Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 611
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) B is for Burglar
Grafton, Sue

B is for Burglar
Stock photo.
When a wealthy widow disappears, Kinsey Millhone must follow a trail of arson and theft to track down a killer who has plans ... read more

Bantam; NY (1986). ISBN 0553280341. Mystery. Kinsey Millhone, Private Eye mystery series. A Bantam Crime Line Book. [paperback] 4x7 inches. dark pink and light pink cover background. Clean interior. ** Flaws: Minor, faint creases. VG to VG+.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Babar and His Friends at the Amusement Park
De Brunhoff, Laurent

JellyBean Press, NY. 1990. ISBN 0517052091. Babar and His Friends series based on characters created by Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff.First printing. Hardcover, glazed picture boards. 9x12 inches. 44pp. Minor rumple to a few pages. VG / NO dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
3) Babar en Vacances
De Brunhoff, Laurent

Larousse. Paris 1990. French Language edition. ISBN 2036015050. Babar and His Friends series, d'apres les personnages crees par Jean et Laurent de Brunhoff. Hardcover, glazed picture boards 9x12 inches. Color illustrations, 44 pages. Flaws: Corner tip missing on front free endpaper. Pages lightly rumpled, one page has large dog ear. Corner tips bumped. Good / no dj.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
4) Babies with Downs Syndrome - A New Parents Guide
Stray-Gundersen, Karen

Woodbine House 1986. Ex-Library copy. ISBN 0933149026. Trade Size Paperback. 4th printing. illustrated. ** flaws: ex-library: has minor marks. Very Good minus.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The Baby Animal Zoo - Science Readers Book III (book 3)
Nida, William L. / Nida, Stella H

D.C. Heath (1926). Child's reader. Hardcover, orange cloth with racoon illustration on front cover. [iv] 246pp includes index and b/w photos, some illustrations by Lynn Bogue Hunt. ** faults: small scribble on one page. Previous owner book plate and name. light water marks in margin around top corners. Frayed at spine ends and corner cloth worn through to board. Just a reading copy. (natural history, readers, Childrens' books). Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Baby Animals
Kershaw, Andrew

Chartwell (1988). ISBN 1555212239. First thus edition, previously published by a different publishing house in 1978. Hardcover, 9-1/2 x 12 inches. Color pictures with text. Endpapers are color photo of fox cub.,104pp includes index. *** flaws: Lower spine end and tips show faint wear. Jacket has a 1-1/2 inch tear. VG+ / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Baby Animals
Williams, Garth

Western / Golden. ISBN 0307020509. illus by Garth Williams. Later printing. Little Golden Book # 304-57. Hardcover. Clean interior. ** faults: page corner tips and edges show some wear. The design on the foil spine is worn. A few cover scrapes, name in upper front corner. Corners worn. Over all, just a copy for reading. . Hardcover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) The Baby Bears
Bullaty, Sonja. / Lomeo, Angelo

Western / Golden. c1983. ISBN 0307118843. "C" printing. Color photos, American Black Bears. A Golden Look-Look Book # 11892. (softcover) 8x8 inch. Clean interior. VG.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) Baby Farm Animals
Williams, Garth

Baby Farm Animals
Stock photo.
Western / Golden 1991. ISBN 0307021750. illus. by Garth Williams. Little Golden Book # 200-56. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked interior pages. **light fold marks on a few pages. One page has a 1/16 inch creased tear. Design on foil spine is lightly rubbed. Corner wear. Light reading line in joint. Else VG.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
10) Baby Sitter's Guide by Dennis the Menace
Harmon, Bob / Ketcham, Hank

Pocket Books (1959). 10th Pocket printing, July 1959. Pocket Book 1080. [paperback] 4 x 6 inches. Unpaginated. Illustrated, text. Interior is clean, tight with no marks. Covers are still bright. ** faualts: One half inch creased tear on lower front edge. Small edge scrape near spine head. VG to VG+. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Babylon Revisited and other Stories
Fitzgerald, F.Scott

Ten stories published between 1920 and 1937, including some of Fitzgerald's best: "The Rich Boy," "Crazy Sunday," "May Day," ... read more

Collier / Macmillan (1988). ISBN 0020199805. Literature. A Scribner Classic / Collier edition 1987, 6th printing 1988. Cover art by Joel Spector. Paperback, 4x7 inches. NO cover creases. **faults: Inner side of covers tanning. One edge scrape, One tiny edge chip, Two faint spine creases. Light edge and corner wear. VG to VG+. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
12) Baby's Lullabies
Anon

Grosset & Dunlap 1979. ISBN 0448030888. 1979 printing stated. Illus. by Alice Freeman. Picture boards. Hardcover - a board book- stiff pages for young readers. Unpaginated [22pp]. A few edge dents light edgewear. VG / no dj . Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Bachelors Get Lonely
Fair, A.A

Pocket (1963). Mystery. A.A. Fair/ a.k.a. Erle Stanley Gardner. Bertha Cool & Donald Lam mystery series. 1st printing. Pocket 4604. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Near Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Bachelor's Quarters - Stories from Two Worlds
Lockridge, Norman (edited by)

New York: Biltmore Pub. Co, 1944 NO dust jacket. Anthology. Introduction by John Cournos. A literary grab bag of short stories by well known authors, a play prose poem and more. Hardcover, navy pebble-textured-composite binding. Blue tinted top edge, headbands. 764pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: color is rubbed on some edge and corner areas. Edges at spine ends have softened. NEAR VG / no dj.. Hardcover. Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) The Bachelors of Broken Hill
Upfield, Arthur W

Pan; U.K. (1971). ISBN 0330105876. Mystery. 4th printing. [paperback] 4x7. Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte ("Bony") mystery series set in Australia. Very Minor spine crease. Tiny chip on spine ends. Tiny sticker on rear cover. VG to VG+ . Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Back Home
Mauldin, Bill (1921-2004)

William Sloan (1947). Book Club. Profusely illustrated by Bill Mauldin, Correspondent and Cartoonist. Hardcover, 315pp. *faults: Edges rubbed, watermark on front board. Else VG / no dj.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Back in the Blue House
Giles, Jeff

New York.: Ticknor & Fields., 1992 ISBN 0395608430. Autobiography-as-Novel. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. First edition. 214pp. Foldover-edge on rear jacket lightly worn else Near fine / Near fine dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Back to God's Country and Other Stories
Curwood, James Oliver

Grosset & Dunlap; NY. ©1920 Cosmopolitan. Grosset reprint, photoplay edition. b/w frontis plate + one other plate are photos from the Photoplay, A First National Production. 274pp + 12 unpaginated pages with book titles. **faults: Previous owner's bookplate. Front hinge paper is starting to split. Endpapers browning. One tear in a page margin, a hole in endpaper. Minor, very occasional foxing spots. The cloth covers have some soiling and are frayed at edges and spine ends. Fair condition. Just a r... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Backbone - Short Stories
Bly, Carol

Milkweed Editions 1985 (1988, c1984)., 1988 ISBN 0915943360. Trade Size Paperback. Illustrated by R.W. Scholes. Short stories. This is the first book in a projected fiction series by Milkweed. Photo stills from feature film "Rachel River" appear on rear panel. Bright, unmarked covers and spine, faint undeveloped corner crease on rear panel. NF. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Backgammon - How to Play and Win
Carter, Donald

Holloway House Pub. Co. (1973). ISBN 0870674382. Number BH438. First Printing 1973 stated. Includes about 100 easy-to-follow diagrams. Rules of play, glossary, and appendix which gives a short history of the game. Paperback, 4x7 inches. 247 pages + Unpaginated book ads. Pages are clean and tight.** faults: pages yellowed. Previous owner name. Partial price sticker from "Two Guys" on front cover. Covers have creases. 2 light crease lines on spine. All around edge and corner wear. Good.. First Editi... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 611
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (207)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (293)
$5-10 (200)
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (284)
Paperback (298)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (274)
With dust jacket (187)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (611)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: