Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (13)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Balkans: Nationalism, War and the Great Powers 1809-1999
Over 200 years of regional history is recounted here--including the internal divisions and interference by outside forces that provided the roots of the ethnic hatred that erupted so violently following the collapse of the Soviet empire.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2000. Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ with a remainder mark on the foot of leaves in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light wear to edges.. ... (more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) |
$6.50
|
| 2) |
Barbara Spohr : Apparent Reasons (Raisons Apparentes)
Banff, AB, Canada: Whyte Museum of the Canadian Rockies, 1995. Oversize paperback. Very Good with top edge of text block and covers slightly curled, corners gently bumped and edgewear. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping.. ... (more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 3) |
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
David Sedaris's collection of stories and essays features the famed "Santaland Diaries," in which he recounts his experiences as a Christmas elf at the Herald Square Macy's.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1994. Hardback with dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Very Good+ with a touch of rubbing to bottom edge of boards in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has one diagonal crease to front flap of dust jacket. // Signed by the author on the title page.. ... (more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) |
$70.00
|
| 4) |
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
David Sedaris's collection of stories and essays features the famed "Santaland Diaries," in which he recounts his experiences as a Christmas elf at the Herald Square Macy's.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1994. Hardback with dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket that has a touch of sunning to spine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 5) |
The Beginnings of Christianity: Essene Mystery, Gnostic Revelation and the Christian Vision
United Kingdom: Floris Books, 1995. Trade paperback. Very Good with light wear to covers and corners.. ... (more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) |
$29.75
|
| 6) |
Being and Nothingness
New York: Philosophical Library, 1956. Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good with previous owner's signature on the front free endpaper, bottom edge of front board bumped in a Very Good dust jacket that has sunning to spine, chip to upper left corner of rear cover and creasing and closed tears along edges.. ... (more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
Between Islam and the State
Palo Alto, CA: Stanford Univ Pr, 2006. Trade paperback.Vey Good+ with light wear to covers.. ... (more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) |
$17.80
|
| 8) |
Beyond the Curve
Short stories by Japan's most difficult and challenging but popular writer.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1991. Hardback with dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light wear along edges.. ... (more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) |
$9.75
|
| 9) |
Bitter Carnival: Ressentiment and the Abject Hero
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1992. Hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has some wear to rear cover of jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) |
$7.75
|
| 10) |
The Book of Jewish Food: An Odyssey from Samarkand to New York
Roden reports on the lives of Jewish communities past and present, and examines both Sephardic and Ashkenazi traditions. There is a chapter on Sephardic breads and one on New York delicatessens, and she includes recipes for Mandelbrot, Yellow Split Pea Soup, Cold Stuffed Vine Leaves, Fish Balls in Tomato Sauce, and Algerian Anise Bread.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1996. Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ in a Very Good- dust jacket that has creasing and scuffing to rear cover of jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 11) |
The Book of the Torah: The Narrative Integrity of the Pentateuch
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1988. Trade paperback. Very Good with light wear to covers and edges.. ... (more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 12) |
The Brothers Karamazov: A Novel in Four Parts With Epilogue
THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV states and exemplifies Dostoevsky's most urgent concerns as a writer: the struggle between faith and the lack of it, the nature of love and hate, the question of God's existence, and generational conflict. The latter is represented in his novel by the father, Fyodor Karamazov, and his four very different sons: the saintly Alyosha, passionately sensual Dmitri, Ivan the intellectual, and the repulsive bastard son, Smerdyakov, who eventually becomes the murderer of his cruel father. All four sons, however, hate him, and the question of guilt is ambiguous. It has been theorized that Dostoyevski's hatred for his own father was the springboard for this examination of patricide and guilt.
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 1990. Hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has ligth wear to jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) |
$11.25
|
| 13) |
The Brown-Driver-Briggs Hebrew and English Lexicon: With an Appendix Containing the Biblical Aramaic Coded With the Numbering System from Strong's Exhaustive Concordance of the Bible
Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hendrickson Pub, 1996. Hardback. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good+ with light wear to boards and to corners.. ... (more information)
Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) |
$19.06
|









