Titles starting with B from Stella & Rose's Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 3572
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 179 Next
| 1) |
B.C. 1887 A RAMBLE IN BRITISH COLUMBIA
|
|
|
Longmans, Green & Co.. 1892. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Burgundy cloth, silver titles. B/w illustrations. Folding two-colour map + booklist. Contents very good. Covers slightly marked. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.65)
|
|
| 2) |
THE B.E.F. TIMES
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins Limited. 1918. Good condition in a poor dustwrapper.1st ed edition. A facsimile reprint of the Trench magazine. Contents near fine but spine repaired with clear tape. Wrapper torn and repaired with loss of front flap. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.76)
|
|
| 3) |
B.-P.'S OUTLOOK
|
|
|
C. Arthur Pearson Ltd.. 1955. Very good condition with no wrapper. 2nd edition. Preface by Somers. Orange cloth. Endpapers foxed. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 4) |
B.-P.'S SCOUTS
|
|
|
Collins. 1962. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Small chip to top edge of front cover. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 5) |
B.-P. THE STORY OF HIS LIFE
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. 1948. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The life of Lord Baden-Powell. Green cloth, dark green titles. Colour frontis. B/w plates and text illustrations. 122 pages. Cover edges darkened. Inscription in ink to verso of half-title. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge-torn with slight loss and grubby. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.35)
|
|
| 6) |
THE B.R.M. COLLECTION AT EARLS COURT MOTORFAIR
|
|
|
Christie's. 1981. Fine condition. A catalogue of the British racing car collection which was for sale on Thursday 22nd October 1981. Oblong format. Card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 7) |
BA3-2121 AND BA3-21211 CARS INSTRUCTION MANUAL
|
|
|
Autoexport. . Slightly better than very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Lada manual. Spine slightly faded. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 8) |
BABABUKRA
|
|
|
Collins. 1947. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. Large format. Light blue cloth with dark blue title to spine and vignette to front cover. Lovely colour illustrations throughout. A Hungarian tale of a horse on the plains. Spine and corners bumped. Pale foxing to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.32)
|
|
| 9) |
BABAR AN ELEPHANT'S BEST FRIEND
|
|
|
Binky Books. 1991. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures to every page. Story by Sauder based on the De Brunhoff characters from the animated series. Spine bumped. Covers have small indentations present. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 10) |
BABAR AND FATHER CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1989. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Decorated endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. 40 pages. 11 x 8". Spine and corners bumped and worn. Some marks to page margins and a tiny closed tear to rear endpaper else contents clean. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.36)
|
|
| 11) |
BABAR AND FATHER CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1940. Almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed UK edition. Pictorial cloth-backed board, large format. Red endpapers adorned with elephants. Delightful colour pictures throughout. 40pp. 14 x 10.5". The last of the Babar books by Jean De Brunoff. Spine is unevenly faded. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with chipping to corners. A few scuff and grubby marks to covers. Front and rear joints have been repaired - but look very neat! A few light foxspots throughout b... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($199.26)
|
|
| 12) |
BABAR AND FATHER CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Methuen Children's Books. 1991. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Very large format. Cream cloth spine. Colour illustrations. Hand written printed text. Corners slightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 13) |
BABAR AND HIS FRIENDS AT HOME
|
|
|
Binky Books. 1991. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Based on the animated series "Babar". Spine and corners are bumped. Fading to a couple of cover edges. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 14) |
BABAR AND THAT RASCAL ARTHUR
|
|
|
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. . Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Very large format. Green pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine slightly bumped and lightly faded. Corners worn, cover edges rubbed. Some light scratch marks to covers. Joints just starting to crack. Marginal tears to some pages. Pages 19-22 part detached with large vertical tear and small black mark to lower margin. Some grubby fingermarks to margins. Second English edition. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($60.58)
|
|
| 15) |
BABAR AT HOME
|
|
|
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1959. 'As new' condition with no wrapper. Smaller format - 10.5 x 7.5". Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. The tiniest hint of rubbing to board edges otherwise mint! ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 16) |
BABAR AT HOME
|
|
|
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1959. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Smaller format - 10.5 x 7.5". Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Spine and corners slightly worn. Small split in laminate at base of spine. Contents fine. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 17) |
BABAR AT HOME
|
|
|
Methuen. 1938. Almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Maroon pictorial boards, light blue cloth spine, wonderful colour illustrations throughout. Blue/grey pictorial endpapers, Very large format. 40 pages. Covers scuffed & scratched with a small patch of surface paper loss to front cover. Edges worn. Top & tail of spine slightly frayed. One or two margin marks else clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £160.00
($255.06)
|
|
| 18) |
BABAR ET CE COQUIN D'ARTHUR & BABAR AND THAT RASCAL ARTHUR
|
|
|
Hachette & Methuen & Co. Ltd.. . Almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. A unique three volume set, all publisher's file copies. The first French edition published in 1946, a proof copy of the first English edition together with a copy of the second English edition. All folio format, green pictorial boards, blue cloth spine, red moiree effect pictorial endpapers and colour illustrations. The French edition prelims are marked up with the publisher's notes for the first Engish... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £950.00
($1514.40)
|
|
| 19) |
BABAR FIRST 500 WORDS
|
|
|
Binky Books. 1992. 'As new' condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Large format. Red glazed pictorial boards. Bright colour illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.55)
|
|
| 20) |
BABAR LOSES HIS CROWN
|
|
|
Collins & Harvill. 1968. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed UK edition. Glazed pictorial boards. Beginner Books Series. Colour illustrations throughout. Spien and corners are bumped and worn, with a litlte chipping. Margin tear to page 29. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (78)$5-10 (590)
$10-25 (1664)
$25-50 (602)
$50-100 (337)
$100-250 (221)
$250-500 (50)
$500-1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2446)Paperback (438)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1727)With dust jacket (1476)
Signed (112)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (3572)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















