Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Harborview Books

Bookseller: Harborview Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair

Babbitt
Stock photo.
Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A.: G K Hall & Co, 1998 Very Good in Very Good dj; large print hardcover, ex-libe with usual markings; a bit of soil to outer pp. edges, text block is clean; mylar-covered dj. Sinclair Lewis's classic story of the conformist businessman George Babbitt, first published in 1922.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
2) The Babe: A Life in Pictures
Ritter, Lawrence S. and Rucker, Mark

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1988 Hardcover. Very good+/very good; first edition; 4to; quarter-cloth binding, sl rubbed edges, po's gift inscription on pictorial eps; pictorial dj a bit creased at top edges of wrap. Interior clean, includes over 250 pp. filled with amazing pictures of Babe Ruth from childhood on, accompanied by interesting and informative biographical information about the man many call the greatest baseball player ever.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Baby Bistro Cookbook : Healthy, Delicious Cuisine for Babies, Toddlers, and You
Muromcew, Joohee

The Baby Bistro Cookbook : Healthy, Delicious Cuisine for Babies, Toddlers, and You
Stock photo.
Rodale Press, 2003 Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, clean inside and out. Pictorial dj shows some minor shelfwear soil. Offers 150 delicious, foolproof recipes for children from their first bites through toddlerhood. Everything from Mini Burgers to Falafel and Peach Melba Smoothie to Rice Pudding and much more.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
4) Baby Crafts: Unique Gifts for New Arrivals
Farris, Lynne

Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Rockport Pub, 2001 Very Good; tall softcover, first ed.; pictorial wraps, just slight shelfwear, text block as new. 24 step-by-step craft projects that feature a range of ideas from simple baby room decorations to decorative embroidery, to making birth announcements and more. Full-color photographs, patterns included for several items.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Baccalaureate Sermons
Stryker, M. Woolsey

Utica, NY: William T. Smith & Co., 1905 Fair/no dj; apparent first ed.; hardcover, green cloth-covered boards, quite worn at spine ends, all edges noticeably rubbed, remainder mark which makes a spot at the top of most pp. Po's address label and written comment half-title p. The text of the sermons delivered by the President of Hamilton College from 1893-1905.. Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
6) Bach Perspectives Volume I
Stinson, Russell, ed

Bach Perspectives Volume I
Stock photo.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1995 Near Fine/Near Fine; hardcover, quarter-cloth binding, clean boards, text block and dj. Six scholoars examine a wide range of Bach's compositions for various performing media and from every creative period of the composer's life. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The Bach Reader: A Life of Johann Sebastian Bach in Letters and Documents
David, Hans T. And Mendel, Arthur

London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1966 Good/Good; hardcover, rev. ed., cloth-covered boards, some soil to top outer pp. edges, clean text block. Pictorial dj. Commprehensive collection of the most significant original source material about Bach. Letters, family papers, anecdotes, Bach's evaluation of his own stuents, more.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) Backcountry Alaska: "Where the Roads End...The Real Alaska Begins"
Alaska Geographic Society

Anchorage, AK: The Alaska Geographic Society 1986, 1986 Very Good; rectangular-shaped softcover; Volume 13, #2 of the Alaska Geographic; pictorial wraps, just a bit of general shelfwear, a creased corner or two; text block is clean, illustrated throughout in full color. More than 200 communities and man y attractions, most accessible only by air or water are covered here. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
9) Backcountry Fly Fishing in Salt Water: An Innovative Guide to Some of the Finest and Most Interesting Fishing in Salt Water
Swisher, Doug

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2000 Good; softcover, some creasing to wraps, clean text block. Teaches about the basics of backcountry fly fishing (what it is, where to find it , how to find it); tides, the habits of major backcountry game fish, much more. Illustrations in black and white and full color.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) The Background of Asia
Battistini, Lawrence H

Tokyo: International Division Sophia University Press, 1951 Good minus/no dj; hardcover; presentation copy, signed/ insc. by author "to General Piburn with the compliments of the author".(The General was U.S.commander of the Japanese Island of Hokkaido during the Korean War). Cloth-covered boards, worn at s pine, corners; discolored eps, spot ins. fr cover. Historical development of Japanese, Chinese, Indian peoples.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Backpacker's Handbook
Townsend, Chris

The Backpacker's Handbook
Stock photo.
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1996 Very Good; large softcover, second ed., po's note half-title p., text block clean. Every imaginable topic related to backpacking, from choosing and using equipments to wilderness nutrition and cooking, to backcountry skills and hazards.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
12) Bake and Freeze Desserts
Klivans, Elinor

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1994 Very Good/Very Good minus; stated first ed., first ptg., autographed by author; quarter-cloth binding, clean text block. Pictorial dj has half-inch closed tear top of spine. Step-by-step instruction in the preparation of wonderful desserts such as Chocolate Butter Cake, Key Largo Lemon Crunch Pie, many more. Detailed information on how to wrap, freeze and defrost such sweet treats. ISBN: 0688123473. Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) The Balance of Nature's Polarities in New-Paradigm Theory
Dunbar, Dirk

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Peter Lang Pub Inc, 1994 Trade paperback. Good; wraps have a significant crease rear bottom corner, minimal general shelfwear otherwise; text block is clean. History of contemporary religious and philosophical thought. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
14) Balanced Riding: A Way to Find the Correct Seat
Henriques, Pegotty

Half Halt Press, 1987 Very Good plus in Good dj; hardcover, red cloth-covered boards, original price stamp ffep; text block as new; illustrated dj is somewhat rubbed, a bit creased at edges. Well-known dressage rider, teacher and judge offers clear instruction on acquiring and maintaining the correct seat.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
15) The Baldrige Award for Education: How to Measure and Document Quality Improvement
Arcaro, Jerome S

Delray Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Saint Lucie Pr, 1995 Fine; tall softcover, clean inside and out. . Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
16) The Ballad of Nancy Tyler Reed
Schlick, Fred

Vashon, Washington: Self-published, 1995 Very Good/no dj; hardcover, stated first ed., signed, inscribed by author ffep; green leather-like boards, gilt lettering; sl amount of foxing to outer pp. edges, text block clean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Ballads of a Cheechako
Service, Robert W

New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1909 Good/no dj; hardover, cloth-covered boards, leather spine and corners; wear to spine edge and corners, some general shelfwear; stain on half-title page, text block is unmarked, Hard-hitting and engrossing ballads about the men of the Yukon.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
18) The BalleCore Workout
Weeks, Molly

The BalleCore Workout
Stock photo.
New York: Random House Inc., 2005 Very Good; softcover; clean wraps, unmarked text block, black and white photos throughout. Innovative exercise routine integrating Pilates, Hatha Yoga, and Ballet for all fitness levels. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Balm in Gilead: The Story of Hadassah
Levin, Marlin

New York: Schocken Books, 1973 Very Good minus/no dj; hardcover, quarter-cloth binding a bit faded at edges; text block clean, unmarked. The comprehensive story of the world's largest Zionist organization, its good works, its accomplishments and its struggles.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Bamboo Network
Weidenbaum, Murray& Hughes, Samuel

The Bamboo Network
Stock photo.
New York: The Free Press, 1996 Very Good/Very Good ; hardcover, first ptg; quarter-cloth binding, clean inside and out; dj shows only the most minimal shelfwear. Shows how a remarkable group of expatriate Chinese familes has been the driving force behind China's transition from c ommunism to capitalism. Indicates how private enterprise can thrive in China. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (150)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)
Paperback (72)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (144)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (226)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: