Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 746
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
1) B.F.'S DAUGHTER
Marquand, John P

Little Brown. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 439 pages; Grey and green cloth covered boards . Sound copy. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
2) B. TAYLOR'S OPUSCULA. THE MEASURES OF FRIENDSHIP. WITH ADDITIONAL TRACTS. TO WHICH IS NOW ADDED, HIS MORAL DEMONSTRATION, PROVING THAT THE RELIGION OF JESUS CHRIST IS FROM GOD. NEVER BEFORE PRINTED IN THIS VOLUME
Taylor, Jeremy, 1613-1667

B. TAYLOR'S OPUSCULA. THE MEASURES OF FRIENDSHIP. WITH ADDITIONAL TRACTS.  TO WHICH IS NOW ADDED, HIS MORAL DEMONSTRATION, PROVING THAT THE RELIGION  OF JESUS CHRIST IS FROM GOD. NEVER BEFORE PRINTED IN THIS VOLUME
Printed for Rich. Royston, Bookseller To His Most Sacred Majesty, 1678. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1678. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; B. TAYLOR'S OPUSCULA. THE MEASURES OF FRIENDSHIP. WITH ADDITIONAL TRACTS. TO WHICH IS NOW ADDED, HIS MORAL DEMONSTRATION, PROVING THAT THE RELIGION OF JESUS CHRIST IS FROM GOD. NEVER BEFORE PRINTED IN THIS VOLUME.. ESTCR11770. Taylor, Jeremy, 1613-1667.. Select... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $318.45
3) THE BAB BALLADS
Gilbert, W S

THE BAB BALLADS
New York: Little Leather Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Softcover. ; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Little Leather Library; Miniature; ; 48mo 3½" - 4" tall; pages; A number of these, some of which are rather scarce, were issued circa 1924. Dk green and brown ersatz leather flexible covers with embossed frame and title. Back cover has embossed Little Leather Library RedCroft Edition. It is said they were use... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
4) BAB BALLADS
Gilbert, , W S

Little Leather Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. Flexible cloth. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Little Leather Library; Miniature; B&W Illustrations; 48mo; 90c pages; A number of these were issued circa 1924. Dk green and brown ersatz leather flexible covers with embossed frame and title. Back cover has embossed Little Leather Library RedCroft Edition. It is said they were used for advertising. Few end pages toned then clean and bri... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
5) BAB BALLADS
W S Gilbert

BAB BALLADS
New York: Little Leather Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Softcover. ; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Little Leather Library; Miniature; 48mo; pages; A number of these, some of which are rather scarce, were issued circa 1924. Dk green and brown ersatz leather flexible covers with embossed frame and title. Back cover has embossed Little Leather Library RedCroft Edition. It is said they were used for advertising. End pages are br... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
6) BABSONIAN - 1936 - YEARBOOK OF BABSON COLLEGE
May not be noted

BABSONIAN - 1936 - YEARBOOK OF BABSON COLLEGE
May not be noted.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Babsonian - 1936 - Yearbook of Babson College Boston Park, MA: Near Fine/No Jacket - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Normal yearbook comments and dedications written in. Includes Babson Institute Program of exercises and a membership card to the Cycling Club. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.58
7) BABY SONIAT (SIGNED 1ST) A Tale from the Jazz Jungle
Duncan, Neal Holland

BABY SONIAT (SIGNED 1ST)   A Tale from the Jazz Jungle
Peachtree Pub Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 091851875x . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 [1] pages; Signed dedicated and dated by author on title page. A steamy tale of New Orleans; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
8) BABY'S MOTHER GOOSE
May not be noted

BABY'S MOTHER GOOSE
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; tall 4to; Heavy card pages, spine worn, else sound and clean; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.61
9) BABY'S OWN BOOK
Wilson, Clara Powers

BABY'S OWN BOOK
Chicago: Reilly & Lee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1910). Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 111 pages; Musted apstel illustrations on heavy coated paper stock. "Book presented to" has a moderately heavy erasure. Otherwise it is unmarked and unused. Bound in pink satin cloth and comes in original box (FINE) . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $293.95
10) BACH
Grew, Eva & Sydney

BACH
London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Master Musicians Series. ; 12mo; 500grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
11) THE BACH READER A LIFE OF JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH IN LETTERS & DOCUMENTS
David, Hans T. : : Arthur Mendel (Eds. )

THE BACH READER A LIFE OF JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH IN LETTERS & DOCUMENTS
NY: Norton. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
12) BACK FROM THE BRINK: THE GREENSPAN YEARS
Beckner, Steven K

BACK FROM THE BRINK: THE GREENSPAN YEARS
May not be noted.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 0471161276 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; . Beckner, Steven K. BACK FROM THE BRINK: The Greenspan Years. John Wiley New York 1996. ISBN: 0471161276. 1st edition 452 pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ ISBN: 0471161276; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
13) BACKYARD HABITAT FOR BIRDS [NJ]
Patricia Sutton

BACKYARD HABITAT FOR BIRDS [NJ]
Cape May, NJ: Cape May Bird Observatory. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; Third Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12 pages; Brief pamphlet with statistics on shrubs, native trees and vines and their degree of popularity with feeeding birds in NJ. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
14) BACON'S ROAD ATLAS SCOTLAND
Bacon G. W

BACON'S ROAD ATLAS SCOTLAND
Bacon G. W.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Numerous foldout maps included 15x20" one in front. Maps are loose but all present No indication of edition. No date but one ad is dated. Color road maps. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $68.21
15) BADGASTEIN; THE SPRINGS OF ETERNAL YOUTH 30 COLOR PLATES
Hannau, Hans W

Wilhelm Andermann Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; White cloth covered boards with color illustrated cover and 30 color plates. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.58
16) BAEDEKER'S GERMANY
K. , Baedeker

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 630 pages; Plastic covered flex covers. English language with large folding map. Updated version. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
17) BAH, HEMBECK! : ABBOTT AND COSTELLO MEET THE BRIDE OF HEMBECK Dec #3 1980, Jan #4 1981
Hembeck, Fred

BAH, HEMBECK! : ABBOTT AND COSTELLO MEET THE BRIDE OF HEMBECK Dec #3 1980,  Jan #4 1981
Albany, NY: Fantaco Publications. Fine+ with no dust jacket. Presumed 1st. Comic. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Near mint. Publ 1980 this consists of two comics, nos 3&4. #3 has some light wrinkling to back cover. ; Approximate packed weight of this lot is 1000 grams . (aprox 500 grams to the pound). . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.51
18) BAKER'S PLAYS A 1934 Catalog
May not be noted

BAKER'S PLAYS A 1934 Catalog
Walter H. Baker Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages; Includes an alphabetical list probably listing over 1000 plays biopredation to covers not affecting contents. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
19) BALACLAVA: GENTLEMEN'S BATTLE
Selby, John

BALACLAVA: GENTLEMEN'S BATTLE
Atheneum Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages; John Selby. Balaclava: Gentlemen's Battle. 1970. (1970). Bookplate on half title page. Very readable work of the Crimean campaign and the Charge of the Light Brigade; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.69
20) THE BALANCE WHEEL
Caldwell, Taylor

THE BALANCE WHEEL
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Has the Scribner "A" ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71


Results 1 - 20 of 746
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (541)
Fine or New (73)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (559)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (573)
Paperback (98)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (294)
With dust jacket (496)
Signed (30)
With photos (103)

Filter by country:
United States (746)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: