Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (13)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (41)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Baby Cat-Face
Barry Gifford's seventh novel featuring Sailor and Lula. This time they meet up with Baby Cat-Face, an unlucky woman whom they aid. Baby Cat-Face becomes the mother of Angel de la Cruz, who possesses miraculous powers. The book is violent and absurd, and Gifford's use of language is dexterous.
Harcourt Brace & Co., 1995. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark. Author was described by Andrew Vachss as someone who 'makes Camus look like Pollyanna.' Also wrote the novel Wild at Heart, which was made into a film by David Lynch. Esquerita Reyna (Baby Cat-Face) meets up with wild characters in her journeys through love, fundamentalist religion and extraterrestrial activity in the American south. ISBN: 0151001839 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 2) |
Baby Todd and the Rattlesnake Stradivarius
St. Martin's, 1987. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Owner name on first free endpaper. One small tear on DJ, some edgewear. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 3) |
Babylon
North Point Press, 1985. Hardback 1st thus Fine in Fine dust jacket Translated from the French and with an afterword by Kay Boyle. Illustrated by Max Ernst with 19 photograms produced specifically for the novel. Preface by Anna Balakian. First publication in English. Originally published in France in 1927, the novel is a landmark of Surrealist literature. ISBN: 0865471916 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 4) |
Bad Company and Other Stories Translated from the Russian
Quartet Books, 1986. Hardback 1st thus Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Light scuffing on dust jacket, else fine. Seven remarkable yet largely unknown stories by four men writing in pre-Revolutionary Russia. The stories are Bad Company by Vladimir Korolenko; The Lady Macbeth of the Mzinsk District by Nicholas Leskov; Abyss by Leonid Andreev; and four by Alexander Kuprin - The Bracelet of Garnets, Sasha, The Army Ensign, and The Jewess. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 5) |
Badlands
A New York lawyer comes to an Indian reservation in South Dakota, accompanied by his restless girlfriend, to represent a charismatic Sioux named Harry Blackfoot in his lawsuit against a couple who have taken over an Indian hunting ground.
Writers and Readers Publishing, 1996. Hardback 1st Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket. Novel of a cosmopolitan British woman who plunges herself into the life of the Pine Ridge Reservation in South Dakota. Crisp and unread condition. ISBN: 0863161499 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 6) |
Basic Concepts of Psychoanalytic Psychiatry
Basic Books, [1973]. Hardback 1st Edition Good in Good dust jacket. Underlining throughout, else book is fine. Dust jacket has small chips, tears, faded spine. ISBN: 0465005713 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 7) |
The Basic Writings of Sigmund Freud
Modern Library, c. 1938. Hardback Later ptg. NF/VG Translated and Edited w/ an introduction by Dr. A.A. Brill. Includes Psychopathology of Everyday Life, The Interpretation of Dreams, Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex, Wit and Its Relation to the Unconscious, Totem and Taboo, and The History of the Psychoanalytic Movement. Small tear on half-title page. DJ has edgewear, sunning, light scuffing. A 1-inch by 3-inch piece of the top of the front flap is cut off. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 8) |
Bayou Salada: The Story of South Park
Century One Press, c. 1966. Trade Paperback Revised Edition, 3rd ptg. Very Good Some light wear at edges. Includes fold-out map of the real South Park area in the Colorado Rocky Mountains. ISBN: 0937080039 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 9) |
Bear and His Daughter: Stories
Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder marks on bottom edge. Dust jacket is price-clipped, some rubbing. Title story is novella appearing here for the first time. The other stories included are: Miserere; Absence of Mercy; Porque No Tiene, Porque Le Falta; Helping; Under the Pitons; and Aquarius Obscured. ISBN: 0395636523 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 10) |
Beastly Neighbors: All About Wild Things in the City, or Why Earwigs Make Good Mothers
Little, Brown, 1981. Paperback Very Good Large format paperback with owner name on front cover, one small tear on back cover, else fine. A Brown Paper School book. Illustrations by Kim Solga. Ways of exploring nature. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 11) |
The Beet Queen
The action in this novel about sexual obsession and the search for love and connection covers a 40-year period in the life of its heroine.
Henry Holt, 1986. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Set in North Dakota and filled with unforgettable characters, the story is a family drama suffused with dark humor that spans 40 years. Author's second novel (third book). ISBN: 0805000585 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 12) |
Before You Sleep
Viking, 1999. Softcover Advance Uncorrected Proofs Near Fine condition A beautifully rendered, keenly detailed and sexually frank novel about mother and marriage, love and infidelity. Spans three generations from present-day Oslo to 1930s Brooklyn. Translated from the Norwegian by Tiina Nunnally. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 13) |
Ben Franklin Printer's Boy
Bobbs-Merrill, 1941. Hardback VG Library binding w/ printed cover. Space where pocket was glued and removed from pastedown endpaper and two library stamps. Some soil. Young adult biography illustrated by Paul Laune. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 14) |
Bertie and the Crime of Passion
At the Moulin Rouge in Paris an aristocratic patron is killed during the climax of the cancan, an exotic new dance. When the police arrest the wrong man, Bertie and his assistant, Miss Bernhardt, follow a trail of clues that illuminate the dark side of the upper class and the shadowy territory of human desire.
Mysterious Press, 1995. Hardback 1st US Edition Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Slight bow to front board, else book is fine. Bertie, Prince of Wales, takes a blue-blooded approach to red-blooded murder in this mystery set in Paris in 1891 and featuring a dazzling array of historical characters, including the divine Sarah Bernhardt. ISBN: 0892965509 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 15) |
Bertie and the Tinman
Mysterious Press, [1988]. Hardback 1st U.S. Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. First of the Victorian mystery series featuring Albert Edward the Prince of Wales ISBN: 0892961961 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 16) |
Bibliography and Index of the Geology and Mineral Resources of Washington 1957-1962: Bulletin No. 59
State of Washington Department of Natural Resources, 1969. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps on cover. 375 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 17) |
Bingo
Lesbians, bingo games, and feisty old Southern ladies in a small Maryland town.
Bantam, 1988. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. Novel set in Runnymede, MD, a town divided by the Mason-Dixon line since before the Civil War. It's now the setting for combat of another kind as two elderly widows vie for the love of the new man in town. ISBN: 055305306x ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 18) |
The Bingo Palace
Lipsha Morrissey, the illegitimate son of June Kashpaw and Gerry Nanapush, falls passionately, obsessively, and mostly unrequitedly in love with Shawnee Ray. Erdrich's fourth novel to be set on a Chippewa reservation in North Dakota includes many of the characters from her previous books.
HarperCollins, 1994. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Book is as new, unread. Erdrich's fourth novel and sequel to Love Medicine. ISBN: 0060170808 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 19) |
The Bipersonal Field
Jason Aronson, 1976. Hardback Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear on dust jacket. 'The bipersonal field concept establishes the patient on polarity of the field and the therapist at the other, and views them as interacting along an interface within the frame of the field.' ISBN: 0876682468 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 20) |
Bird Guide: Water Birds Game Birds and Birds of Prey
Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1936. Softcover Revised edition Good+ in Fair slipcase A small (approximately 3.25 x 5.5 inches) oblong softcover with fading and wear to the spine. There's some cracking starting between signatures (most notably between the American Avocet and the Black-Necked Stilt - those two just never learned to play nice in the pond). 240 pages with 216 color-illustrated pages of individual birds. The pages are bright and clean. They were protected by a slipcase, which has seen better days, bu... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |






