Titles starting with B from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 338
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
B. Wurtz : Daily Life, 1970 - 1993 (an exhibition catalogue)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Feature, 1993. FINE 1st edition in pictorial wrappers. Small volume (5.5" by 8.5"), unpaginated (36 pages), profusely illustrated with B&W reproductions. The catalogue of a gallery exhibition at Feature, New York City, 14 April through 15 May 1993. The text consists of a running discussion / interview with the artist conducted by "E.C." (an otherwise unidentified individual). Laid in is a complete list of the exhibition (with listed sale prices), which is ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE B-24 LIBERATOR 1939-1945
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Rand McNally & Co, 1980. NEAR FINE stated 1st American edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Large quarto volume (8.5" wide by 12" tall). Illustrated with more than 200 photographs (color, B&W). . ISBN: 0528815385. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. B 24 BOMBER HISTORY MILITARY AVIATION. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
BABE RUTH CAUGHT IN A SNOWSTORM (a novel)
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghtom Mifflin Company, 1973. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, artwork by Wendell Minor). Archival dust jacket protector provided. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Vede, / Love, / John" (in blue ink on the half-title page). The inscription is to the author's aunt. This, the author's fifth book and his first mainstream work of fiction, is a somewhat scarce and highly regarded baseball novel.. ISBN: 0395159237. Signed by Author. Firs... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BABYSITTER (a novel of horror and suspense)
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). The accaimed Scottish actor's first novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BAKKE CASE : The Politics of Inequality
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1979. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE dust jacket (price intact, top page edges of book a bit dusty). REVIEW COPY, with the publisher's "compliments of the authors" card (with the publication date added) laid in. The book was purchased from the estate of the late Dr. Kenneth B. Clark. Dr. Clark, whose research was seminal in the development of the civil rights movement, conducted major research in the field ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
BALANCHINE : Photo Album and Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1985. FINE stated 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Large, near folio volume (11" wide by 14" tall), 64 pages, illustrated throughout with wonderful full-color photographs.. ISBN: 0847806561. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Caras, Steve (photographs);. BALANCHINE GEORGE 1904 1983 CHOREOGRAPHERS. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BALCONY : A Play in Nine Scenes
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA: Grove Press, 1958. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear, rear panel a bit rubbed, some internal foxing). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Modern 1sts. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
BALLOT-BOX REBELLION (poems)
|
|
|
New York NY, USA: Domestic and Foreign Affairs Publishers, 1951. Two corners bumped, otherwise a NEAR FINE 1st edition thus, without a dust jacket (probably, as issued). Drawings by Ed l. A collection of extreme right-wing, anti-Communist writings in the form of poetry. De Luxe edition (hardcover). . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Randall, Ed (drawings). Miscellaneous. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE BALLY EXHIBITION, FELSGARTEN
|
|
|
Schoenenwerd, Switzerland: Bally Schuhmuseum, 1948. NEAR FINE 1st edition in pictorial wrappers with blank flaps (minor cover soiling). Well illustrated, with more than 80 B&W photographs of antique shoes and shoe-making equipment from various countries found in the Museum collection, with an authoritative commentary.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. HISTORY FOOTWEAR SHOES. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE BALTIC RIDDLE : Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania--Key-Points of European Peace
|
|
|
New York NY, USA: L.B. Fischer Publishing Corporation, 1943. NEAR FINE 1st edition (previous owner's name) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear & soiling). Illustrated by maps and charts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
BANDEIRAS E ESCRAVAGISMO NO BRASIL
|
|
|
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Conselho Estadual de Cultura, 1968. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (spine a bit tanned).. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
BASE BALL IN CINCINNATI : A History (subscription edition)
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH, USA: Harry Ellard, 1907. VERY GOOD 1st edition (one of 500 copies of the Subscription Edition), without a dust jacket (as issued). The colophon page states "Five hundred copies printed, of which this is number ...... " (unnumbered). Tall volume (6.25" by 9.5"), 252 pages, illustrated with full-page reproductions of B&W photographs and line drawings. The frontispiece portrait of the author with a facsimile signature (tissue guard present). Bound in light gray cloth ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 13) |
BASEBALL : The Early Years
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1989. FINE stated 5th printing of the 1st paperback edition in color pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 0195059123. Limited. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BATHROOM (new & expanded edition)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Viking Press, 1976. FINE stated 1st edition thus (new & expanded edition) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, closed tears). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0670148970. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 15) |
BAUDELAIRE (a literary study)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Directions, 1950. Previous owner's name, otherwise a NEAR FINE 1st edition thus (translation) in a VERY GOOD dust jacket (price clipped, moderate edge wear, spine a bit sunned). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Translated from the French by Martin Turnbull. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Modern 1sts. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE BEAUTY MAKERS (a novel)
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1958. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). A novel of love and intrigue in the cosmetics industry. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FICTION COSMETICS INDUSTRY. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
BECKET or The Honour of God (a history play)
|
|
|
London, England: Methuen & Co., Ltd, 1961. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (rear cover discolored) in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (British price intact, minor rubbing).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. THEATRICAL PLAYSCRIPT. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
BECKMANN IN AMERICA : The Address Delivered by Frederick Zimmermann before the Max Beckmann Gesellschaft at Murnau on July 15, 1962
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Marchbanks Press, 1967. FINE Limited Edition (#396 of 500 copies) stringbound in orange wrappers with blank flaps and with a printed off-white label on the front cover. Slip laid in states "with the complimetns of the Catherine Viviano Gallery.". Limited. Original Wraps. As New. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
BED OF COALS (poems)
|
|
|
Niwot, CO, USA: University Press of Colorado, 1995. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in green ink on the title page). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0870813749. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Modern 1sts. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BEGGAR M,AID : Stories of Flo & Rose
|
|
|
Alice Munro's short-story cycle tells the story of Rose, a young woman growing up in rural Canada with her stepmother, Flo. F... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. FINE stated 1st American edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). REVIEW COPY, with a signed letter on Knopf letterhead from the editor Ann Close presenting the book to David McCullough of Book-of-the-Month Club. This collection of stories was published in Canada in 1978 as "Who Do You Think You Are?".. ISBN: 0394506820. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. BRITISH IRISH FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
