Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from neverending books

Bookseller: neverending books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: neverending books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Ballads for Little Folk
Alice and Phoebe Cary

Hurd and Houghton. Good with no dust jacket. 1874. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Scarce. Illustrated by b/w wood engravings. Beatiful green cloth cover with gilt and black decorations and gilt lettering. Condition: Wear on all corners and spine. stains on front and rear cover. Inscription on front endpaper. A piece of newspaper ( another poem of the aurhor is glued to front endpaper. stains on blanc pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Basic Principles and Practice of Microprocessors
Heffer, D. E.; King, G. A.; Keith, D

Wiley. Good. 1981. Trade Paperback. 0470271647 . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Bathed in Blood Hunting and Mastery in the Old South
Proctor, Nicolas W

Bathed in Blood  Hunting and Mastery in the Old South
Stock photo.
University of Virginia Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0813920876 . 0.87 x 9.36 x 6.4 Inches . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) Beasts from a Brush
Juliet Kepes

New York: Pantheon Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. A rare book. Out of her imagination, the artist draws beasts with a simple pencil - some in black, some in brown, and add a few words on each animal. Condition: some rubbing on corners and edges. Stamps and marking on front endpaper and copyright page. Minor soiling on rear cover. Rear endpaper mark where the pocket was taken out. Pages clean and bright.; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Bebee or Two Little Wooden Shoes
Louisa De La Rame (quida)

Boston: Joseph Knight Company. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1896. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. First edition with these illustrations. Decorative cloth cover . green and silver flowers on tan backgraound and gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. 53 b/w illustrations. Condition: Some soiling toFront cover. cover. Rare hinge loose. shelf wear on top and tail of spine. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
6) Behold This Heart - the Story of St. Margaret Mary Alazoque
H. J. Heagney

New York: P. J. Kenedy @ Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 347 p. Scarce. Condition: DJ has some edgewear and tears.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) The Bells of Amsterdam
Ruth Holberg

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and ILUSTRATOR on front endpaper. Condition: few dumpstains - one on front coverand small ones on rear cover. The cover is blue, so the stains are slightly darker. The book inside is clean, tight and bright in amazing condition.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Berlioz and the Romantic Century 2 Vol
Jacques Barzun

New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-231-03135-1 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) The Best of Czech Fairy Tales
Bozena Nemcova, Karel Jaromir Erben, Vaclav Benes Trebizsky

Prague: Baset. Good. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 807340012x . A stain on paper edges on the bottom. Shows up on first 4 pages. Otherwise book is crisp. ; Color and B/ w illustrations. Very rare book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
10) Between Fear and Hope
Shneiderman, S. L

New York: Arco Publishing Company, New York. Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Regular library markings. DJ tattered. Inside clean. ; Description of a trip to Poland. ; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Betwwen Home and Horizon
Dola De Jong

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good. 1962. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. First american edition(stated). Condition: moderated wear to cover, library attachment and marking, pen markings on rear endpaper. Few stains. Still tight and complete, no markings inside the book.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Beyond New England Thresholds
Samuel Chamberlain

New York: Hastings House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering. Photos of interiors of New England homes.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Beyond humanism Towards a philosophy of Catholic education
Ryan, John Julian

Sheed and Ward. Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Beyond the structuralist myth of ecriture
Champagne, Roland A

Houton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 9027931666 . De proprietatibus litterarum : Series minor . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) The Bible and Its Literary Associations
Margaret B. Crook

New York: The Abingdon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Condition: light foxing. very minor edgewear. 395 p.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Bible foootlights for the Pilgrim's Path

Nashville: Southern Publishing Association. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1907. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very mild wear on top and tail of spine. B/w illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Big Game Shooting in Africa
Maydon (ed)

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. Cloth. Undated, probably from the 1930th. Probably first edtion. Cover shows minor wear. Absolutely clean. Front hinge slightly weak, though not loose. 445 p., with 150 b/w illustrations. Vol XIV of the Londsale library of sports, games and pasttimes.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
18) Bill Nye's Remarks
Edgar W. Nye

Chicago: Thompson & Thomas. Good with no dust jacket. 1891. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Scarce. short peices of the great 19th century humorist. Apperently first edition. Beautiful decorative cloth binding. Over 150 b/w illustrations. Condition: both hinges slightly loose, but the book holds together and no page is loose. Inscription on front endpaper by previous owner. A sketch on a blanc page by previous owner. Minor wear on corners and top and tail of spine. Previous owner name on rear endp... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) A Black Velvet Story
Dee Smith

New York: Frederick A. Strokes. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Cloth. Extremely rare. A story about a black cat. Includes an introduction by a Psychology professor that recomends the book as a sleeping aid. Does not seem great as a recomenndation; but actually it is. It has an hypnotic effect with its beauty of the text and the illustrations alike. . amazing b/w illustrations. Cover blue with an illustration of a black cat on.Blue decorated endpapers. Condition: front and rear hinge loo... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
20) Black and White Women of the Old South: The Peculiar Sisterhood in American Literature
Gwin, Minrose

Chicago, Illinois: Univ of Tennessee Pr. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. 0870494694 . Condition: library markings. Mylar wraped. Other than that clean and bright.; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: