Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Baker's Pictorial Introduction to the Bible
Deal, William S

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books (Crown Publishers), 1967. HB, 431 pp., Very Good/Good. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Inscription on f.f.e.p. Dustjacket has moderate edgewear. Yellow cloth boards with black lettering have slight edgewear. Preface by Senator Mark O. Hatfield. Provides concise information about each of the 66 books of the Bible, the circumstances that surrounded its writing, & the great truths it contains. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) The Baptism and Gifts of the Holy Spirit
Unger, Merrill F

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1974. PB, 189 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight wear. Originally published in 1974, this is the 18th printing. Traces the doctrine of the baptism of the Spirit thru the New Testament; puts the doctrine into its proper place with respect to spiritual gifts & the experiences of the Holy Spirit's power for Christian living. Unger was professor of Old Testament at Dallas Theological Seminary till his retirement in 1965; he died i... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Barnes' Notes, Volume 5: Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, Song of Solomon, Jeremiah, Ezekiel (Heritage Edition)
Cook, F. C.; Fuller, J. M. (editors)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1879. HB, 423 pp., Fine/No dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. A crisp, well-kept copy. From the "Heritage Edition in 14 volumes," reprinted in 1983 from the 1879 edition published by John Murray, London, under the title, The Student's Commentary on the Holy Bible. Textured brown boards, ivory spine with gilt decorations & lettering. A classic conservative commentary on the Bible.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket As Issued.... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Basic Evangelism
Autrey, C. E

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1959. HB, 183 pp., Very Good/Good -. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name & note on f.f.e.p. Burgundy boards with gilt lettering have slight edgewear. Dustjacket has open tears, wear, & number label on spine; now protected by mylar. A textbook dealing systematically with all aspects & forms of Christian witnessing. The author was Professor of Evangelism at Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary. . Hard... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Basic Principles of New Age Thought
Eidsmoe, John

Green Forest, AR, U.S.A.: New Leaf Press, 1991. PB, 157 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Appears unread. Slight shelf wear. Front cover reads, "Ultimately humans seek something to worship -- rocks, trees, animals, themselves. This is the old paganism. It is also the essence of the New Age." An analysis of the thoughts behind this false worldview. The author was law professor at Faulkner University in Montgomery, AL. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/4" x 8-1/2". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Basic Writings of Nietzsche (Modern Library)
Nietzsche, Friedrich; Kaufmann, Walter (translator/editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Modern Library , 1968. HB, 845 pp., Near Fine/Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Book purchase info noted on inside front cover. Binding tight. Dustjacket is soiled, with slight edgewear, price-clipped. Burgundy boards with embossed series logo on front upper corner, slight wear. A well preserved copy. Translated & edited, with commentaries, by Walter Kaufmann. Includes The Birth of Tragedy, Beyond Good and Evil, On the Genealogy of Morals, The Case of Wagner, &a... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Be Filled with the Spirit, and The Golden Link, Miracle of Greenwood
Roberson, Lee

Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.: Sermons Pointing the Way to Fulness of Power. PB, 206 pp., Very Good .Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight edgewear & creasing to front cover alongside spine. Crease to spine. Not dated. Contains 2 different sermon collections & an additional sermon, each part separately paginated. The author was pastor of Highland Park Baptist Church in Chattanooga, TN & Chancellor of Tennessee Temple Schools. One sermon collection on the Holy Spirit; another on fa... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Be Sure What You Believe: The Christian Faith Simply Explained
Nesom, Joe

Auburn, MA / Cape Coral, FL, U.S.A.: Evangelical Press / Founders Press, 1999. PB, 176 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have slight wear; otherwise, this copy is like new. Explains the foundational truths of the Christian faith in an easy-to-read, flowing style. Thoroughly biblical & doctrinally conservative. Questions for discussion at the end of each chapter. Excellent for adult Sunday school, small groups, new believers classes. Nesom is pastor of First Bapti... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Bearing Witness to the Truth (Lyman Beecher "Yale" Lectures on Preaching)
Phillips, Harold Cooke

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1949. HB, 219 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Pages clean & unmarked, yellowing at edges. Green & orange dustjacket has minor wear along folds, with a few chips & tiny tears. Prev. owner's name on f.f.e.p. From the Lyman Beecher "Yale" Lectures on Preaching. Born in Jamaica, the author was pastor of the First Baptist Church of Cleveland, Ohio, as well as a sought-after speaker & lecturer.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 5-1/2"... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Beautiful Places, Spiritual Spaces
Hanby-Robie, Sharon; Strubel, Deb

Beautiful Places, Spiritual Spaces
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Northfield Publishing, 2004. PB, 212 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. 1st printing. Stress-free decorating for women with busy lives & families. This combination interior design guide & devotional can show you how to create a beautiful yet serene environment for you & your loved ones. Hanby-Robie, an interior designer, appears on QVC Home Shopping Network; Strubel is director of foundation relations for Institute of American Values.. Soft C... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Before All Hell Breaks Loose: Preparing for the Coming Perilous Times
Hutcherson, Ken

Before All Hell Breaks Loose: Preparing for the Coming Perilous Times
Stock photo.
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers , 2001. PB, 200 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. The author leads Christian readers through a fascinating study of the letters to the 7 churches in chapters 2 & 3 of the Book of Revelation to answer the question, "What does Jesus think about the church?" A soundly biblical, practical, & compelling challenge to today's church to become all it was meant to be. Hutcherson, a former football player for the Seahawks & the Dallas Cow... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Before All Hell Breaks Loose: Preparing for the Coming Perilous Times
Hutcherson, Ken

Before All Hell Breaks Loose: Preparing for the Coming Perilous Times
Stock photo.
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers , 2001. PB, 200 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. The author leads Christian readers through a fascinating study of the letters to the 7 churches in chapters 2 & 3 of the Book of Revelation to answer the question, "What does Jesus think about the church?" A soundly biblical, practical, & compelling challenge to today's church to become all it was meant to be. Hutcherson, a former football player for the Seahawks & the Dallas Cow... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Beginning with John's Gospel: The Introduction to John's Gospel Simply Explained
Harding, Susan

Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.: Banner of Truth, 1996. PB, 67 pp., As New. A bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. Slight shelfwear. Writing for the younger reader, the author uses the opening verses of the Gospel of John to explain who Jesus was & why He came into the world. She also shows how everything said in these introductory verses was illustrated or fulfilled in Jesus life & ministry. An attractively illustrated book that directs children to Jesus as Savior & Lord. . Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) A Believer's Life of Christ
Rankin, John C

Natick, MA, U.S.A.: W. A. Wilde Company, 1960. HB, 210 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight edgewear, more at spine ends & cover corners. Prev. owner's name stamp on front & back endpapers. Dark-blue boards, bright silver lettering on spine. Dustjacket has light edgewear, chips & tiny tears at corners & spine ends. A few small closed tears have been repaired. "These meditations on the life of Christ provide...a fresh, unique, & dee... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Beloved Adversary: Our Complex Relationship With a Loving God
Evans, W. Glyn (William Glyn)

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House (Daybreak Books), 1985. PB, 161 pp., Very Good -. We found 2 pages with a bit of underlining; the rest appear clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have some wear on edges & along spine. The author uses biblical illustrations & personal examples to show that, even when God seems to be our biggest opponent, He is actually our best friend, & that losing a wrestling match with God is winning a life worth living. Evans was pas... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Benjamin Franklin
Morgan, Edmund S

Benjamin Franklin
Stock photo.
In this biography of the Founding Father, Morgan looks at Ben Franklin's life and his many accomplishments in both politics a... read more

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2002. HB, 340 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, entirely unmarked copy. Little sign of wear. Dustjacket protected by mylar. Not an ex-library or remainder copy. 7th printing. Acid-free paper. Probably the best short biography of Franklin ever written, & certainly one of the best introductions to the mind & thought of this Founding Father & great American hero. Beautifully written & very engaging. Abundant black & white illustr... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Benjamin and John
Heath, Mary Ellen

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Jeremy Books, 1979. PB, Very Good +, 171 pp. Binding tight. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Slight shelf wear. An elderly man running from a nursing home & a young child with a secret travel & hide together, developping "an unusual friendship which transforms their deep hurt to trust, their weakness to strength & their despair to hope.". Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/4" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) The Best American Essays 2000 (The Best American Series)
Lightman, Alan (editor); Atwan, Robert (series editor)

The Best American Essays 2000 (The Best American Series)
Stock photo.
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. HB, 233 pp., New/New. A brand-new, bright, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Minor shelfwear. Light-brown cloth boards with dark-brown lettering on spine. Dark-brown dustjacket. The editor has assembled a diverse, very pesonal collection of the year's best short nonfiction published in the United States. This volume represents the fifteenth year of this highly acclaimed series. . Hard Cover. New/New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Best American Essays 2000 (The Best American Series)
Lightman, Alan (editor); Atwan, Robert (series editor)

The Best American Essays 2000 (The Best American Series)
Stock photo.
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. HB, 233 pp., New/New. A brand-new, bright, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Minor shelfwear. Light-brown cloth boards with dark-brown lettering on spine. Dark-brown dustjacket. The editor has assembled a diverse, very pesonal collection of the year's best short nonfiction published in the United States. This volume represents the fifteenth year of this highly acclaimed series. . Hard Cover. New/New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) The Best American Essays 2000 (The Best American Series)
Lightman, Alan (editor); Atwan, Robert (series editor)

The Best American Essays 2000 (The Best American Series)
Stock photo.
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. HB, 233 pp., New/New. A brand-new, bright, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Minor shelfwear. Light-brown cloth boards with dark-brown lettering on spine. Dark-brown dustjacket. The editor has assembled a diverse, very pesonal collection of the year's best short nonfiction published in the United States. This volume represents the fifteenth year of this highly acclaimed series. . Hard Cover. New/New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)
Fine or New (14)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: