinehart New York: [1944] 1st 180, No dust jacket. Name on endpaper. Pages are browned. 180pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Baby Love
Maynard, Joyce

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 243pp Fiction Alfred A. Knopf New York: 1981 Hb 243, Date on endpaper. Second printing ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Baby Makes Four
Berenstain, Stanley and Janice

Very good copy in rubbed & worn pictorial hardcover boards. 140p Humor Macmillan NY: [1956] 1st Hb Illustrated with black & white illustrations. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Back Down the Ridge
White, W. L

Good + copy in cloth, no dust jacket. Ring stain on back. Korean War Harcourt, Brace & Co NY: 1953 1st Hard Cover 182, Pages are lightly browned. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne

Back When We Were Grownups
Stock photo.
Anne Tyler's 15th novel takes us into the life of Rebecca and the noisy, rowdy, difficult members of the Davitch family. When... read more

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Fiction Alfred A. Knopf New York: 2001 1st Hard Cover 274, Sixth printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Back on Blossom Street
Macomber, Debbie

Back on Blossom Street
Stock photo.
Author Debbie Macomber returns to the soap-opera drama of Lydia Goetz's knitting shop in her third installment in the Blossom... read more

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Fiction Mira Books Ontario: 2007 1st Hard Cover 393, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Back to Beginnings: Adlai E. Stevenson and North Carolina
Ives, Elizabeth S. And Sam Ragan

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. North Carolina Heritage Printers Charlotte, North Carolina: 1969 1st Hard Cover 60, Presentation copy Signed by the Author, Sam Ragan to Margaret McMahan noted author and historian of Fayetteville, North Carolina Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. Some scattered foxing to pages. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Back to Wando Passo
Payne, David
rating starrating starrating starrating star

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Fiction William Morrow NY: 2006 1st Hard Cover 438, Signed by the Author. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) A Back-Fence Story
Walker, Augusta, Drawings by David Stone Martin

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 145 pp. Juvenile Alfred A. Knopf NY: 1967 1st Hb 145 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Backcountry Camping
Riviere, Bill. Line drawings Gene Filley

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Dolphin Books Dolphin Books Garden City, NY: [1972] Hb Second printing of the 1st edition ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Backlash: The Undeclared War Against American Women
Faludi, Susan

Backlash: The Undeclared War Against American Women
Stock photo.
Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Women's History Anchor Books/Doubleday NY: 1992 Reprint Soft cover 552 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Backlund Transformations, the Inverse Scattering Method, Solitons, and Their Applications
Miura, R. M. ed

Very Good Copy in Trade Paperback. Mathematics SPringer-Verlag New York 1976 1st Softbound viii, 295, NSF Research Workshop on Contact Transformations, Lecture Notes in Mathematics 515 Minor ink markings to text. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
19) Backtracking: The Way of a Naturalist
Levin, Ted

Very good + copy in a slightly faded, ow very good jacket. Animals Chelsea Green Publishing Co. Chelsea, VT: [1987] 1st 221, 221pp. Jacket is also price clipped. Black and white illustrations by Joan Waltermire. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Backward Christian Soldiers
Dewar, Diana

Very good + copy in black cloth in a chipped & torn good jacket Religion Hutchinson London: [1964] 1st 200, 200pp ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 838
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (277)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (404)
$10-25 (333)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (602)
Paperback (232)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (355)
With dust jacket (377)
Signed (42)

Filter by country:
United States (838)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: