Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) BJORNSTJERNE BJORNSON 1832-1910
Payne, William Morton

Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1910. This ex-lib, FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is GOOD CONDITION. 98 pages bound in paper over boards, with piece of spine covering missing. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. This is a wonderful biography of the Norwegian poet, dramatist, novelist, and political/social leader; who was winner of the 1903 Nobel prize in literature.. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) BLACK BEAUTY YOUNG FOLFS EDITION THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A HORSE
Sewell, Anna

Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co.. This early hard cover has no date, and is in GOOD CONDITION. Cloth spine with paper on boards, displaying a fine color illustration of Black Beauty encircled in a gold frame, on front cover. Back cover has orange illustrations and designs. Some slight edge/corner/surface wear. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Pages are unpaginated and all intact. There is a beautiful color frontis of two horses in an outdoor scene, printed on glossy paper. Book has B&W illustr... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
3) THE BLACK WATCH A Record In Action
Cassells, Scout Joe

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1918. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. No jacket. 255pp bound in blue cloth with yellow lettering. Covers have light edge wear, with slight surface scuffing, light foxing on back prelims only, with owners signature on ffp. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Frontis is photograph of author in kilted uniform. The Black Watch at war. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
4) BLAST-OFF AT 0300
Walters, Hugh

New York: Criterion Books, 1958. This second printing hardcover, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. The dust jacket Very Good condition with some slight edge wear/tear and chip, protected in a mylar cover. This Criterion Book for Young People, is a science fiction story for ages 11 and up. "When a strange series of domed objects suddenly appears on the moon's surface, Western scientists plan to send up a rocket to investigate. Has owners name and date on inside cover, hidden under DJ flap. BINDING ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
5) THE BOBBSEY TWINS AT PILGRIM ROCK
Hope, Laura Lee

New York: Grossett and Dunlap, 1956. This FIRST EDITION hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. The dust jacket is in good condition with some small chips and tears and slight ink stain on inside flap, PROTECTED IN A MYLAR COVER. 182 pages bound in original cloth, bearing the decorative DIAMOND DESIGN on front cover and spine. Cover has slight fading to edges and spine. Endpapers are decorative toy design with an ink stain on front fly page. Top edge green. NO INSCRIPTIONS OR LABELS. BINDING AND HINGES ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
6) THE BOBBSEY TWINS AT SNOW LODGE
Hope, Laura Lee

New York: Grossett and Dunlap, 1913. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with chips, tears and small pieces missing, protected in a mylar cover. 215 pages with 4 pages of publisher ads, bound in green cloth with paste on picture of the Bobbsey Twins, which has a small scrape mark. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. Some page corners were previously folded back. NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKINGS.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $142.00
7) BOGEY THE FILMS OF HUMPHREY BOGART
McCarty, Clifford

New York: Bonanza Books, 1965. This oversized hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. 191 pages bound in tan cloth, with black lettering on spine. Covers are soiled. End papers and last few pages are foxed. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. This comprehensive book explores 81 films that Bogart appeared in, with text, photos and a list of supporting cast for each one. WALK BACK THROUGH TIME WITH THIS BOOK. NO LABELS, MARKINGS OR INSCRIPTIONS.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) BOSTON Lincolnshire - The Official Guide with Maps and Nineteen Illustrations

BOSTON Lincolnshire - The Official Guide with Maps and Nineteen Illustrations
Surrey, England: Issued by the Authority of the Corporation of Boston / The Home Publishing Co.. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. Third Edition. Stapled book, iii, 72pp, printed on fine glossy paper, in original stiff wraps, with binding tight. Inked date on first page - 1964. Covers lightly foxed, musty. In a protective mylar sleeve.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) THE BOY CAPTIVE IN CANADA
Smith, Mary P. Wells

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1905. FIRST EDITION HARDBACK, OLD DEERFIELD SERIES. GOOD+ CONDITION. No DJ. 352 pages with 4 pages of publisher ads, bound in light blue decorative cloth. Front board has red lettering and tan design of Indian Boy with bow and dog. Front board has surface wear. Spine faded, with very slight shelf wear all around on edges and corners. Front and back hinge split, but still bound. Slight foxing on fly pages with small 1/2" stain in lower spine area from front f... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $122.00
10) BRITISH CLUBS
Darwin, Bernard

London: Collins, 1947. This hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION, with dust jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. Includes 8 plates in colour and 20 illustrations in b&w. Cover has damage to top of spine and a lean. DJ has chip missing with tear on fold edge. Interesting book on men's clubs in England and Scotland. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels or inscriptions.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) THE BROKEN CIRCLE
Saxton, Mark

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1941. This FIRST EDITION, hardcover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. The dust jacket is also in very good condition, with slight edge wear and faint foxing on back of cover only, protected in a mylar cover. The top page edges are grey, with slight foxing on side page edges only. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Owners name stamped on front fly page. "Allen Reval has surrounded himself with a complete circle of rationalization which protects him from reality. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
12) BUDS FOR THE BRIDAL WREATH

Boston: Crosby, Nichols, & Co., 1856. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 73 pages bound in decorative, stamped design and gilded cloth covers, with designed end papers. Quoted from various authors such as, William Penn, Coleridge, Emerson, Carlyle, Swedenborg and others. Light foxing on covers and fly pages. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
13) BUNDLING Its Origin, Progress, and Decline in America - WITH SLIPCASE
Stiles, Henry Reed

BUNDLING Its Origin, Progress, and Decline in America - WITH SLIPCASE
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1937. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a slipcase, also in VG condition. LIMITED TO 1450 COPIES. 95pp, bound in cloth & decorative paper over boards, paper spine label, with binding and hinges tight. Bookplate inside front cover, age darkening to slipcase. Bundling: "A man and a woman lying on the same bed with their clothes on; an expedient practiced in America on a scarcity of beds, where, on such occasions, husbands and parent frequently permitted travelers to b... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Baby Animals Coloring Book

Baby Animals Coloring Book
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1964. IN AS NEW CONDITION. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Drawings By Wilde, Irma. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Back Trail of An Old Cowboy
Young, Paul E

Back Trail of An Old Cowboy
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1983. BOOK AND DUST JACKET IN NEW CONDITION, protected in a mylar cover. 229pp, bound in original green cloth, with gilt horse, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Silhouette of a horse in upper corner of pages, that when pages are flipped, becomes a galloping horse. Autobiography, edited by Nellie Snyder Yost.. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Back Trail of An Old Cowboy
Young, Paul E

Back Trail of An Old Cowboy
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1983. BOOK AND DUST JACKET IN NEW CONDITION, protected in a mylar cover. 229pp, bound in original green cloth, with gilt horse, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Silhouette of a horse in upper corner of pages, that when pages are flipped, becomes a galloping horse. Autobiography, edited by Nellie Snyder Yost.. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Back Trail of An Old Cowboy
Young, Paul E

Back Trail of An Old Cowboy
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1983. BOOK AND DUST JACKET IN NEW CONDITION, protected in a mylar cover. 229pp, bound in original green cloth, with gilt horse, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Silhouette of a horse in upper corner of pages, that when pages are flipped, becomes a galloping horse. Autobiography, edited by Nellie Snyder Yost. STILL IN PUBLISHER'S CELLOPHANE WRAP.. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Backyard Builder's Bible
Self, Charles R

The Backyard Builder's Bible
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books Inc., 1980. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 404pp [1], bound in original gilt illustrated paper over boards, with gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Includes Foundations, Fences, Decks, Working with Brick, Pole Buildings, Silos, Garages, Porches, Greenhouses, Wiring and more. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Balasaraswati
Menon, Narayana

Balasaraswati
New Delhi, India: Inter-National Cultural Centre. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. ALSO - A PROGRAM from a Williams College Dance Society Concert featuring T. Balasaraswati. HINDUSTANI DANCE. The book explains the dance forms, along with color & b/w photographs throughout, binding and hinges tight. Occasional pencil notation.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Photographs By Silverstone, Marilyn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
20) The Ballad of Reading Gaol - LIMITED - SIGNED
Wilde, Oscar

The Ballad of Reading Gaol - LIMITED - SIGNED
New York: The Limited Editions Club at the Harbor Press, 1937. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with the red slipcase in Very Good Condition. LIMITED EDITION #1388 of 1500, SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR on the Colophon page. xii [2] 42pp [2], bound in the original brown/olive leather, embossed to look like a jail cell wall, with top edges gilt. Covers show light edge/corner rubbing, pinched leather where the book is pulled from the slipcase. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Small inscription on ffp read "With comp... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (8)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (120)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: