cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 2041
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 102 Next
1) BAAL
McCammon, Robert R

BAAL
[Bath, England]: Firecrest / Chivers Press [1985], 1985. First hardcover edition. Green boards with gold gilt spine lettering, 251 pages. Near Fine copy [very scattered light top edge foxing, cheap text paper tanning as usual] in otherwise Fine [As New] Dust Wrapper with a short horizontal impression mark [not a scratch, so no loss to the surface color] to the front panel.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $376.00
2) BAAL [A NOVEL OF UNSTOPPABLE EVIL]
McCammon, Robert R

New York: Avon [1978], 1978. First edition [a paperback original] of the author's first novel. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. "He is with us now. Call him...Baal". 293 pages. Fair to Good only copy [spine cocked and creased with the interior binding broken/cracked as a result---although this could be improved with careful regluing, tearing to the spine heel, cover rubbing and creasing, edgewear, cheap text paper tanning].. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbac... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) BABAR'S MYSTERY
De Brunhoff, Laurent

BABAR'S MYSTERY
New York: Dragonfly Books / Alfred A. Knopf [1990], 1990. First edition thus. Thin pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 7.5"], unpaginated color illustrated. Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) THE BABY
Kegan, Stephanie

New York: Charter / Diamond Books [1990], 1990. First edition. "B is for baby. F is for Fear. Pray for your infant. The evil is here". 262 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, light front cover creasing].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) THE BABY IN THE ICEBOX: AND OTHER SHORT FICTION
Cain, James M. [edited and with an introduction by Roy Hoopes] [Dust Wrapper design and illustrations by Irving Freeman]

New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston [1981], 1981. First trade edition. 312 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) THE BABY IN THE ICEBOX: AND OTHER SHORT FICTION
Cain, James M. [edited and with an introduction by Roy Hoopes] [Dust Wrapper design and illustrations by Irving Freeman]

New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston [1981], 1981. First trade edition. 312 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) BABY, IT'S COLD INSIDE
Perelman, Sidney [S.] J. [cover design by Neil Stuart, illustration by Natalie Crouch, author photo by Jill Krementz]

[New York]: Penguin Books [1987], 1987. First printing thus. 253 pages. Near Fine copy [but cheap paper tanning].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) BABY, IT'S COLD INSIDE
Perelman, Sidney [S.] J. [cover design by Neil Stuart, illustration by Natalie Crouch, author photo by Jill Krementz]

BABY, IT'S COLD INSIDE
[New York]: Penguin Books [1987], 1987. First printing thus. 253 pages. Fine copy [but cheap paper tanning].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
9) BABYLON 5 [BOOK #7] THE SHADOW WITHIN
Cavelos, Jeanne [based on the TV series by J. Michael Straczynski] [cover art by Bob Larkin]

BABYLON 5 [BOOK #7] THE SHADOW WITHIN
Stock photo.
[New York]: WB Worldwide Publishing / A Dell Book [c.1997], 1997. Later [3rd] printing thus. :Captain John Sheridan's wife journeys to a planet on the rim of known space---to uncover a mystery and face her chilling fate..." 259 pages. VG+ copy [slight spine cocking, light front cover creasing].. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) BABYLON GARDENS: THE SELECTED WORKS OF
Donnelly, J. W. [illustrations by Donald W. Schank] [Introduction by Jacie Ragan] [Mike Olson and Joe Morey, editors]

BABYLON GARDENS: THE SELECTED WORKS OF
Concord: Dark Regions Press [1998], 1998. First edition. Copy #133/250 numbered copies signed by both the author and by the artist. 79 pages. New copy.. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
11) BABYLON GARDENS: THE SELECTED WORKS OF
Donnelly, J. W. [illustrations by Donald W. Schank] [Introduction by Jacie Ragan] [Mike Olson and Joe Morey, editors]

BABYLON GARDENS: THE SELECTED WORKS OF
Concord: Dark Regions Press [1998], 1998. First edition. Copy #131/250 numbered copies signed by both the author and by the artist. 79 pages. New copy.. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
12) BACHELOR'S FARE [#11 A COTILLION REGENCY ROMANCE]
Clark, Gail (who has also written as Maggie MacKeever and Grace South)

New York: A Cotillion Regency Romance / Pocket Books [1981], 1981. First edition. "She was a sucy minx with a taste for romance...and a talent for trouble!" 255 pages. Good only copy [spine creased and somewhat cocked with a tear to the heel rear corner, short bottom edge tear and a 1/4" top edge chip to the front cover, some cover creasing, cheap paper tanned, date and initials inside the front cover and initials to the last page of the story].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) THE BACHMAN BOOKS: FOUR EARLY NOVELS: RAGE + THE LONG WALK + ROADWORK + THE RUNNING MAN WITH AN INTRODUCTION, "WHY I WAS BACHMAN"
King, Stephen (each novel was separately published under the Richard Bachman pseudonym)

Four early novels that Stephen King wrote under his pseudonym, Richard Bachman: RAGE is the story of a high-school show-and-t... read more

New York: NAL Books / New American Library [1985], 1985. First edition [first printing]. 692 pages. Near Fine copy [boards slightly bowed so that the book is slightly ajar at the fore-ege] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [a few tiny spots of edgewear].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $226.00
14) THE BACHMAN BOOKS: FOUR EARLY NOVELS: RAGE + THE LONG WALK + ROADWORK + THE RUNNING MAN WITH AN INTRODUCTION, "WHY I WAS BACHMAN"
King, Stephen (each novel was separately published under the Richard Bachman pseudonym)

Four early novels that Stephen King wrote under his pseudonym, Richard Bachman: RAGE is the story of a high-school show-and-t... read more

New York: NAL Books / New American Library [c.1985], 1985. Later [4th] printing. 692 pages. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [short, thin line of wear to the rear spine edge near the heel].. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
15) BACK FOR MORE
Wrightson, Berni [introduction by Eric Kimball] [edited by Robert K. Wiener]

BACK FOR MORE
Cambridge: Archival Press Inc [1978], 1978. First US hardcover edition. Copy #144/500 numbered copies signed by Berni Wrightson, Eric Kimball, and Robert K. Wiener. Oversize [about 8.75" x 11.25"] volume, unpaginated, reprints 7 black-and-white comics. Near Fine copy with a pictorial illustration affixed to the front board, as issued [not issued in Dust Wrapper].. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $121.00
16) BACK IN THE USSA: A NOVEL
Byrne, Eugene and Kim Newman [artwork and interior design by Arnie Fenner, composition by John Snowden]

Shingletown: Mark V. Ziesing Books, 1997. First edition. Copy #124/300 numbered copies signed by both authors. Alternate history novel. 356 pages. New copy in Dust Wrapper and slipcase.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $91.00
17) BACK ROADS AMERICA: A PORTFOLIO OF HER PEOPLE
O'Neill, Thomas [text by] Block, Ira [photographed by] [edited by Donald J. Crump]

BACK ROADS AMERICA: A PORTFOLIO OF HER PEOPLE
Washington: National Geographic Society [1980], 1980. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. 199 pages, profusely photo-illustrated in color, index. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) BACK ROADS OF NEW ENGLAND: UPDATED EDITION
Thollander, Earl

New York: Clarkson N. Potter Inc Publisher / Crown Publishers Inc [1982], 1982. First edition thus. Oversize, oblong [about 11" x 8.25"] pictorial wrappers, 224 pages, profusely illustrated with drawings and maps. VG+ copy [spine creasing].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) BACK TO SCHOOL MURDER: A LUCY STONE MYSTERY
Meier, Leslie

BACK TO SCHOOL MURDER: A LUCY STONE MYSTERY
Stock photo.
[New York]: Kensington Books [c.1998], 1998. Later [3rd] printing thus. "Tinker Cove's own amateur sleuth Lucy Stone discovers that school days can be murder". 268 pages. Good or better copy [spine rolled and creased, some cover creasing].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) BACK TO THE CONGO
Joris, Lieve [translated from the Dutch by Stacey Knecht] [Dust Wrapper design by Margo Chase, author photo by Steye Raviez]

New York: Atheneum, 1992. First US edition. 250 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2041
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 102 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1663)
Fine or New (358)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (658)
$5-10 (399)
$10-25 (632)
$25-50 (172)
$50-100 (97)
$100-250 (54)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (983)
Paperback (1053)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (234)
With dust jacket (1485)
Signed (362)
With photos (531)

Filter by country:
United States (2041)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: