cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from P. Cassidy (Bookseller)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: P. Cassidy (Bookseller) x


Results 1 - 20 of 232
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) B-29 Superfortress
Chant, Christopher. (editor)

Somerset: Haynes, 1983. 0854293396. (Super Profile series). First Edition. 10.75" x 8.5". laminated boards. 56 pages. many black + white and a few colour photographs. 2 previous owners name stamps inside otherwise a very nice and clean copy. V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
2) The BHSAI Course Companion
French, Jo

J. A. Allen, 1990. 0851315003. 8.75" x 7". Paperback. 152 pages. Some creasing to covers otherwise a good copy. V.G. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.50)
3) BP Book of World Land Speed Records
no author

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1963.. FIRST EDITION. 8" x 9.5". Ringbound. 74 pages. Many colour illustrations. Boards show slight wear otherwise a very good copy. V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.49)
4) BR Equipment 2. Drawings From Railnews 'Stockspot'
Gibbons, David

Ian Allan, 1990. 0711019258. FIRST EDITION. 8.5" x 11.5". Paperback. 96 pages. Many black + white photographs. EXCELLENT CONDITION. Near fine. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.83)
5) Back of Beyond. A Countryman's Pre-War Commonplace Book
Bensusan, S. L

Blandford Press, no date.. 8.75" x 5.5". hardback with dustwrapper. 223 pages. black + white illustrations. book is in doog condition. dustwrapper is tatty and has pieces missing. V.G.+/ G-. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.83)
6) The Background To Modern French Poetry
Mansell Jones, P

UK: Cambridge University Press, 1951.. First edition hardback with dust wrapper. 8.25" x 5", 196 pages. Like new. VG+/VG+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
7) Background to the Long Search
Smart, Ninian
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

London, British Broadcasting Corporation, 1977. 0000000001. 10" x 7".orig. binding with d/w. 315 pp. many b+w and colour photographs. V.G./V.G. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
8) Backing Hitler. Consent and Coercion In Nazi Germany
Gellately, Robert

Backing Hitler. Consent and Coercion In Nazi Germany
Stock photo.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001. 0198205600. First Edition. 9.5" x 6.25". Hardback with dust wrapper. xvi + 359 pages. Some black + white photographs. Excellent condition. VG+/VG+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.82)
9) Bad Land An American Romance
Raban, Jonathan

Jonathan Raban, an Englishman, explores the harrowing reality behind the dream of the American West. Using the accounts of ho... read more

UK: Picador, 1996. 0330346210. SIGNED by Author. First edition hardback with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6", 325 pages. Excellent condition. VG+/VG+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.83)
10) Badges and Insignia Of World War II. Air Force. Naval. Marine
Rosignoli, Guido

London: Peerage Books, 1983. 0907408346. 8.5" x 5.5". hardback with dustwrapper. 363 pages. many colour illustrations. slight wear and dustwrapper is price clipped otherwise a good copy. V.G./ V.G. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.82)
11) Band Of Brigands: The First Men In Tanks
Campbell, Christy

UK: Harper Perennial, 2008. 9780007214600. Paperback. 7.75" x 5", 479 pages. Several b/w illustrations. Excellent condition. near fine. VG+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.50)
12) The Bandits of Cisterna
Pickering, William and Hart, Alan

London: Leo Cooper, 1991. 0850523338. FIRST EDITION. 8.75" x 5.5". hardback with dustwrapper. 170 pages. pages have slightly discoloured otherwise a very good copy. V.G.+/ V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
13) Barchester Towers
Trollope, Anthony

London: The Folio Society, 1977.. 9" x 5.75". book + slipcase. 462 pages. black + white illustrations by Peter Reddick. book is in excellent condition. slipcase is in very good condition. near fine/ V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.49)
14) Bardot. A Personal Biography
Roberts, Glenys

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1984. 0283991038. FIRST EDITION. 9.5" x 6.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 290 pages. a few black + white photographs. slight wear otherwise a good copy. V.G./ V.G. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
15) The Barefoot Emperor An Ethiopian Tragedy
Marsden, Philip

UK: HarperCollins, 2007. 9780007173457. First edition hardback with dust wrapper. 8.75" x 5.5". 404 pages illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Like new. VG+/VG+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.83)
16) The Barry Locomotive Phenomenon
Blake, Francis; Nicholson, Peter

UK: Foulis-OPC, 1987. 0860934101. 1st edn. hardback with dustwrapper. 11" x 8.5", 192 pages. Illustrated with many black + white and some colour photographs. Excellent condition. VG+/VG+ . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
17) Bath. An Architectural Guide
Robertson, Charles

Faber & Faber, 1975. 0571108059. 9.75" x 7.25". paperback. 150 pages. many black + white photographs. owners name written inside otherwise a good copy. V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.49)
18) The Batsford Colour Book of Historic Racing Cars to 1939
Harding, Anthony

London: B.T.Batsford, 1975. 0713430052. First Edition. 8.5" x 8". original binding with dustwrapper. 63 pages. many black + white and colour photographs. owners writing on front paste down otherwise a very good copy. V.G.+/ V.G.+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
19) The Battle A New History Of The Battle Of Waterloo
Barbero, Allesandro

The Battle A New History Of The Battle Of Waterloo
Stock photo.
London: Atlantic Books, 2005. 1843543095. Translated by John Cullen. First UK Edition Hardback with dustwrapper. xxiii + 340 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs and maps.. Excellent condition. Near fine/ Near fine. VG+/VG+. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.82)
20) The Battle Book. Crucial Conflicts in History from 1469 C to the Present
Perrett, Bryan

The Battle Book. Crucial Conflicts in History from 1469 C to the Present
Stock photo.
England: Brockhampton Press, 1996. 1860198473. 9.5" x 6". hardback with duswrapper. 349 pages. excellent condition. fine/ near fine. . ... more information

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.83)


Results 1 - 20 of 232
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (232)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: