Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from BarbaraGene Books

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Baby is Born - The Picture Story of Everyman's Beginning
Maternity Center Association

New York: Maternity Center Association, 1964. Beautiful book on pregnancy and birth. Uses all black-and-white drawings and photos of sculptures with text to show process. Lots of wear to dust jacekt including rubs, bends, and tears. Minor shelf wear to blue cover. Pages are clean and tight - almost unread. 63 pages. Cover price 3.95.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Bahnhöfe : Meisterwerke der Architektur
Sheppard, Charles

Köln, Germany: GLB Parkland Verlags-u.Vertriebsges, 1996. Dust jacket has small tears and bumped edges. Cover has very minor wear. Pages are clean and tight - almost unread. Beautiful color photos of buildings on nearly every page. 80 pages. Text is in German!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Barnabas Collins in a Funny Vein
-

New York, NY: Paperback Library, 1969. Vampire jokes inspired by the Barnabas Collins character from ABC-TV's Dark Shadows. Some cover wear including rubs, bumped edges, and worn spots on spine. Light pencil writing on back cover. Hinge split in middle, but all pages are still attached. Pages are clean. 91 pages. Original cover price .50.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) Bathtub and Silver Bullet
Fisher, Irene

Placitas, NM: Albuquerque Histosrical Society / Tumbleweed Press, 1976. First Limited Edition #119. Signed (with gift inscription) by artist. Signed by author. Cover has minor edgewear, some light smudges, and a sticky spot from an old price tag. 1/2" piece cut from corner of dedication page. Pages are clean and tight. 178 pages. Black and white illustrations. History of the small village of Los Griegos, New Mexico during 1930s.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacke... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Beagle in Trouble : Super Sleuth II
Vivelo, Jackie

New York, NY: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1986. Ex-library with usual marks and wear. Pages are clean and tight. 109 pages. Original cover price 12.95. Characters solve mysteries using "logic puzzle" method. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Beatles Featuring Ringo Starr
Tiki

Northport, NY: Personality Comics, 1992. 32-page comic book with black-and-white comic story about Ringo Starr of the Beatles. Cover has a few light dents. Pages are in excellent, almost-new condition. Cardboard insert in middle is No. 1210 of 2000 Ringo Starr Limited Edition Trading Cards. Cards are uncut and in excellent condition. Other half of insert (with #) has a dent which looks like a manufacturing flaw. Original price 5.95. Illustrated biography magazine.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ill... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Best Cartoons from Abroad 1959
Lariar, Lawrence (editor)

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1959. Collection of black-and-white cartoons from publications around the world (some a little bit risque). Maroon cover has lightly bumped edges and corners and a few rubs. Pages are slightly discolored with age but are clean and tight. 120 un-numbered pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Best Cartoons of the Year 1959
Lariar, Lawrence (editor)

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1948, 1959. Collection of black-and-white cartoons published in leading magazines. Blue cover has lightly bumped edges and corners. Pages are clean and tight. 120 un-numbered pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Best Cartoons of the Year 1960
Lariar, Lawrence (editor)

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1960. Wear to brown cover includes lightly bumped edges. Bottom of spine is chipped and rubbed. Pages are clean and tight. Collection of cartoons, chosen by the artists, as the best they drew for leading U.S. magazines in the past year.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Best Cartoons of the Year 1962
Lariar, Lawrence (editor)

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1962. Wear to gray cover includes lightly bumped edges and very light dents. Pages are clean and tight. Collection of cartoons, chosen by the artists, as the best they drew for leading U.S. magazines in the past year.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction: Third Series
Boucher, Anthony (editor)

New York, NY: Ace Books. Science fiction paperback novel #G-712. Cover wear includes bumped edges, bends, small edge tears and chips, and light indentations. Bookstore stamp inside front cover and old price stamps on first page. First few pages have a light bend down the middle. Pages are discolored with age, but are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price .50. 256 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction: Ninth Series
Mills, Robert P. (editor)

New York, NY: Ace Books, 1959. Vintage science fiction paperback novel #F-267. Cover wear includes bumped edges, dirt smudges, and light indentations. There is an owner's sticker with the name blacked out on the first page and a number lightly stamped on the table of contents page. Pages are discolored with age, but are clean and tight. Original cover price .40. 255 pages. Stories by: Daniel Keyes, Kem Bennett, Ron Goulart, Robert Heinlein, R. M. McKenna, William Tenn, Lee Sutton, Damon Knight, Walter Tevis... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) Better Homes and Gardens Second Story Book
O'Connor, Betty (editor)

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Publishing Company, 1952. Famous authors and illustrators! Orangish hard cover has bumped corners and edgewear. Owner's name and date (1955) on first page. Pages have very few light smudges but are otherwise clean and tight. 176 pages. Includes Browning, carroll, Colum, Pyle, Aesop, Malory, Kingsley, Cowper, Kipling, Greenaway, Rackham, and more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Beyond the Farthest Star
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, Inc.. Ace Mini paperback. Cover has lightly bumped edges and corners and a 1" closed tear. Boookstore stamp inside back cover. Pages are clean, tight, and unmarked. 125 pages. Original cover price .60. 05651. Tangor on Poloda.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frazetta, Frank (cover). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Bibliography of Indian Geology and Physical Geography - Part II - An Annotated Index of Minerals of Economic Value
La Touche, T. H. D

Calcutta, India: Published By order of the Government of India, 1918. Some wear to red cover including bumped corners, rubs, and light dirt. Pages are discolored with age and have some foxing, especially on edges. Some pages have bumped corners, but are otherwise clean and tight. This seems to be the 2nd volume in a multi-book set,and includes only the Annotated Index of Minerals of Economic Value. No additional printing information is given. 490 pages. (This book is in English.). Hard Cover. Very Good/No J... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Biogenesis of Antibiotic Substances
Vanek, Zdenko (Ed.)

New York: Academic Press, 1965. Wear to green cover includes bumps, rubs, scratches, and light dirt. Pages have some bumped corners but are clean and tight. 324 pages. Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Bird Tracks in Trampled Snow
Yu-Kuan Lee

Taiwan, Republic of China: Kuang-Ya Wang. Life in China of author, born 1919. Brown cover has bumped edges and corners and some rubs. Pages are clean and tight. Written in ENGLISH. Includes photos and some notes in Chinese.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Book of Urizen
Blake, William

Boulder, CO: Shambhala, 1978. Edited, with commentary by Kay Parkhurst Easson and Roger E. Easson. Reproduction of an 1815 publication. Includes 28 color illustrations, Blake's poem, and commenary by the editors. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, bends, dents, and smudges. Some of the pages have what looks like a very light moisture stain on the top left corner. This leaves the pages slightly warped, but does not affect legibility or the artwork. The pages are otherwise clean and tight. Origina... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Boomerangs : How to Make and Throw Them
Mason, Bernard Sterling

Boomerangs : How to Make and Throw Them
Stock photo.
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1974. Minor shelf wear to cover includes lightly bumped edges and sticker residue. Pages are clean and tight. Original cover price 2.75. 98 pages. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings of boomerangs.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Borghese Gallery Mystery
Baccani, Costanza, And Mangia, Paola

Rome, Italy: Ministero Per I Beni e Le Attivita Culturali, 2002. This looks like a museum guide for children for the Borghese Gallery in Italy, based on the collection of Cardinal Scipione. It works a mystery story into an examination and discussion of the paintings and sculptures in the gallery. Both entertaining and educational. Very minor shelf wear to the yellow cover. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new. 64 pages. Gebart Editorial Production.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Man... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (29)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: