Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Longfellows Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Longfellows Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 358
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Baalbeck, God's Paradise
Sayegh, Philippe

Pamphlet. Near Fine. History of Baalbeck, also known as Heliopolis, located in Lebanon. This thin guide was published circa 1960, privately, with a couple of small fold out maps. 80 pages long, 6 3/4" tall. NF. Unmarked. A great old souvenir from the area. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair

Harcourt Brace and Company, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/None. Contains the word "purdy" instead of "lyte" on pg. 49, line 4, meaning that the book is the first state of the first edition, one of less than 10,000 printed before the line was corrected and reprinted in the second state. Tight, with some light general soiling to the blue boards and the orange lettering being a little faded. There is a light former owners signature, hometown and date of acquisition on the... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
3) Baby Makes Four
Berenstain, Stanley and Janice

MacMillan, 1969. First American Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine. Near Fine. No DJ. POS. Nice copy. 1st edition. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Babyhip
Welles, Patricia

E.P. Dutton, 1969. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Good Plus/Good Plus. Stated first edition. The book is very lightly cocked, with some rubbing to the front cover, some fading of the spine and two bumped corners. The jacket is rubbed, and chipped at the top/bottom of the spine. In Brodart. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Babylon and the Old Testament
Parrot, Andre

Philosophical Library, 1969. Hard Bound. Near Fine. Near Fine. Unmarked. 166 pages. Studies in Biblical Archaeology No. #8. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) The Bachelor Life
Nathan, George Jean

Reynal & Hitchcock, 1969. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Minus. Stated second printing, 1941. Appears to be price clipped on the rear flap of the dj. Book NF+, jacket VG-, with some large closed tears to the rear cover. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Back Home : A Foreign Correspondent Rediscovers America
Rosenblum, Mort

Morrow/Avon, 1989. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Signed by Author. Signed by Author F/NF in Mylar. Signed. Unmarked. Price-clipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Back Roads
O'Dell, Tawni

Back Roads
Times are tough in the Altmyer family. With the maniacally abusive Mr. Altmyer dead and Mrs. Altmyer serving time for his mur... read more

Penguin USA, 2000. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Later printing, with the Oprahs Book Club logo on the dj. NF/VG. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne

Back When We Were Grownups
Anne Tyler's 15th novel takes us into the life of Rebecca and the noisy, rowdy, difficult members of the Davitch family. When... read more

Knopf, 2001. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Book cocked, unmarked. VG. VG jacket, unclipped, NOT remaindered. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Back to China
Fiedler, Leslie A

Stein and Day, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. No edition stated on the copyright page, signifying that the book is a first edition. The book has some bumps to the front cover, including one corner. There is a light spot on the front cover, about the size of a dime, and a little bit of wear to the bottom of the spine and the front cover. VG+/VG ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Backyard Book: Ideas and Resources for Outdoor Living
Foley, Tricia; Steele, William P.; Carley, Rachel

Viking Penguin, 1988. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Near Fine. NF/NF. Unmarked. Unclipped. 192 pages. An "IDEA" book with great photos in color. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Backyard Classic: An Adventure in Nostalgia
Florin, Lambert; Andrews, Ralph W

Superior Pub Co, 1975. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Privies Galore in th Western USA! 160 pages of photographs & text about the backyard facility. Illustrated endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Bad Boys Over Easy
McCarthy, Erin; Summers, Jordan; Nicholas, Jen

Bad Boys Over Easy
This playful collection of contemporary romance includes winning stories from Eric McCarthy, Jen Nicholas, and Jordan Summers... read more

Brava, 2005. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. First paperback edition, clean, but lightly cocked. VG++. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Baggara Arabs: Power and the Lineage in a Sudanese Nomad Tribe
Cunnison, Ian

Clarendon/Oxford University Press, 1969. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Apparently the first edition, as there are no additional printings stated. The book is extraordinarily tight, bright and clean, in a like DJ. DJ has one 1" closed tear at the top of the back cover with a hint of associated crinkling. Front flap is clipped and there is a price sticker next to the clip. Fine/NF in mylar. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
15) Baja Diaries; Chronicles of a Paradise Lost
Puckett, George E

Authorhouse , 2008. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Fine. Trade PB. Signed by Author. Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Baksheesh and Brahman: Indian Journal 1954-1955
Campbell, Joseph;Larsen, Robin;Larsen, Stephen

Harpercollins College Div, 1995. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F/ 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Bali: Behind the Mask
Daniel, Ana

Random House Inc, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. VG. Unmarked, with a hint of shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) The Ballad of Habit and Accident
Brynner, Rock

Wyndham Books, 1980. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. The book is tight and clean, with a little shelfwear. The jacket is intact and clean, with a little shelfwear and a small light spot on the spine. NF+++/NF-. Unmarked, unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Ballplayers: Baseball's Ultimate Biographical Reference
Editor-Mike Shatzkin

Arbor House Pub Co, 1990. First Edition. Publishers Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine Plus. Stated first edition, first printing. Tight, clean, unmarked copy of this comprehensive biographical reference, containing information on over 6000 players and others. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $42.99
20) Bambi; A Life in the Woods
Salten, Felix

Simon & Schuster, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Good Plus/None. Good plus condition. 1st American edition. Translated by Whittaker Chambers! Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. This 1st edition is well worn with tender hinges, but is unmarked with all illustrations present. Introduction by John Galsworthy.. Repeat, the hanges are starting. Spine lettering is faint. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 358
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (342)
Fine or New (77)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (205)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (189)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (174)
With dust jacket (271)
Signed (9)
With photos (77)

Filter by country:
United States (358)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: