Titles starting with B from Hobgoblin Books
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 188
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Bab A Sub-Deb
|
|
|
New Yok: George H. Doran, 1917. 350pp, illustrated 8pp, gift inscription dated 1917, spine creased, text clean, also includes loose a postcardadvertising the book and to be used as an order form, postcard is in fair condition and has numerous small pin pricks on back of card though this does not effect the front of the card... Hard Back. Good. Illus. by May Wilson Preston. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.50)
|
|
| 2) |
Background to Dylan Thomas and Other Explorations
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. x+210pp, with dust wrapper.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.89)
|
|
| 3) |
The Badge of Britannia. Queen Elizabeth's Overseas Nursing Service, 1886-1966
|
|
|
Edinburgh: The Pentland Press, 1990. 141pp, couple of corners creased, tips of spine slightly bumped, neat clean dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.50)
|
|
| 4) |
Bai Juyi : 200 Selected Poems
|
|
|
Beijing: New World Press, 1983. 313pp, colour frontis piece, silk book ribbon, dust wrapper shows moderate rubbing to back panel, also tips of spine and corners of dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.44)
|
|
| 5) |
The Bakhshali Manuscripts: A Study in Medieval Mathematics: Parts I, II and III
|
|
|
New Delhi: Aditya Prakashan, 2004. 237pp, illustrated, there is a bump to top of spine, otherwise neat clean copy.. Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($88.60)
|
|
| 6) |
Ballet Annual First Second and Third Issue
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black first three issues of the Ballet Annual sold as a set, first issue, 164pp, illustrated. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.27)
|
|
| 7) |
The Ballyfin Cabinet. Tuesday 27 June 2006, London
|
|
|
London: Bonhams, 2006. 39pp, illustrated colour, very small nick to dust wrapper to back top corner, faint scratch mark to front panel dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy. Book to accompany auction of the cabinet. Only item listed. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.33)
|
|
| 8) |
Bamboo Connection: Recollections of the China Coast
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Heinemann Asia, 1985. 143pp, illustrated, some creasing to covers, top corner bumped causing creasing to top corner pages. . Signed by Author. Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.11)
|
|
| 9) |
The Ban Chiang Culture in Wider Perspective
|
|
|
London: British Academy, 1983. 231-261pp, illustrated 6 plates plus maps and diagrams in text, Mortimer Wheeler Archaeological Lecture, from the Proceedings of the British Academy, 1983, neat clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.33)
|
|
| 10) |
Band of Mercy Volume XL 1918
|
|
|
London: S. W. Partridge , 1918. 96pp, illustrated, pictorial paper covered boards showing coloured picture showing a donkey pulling a cart full of fruit, spine rubbed, corners slightly rubbed, browning and foxing to prelims and lighter borwning with an occasioanl spot of foxing to pages, collection of articles cncerning animals and stories with many illustrations some from drawins and some from photographes. As these were issued during the war years there i several references to animals on the war fro... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.11)
|
|
| 11) |
Band of Mercy Volume XXXIX 1917
|
|
|
London: S. W. Partridge , 1917. 96pp, illustrated, pictorial paper covered boards showing coloured picture of rabbits in a garden, spine worn and rubbed with netting showing through, corners slightly rubbed, browning to prelims and to some pages, the printers start to use a cheaper paper part way through the volume presumably as a war economy, collection of articles cncerning animals and stories with many illustrations some from drawins and some from photographes. As these were issued during the war years ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.11)
|
|
| 12) |
Band of Mercy Volume XXXVIII 1916
|
|
|
London: S. W. Partridge , 1916. 96pp, illustrated, pictorial paper covered boards showing coloured picture of robins in a garden, spine worn and rubbed with netting showing on edges, corneres slightly rubbed, browning to prelims and back couple of pages, some pages show a light wrinkle , not an obtrusive fault, collection of articles cncerning animals and stories with many illustrations some from drawins and some from photographes. As these were issued during the war years there are several stories conce... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.11)
|
|
| 13) |
Banker to an Emerging Nation: The History of Bank Leumi Le-Israel
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Shikmona Publishing, 1981. 228pp, illustrated, bound in blue velvet, couple of letters on spine rubbed, velevet covers show minor rubbing, internally clean, no slip case. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.00
($43.49)
|
|
| 14) |
Banking Policy in Japan: American Efforts at Reform During the Occupation
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1988. xiv+156pp, couple of small indentations to dust wrapper, also causing slight indentation to front board.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.27)
|
|
| 15) |
Banking for Women: a Guide for Beginners
|
|
|
London: Barclays Bank 19pp, illustrations by Prudence Seward, staples rusty otherwise a nive bright copy. Item not dates but demonstation cheque dated 1959. Printed by Chiswick Press. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.27)
|
|
| 16) |
Banner Bearers: Tales of the Suffrage campaign
|
|
|
Geneva, New York: W. P. Humphrey, 1920. 350pp, includes a typed list tipped in front of book identifing some of the characters in these stories with the real life women involved in the suffrage movement, includes Carrie Chapman Catt, Mary Newcombe, Rose Schneidermann, list gives 19 women's names, with the different stories they are placed in, book is sadly damp damages, boards are warped and many pages have light damp stain and wrinkle effect associated with contact with water, but the text is not obs... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($153.04)
|
|
| 17) |
Barbara Hepworth: Centenary Exhibition Guide
|
|
|
St. Ives: Tate Gallery St. Ives, 2003. 15pp, illustrated in colour, some soiling and damage to top back cover caused by contact with moisture leaving wrinkling effect on page, front cover has small stain and small match of rubbing. Overall sound copy. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 18) |
Barbara Leigh Smith Bodichon: Feminist, Artist and Rebel
|
|
|
London: Pimlico, 1998. 390pp, illustrated, mino edge wear, neat clean copy with no markins or annotations in text. . Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.67)
|
|
| 19) |
Barbara's History
|
|
|
Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1864. 2 volumes bound as one, 364pp+355pp, leather rubbed at edges, no gilt remaining on title, some foxing to text also moderate stain to bottom edge of back couple of pages, good serviceable copy. Half Leather. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($51.55)
|
|
| 20) |
Barbarian Eye: Lord Napier in China, 1834, The Prelude to Hong Kong,
|
|
|
London: Brassey's, 1995. x, 246pp, illustrated 8pp, with dust wrapper. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.89)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (148)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (188)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

