cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Alexander Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Alexander Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) B-17 Fortress and B-29 Superfortress At War
Freeman, Roger A & David A Anderton

B-17 Fortress and B-29 Superfortress At War
Stock photo.
PRC. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1856483568 . Dust jacket has tiny tear at bottom of spine. No marks. Delivery confirmation number provided. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) BABBITT
Lewis, Sinclair

Easton Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. B000S5F3P4 . Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green leather. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, gilt on covers spotted. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
3) BAD SCIENCE The Short Life and Weird Times of Cold Fusion
Taubes, Gary

Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0394584562 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
4) BADGE OF COURAGE The Life of Stephen Crane
Davis, Linda

BADGE OF COURAGE The Life of Stephen Crane
Stock photo.
Stephen Crane wrote his masterpiece, "The Red Badge of Courage", at 24, and by the time he was 28 he was dead of tuberculosis... read more

Houghton And Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0899199348 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn No marks in book. 1st Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) BALAKIREV
Garden, Edward

St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0571089569 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket a little wrinkled on top edge. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) BALANCHINE
Taper, Bernard

Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0812911369 . Slight rubbing to top edge of dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) BALLET From the First Plie to Mastery: an Eight-Year Course
Paskevska, Anna

Princeton Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Paperback. 0916622770 . No marks, minor creasing. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
8) BALTHUS
Rola, Stanislas

BALTHUS
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0500092605 . Previous owner's name inside front cover. Text in English. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; One of the greatest living painters, Balthus is also one of the most elusive. Though his haunting depictions of adolescent girls are familiar to many, few know about Balthus the man. He leads an exceedingly private life, rarely giving interviews or allowing photographs to be taken of him. As a result, both his life... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
9) BAPTIST BUILDERS IN LOUISIANA
Durham, John Pinckney & John S. Ramond

Self Published. Good+ with no dust jacket 1934. Hardcover. Minor bumping; covers spotted. Pages age tanned. No marks in text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) THE BARBARY PLAGUE The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
Chase, Marilyn

THE BARBARY PLAGUE The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
Stock photo.
A Wall Street Journal science writer investigates the history of two outbreaks of plague in San Francisco at the beginning of... read more

Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0375504966 . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st edition, 1st Printing. No chips, tears or marks. Dust jacket price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
11) THE BASEBALL ECONOMIST: THE REAL GAME EXPOSED
Bradbury, J. C

Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525949933 . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition; no chips, tears or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) BATAVIA'S GRAVEYARD The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny
Dash, Mike

BATAVIA'S GRAVEYARD The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's  Bloodiest Mutiny
Stock photo.
Crown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0609607669 . No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) BATFISHING IN THE RAINFOREST
White, Randy Wayne

New York: Lyons & Burford. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1558211187 . Top edge of text block lightly soiled. DJ lightly rubbed and edgeworn. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) THE BATHROOM IDEA BOOK
Wormer, Andrew

Taunton Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1561583138 . DJ shows light edgewear. Several pages "dog eared" but no marks in text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) BATMAN/GRENDEL
Wagner, Matt

BATMAN/GRENDEL
Stock photo.
Dark Horse Books. As New with no dust jacket. 2008. First Edition. Paperback. 1593078234 . 1st Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) BATTLE DRUMS AND GEYSERS II Discovery & Exploration of Yellowstone Doane's Journal
Bonney, Orrin H. & Lorraine Bonney

Privately Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Paperback. Covers lightly creased and soiled. No marks in book. Delivery confirmation number provided. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) BATTLE DRUMS AND GEYSERS III Exploration of the Snake River Doane's Journal
Bonney, Orrin H. & Lorraine Bonney

Privately Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. B001RYPDGO . No marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) THE BATTLE OF EL ALAMEIN Fortress in the Sand
Majdalany, Fred

J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. B001F7CTVK . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled at top and bottom of dust jacket spine. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) THE BATTLE OF THE WILDERNESS MAY 5-6, 1864
Rhea, Gordon C

THE BATTLE OF THE WILDERNESS MAY 5-6, 1864
Stock photo.
LSU Press. As New with no dust jacket 2004. Paperback. Paperback. Remainder mark, else As New. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) BATTLEGROUND ATLANTIC
Billings, Richard

NAL. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0451217667 . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. No chips, tears or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (101)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (123)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: