Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with B from Townsend Booksellers
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 311
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
B-17s over Berlin: Personal Stories from the 95th Bomb Group (H)
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. B/w photos. Maps. World War II. Brassey's (US). Washington, DC. 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Price clipped. 310 pages. Bibliography. In Brassey's WWII Commemorative Series. "The true story of the European bomber war is told by the combatants themselves--& by the sometimes bemused English villagers who cam to know & often to love 'their Yanks.'" ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
BASEBALL A Treasury of Art and Literature
|
|
|
Very good, slightly rubbed edges in VG dust jacket. Illustrated. Sports Hugh Lauter Levin Assoc. New York. 1993 Blue cloth. Out-of-print. Mylar covered. Large quarto size. Attractive book with 131 color plates of art, photos, sculpture, etc. 100 black & white illustrations. Text is a selection of 90 essays, poems, letters etc. on the game of baseball. 376 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 3) |
BENEATH SO KIND A SKY The Scenic and Architectural Beauty of South Carolina
|
|
|
Good plus. Rubbed edges. Neatly tape reinforced front hinge., No d/j. 89 b&w plates. southern americana University of South Carolina Columbia 1948 2nd? Blue cloth. quarto., 24pgs.+plates, Nice full-page photos. Spine faded. Slight foxing on pictorical endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Baba and the Comrade: Gender and Politics in Revolutionary Russia
|
|
|
Fine. As new. Purple spine, white letters. Illustrated cover. Russia. Indiana University Press. Bloomington, IN. 1997. Softcover. 318 pages. Index. Bibliography. Indiana-Michigan Series in Russian & East European Studies. "Wood reconstructs how notions of gender sameness & differernce both facilitated & complicated Bolshevik efforts at state-building during the Civil war & the New Economic Policy." ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Babylonian and Assyrian Laws, Contracts and Letters
|
|
|
Fine. Full leather; red. Gilt spine letters & design. Law. The Legal Classics Library. Birmingham, AL. 1987. Special ed. Hardcover. All edges gilt. Top very slightly dust-spotted. Covers are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold. Endleaves are an original marbled design of Richard J. Wolfe. 424 pages. Index. Bibliography. A special edition privately printed for members of The Legal Classics Library. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bach and the Heavenly Choir
|
|
|
Very good in good dust jacket, rubbed on extremities. Fiction. World Publishing Co. Cleveland. 1956. 1st edition. Hardcover. Jacket now in clear protective cover. No marks on pages. Small octavo. 150 pages. Translated from the German by Maurice Michael. "It has been suggested that this novel ideally be read in an evening at home with the music of the Brandenburg Concertos filling the room." It was the author's "aim, in style & form, to recreate the baroque union of spirit & percep... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Back Country Folks
|
|
|
Good. Pages very yellowed and brittle. Francis Gallup illustrations Humor Abe Martin Publishing Indianapolis. [1914] Hardcover. A few detached but present. Floral cloth cover with paper label on front cover and spine. "A new full year's accumulation of the philosophy and sketches of ABE MARTIN, Miss Fawn Lippincut, Prof. Alex Tansy, ...and others of Brown County, Indiana. Unpaginated. Appox. 100 pages. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Back To Basics
|
|
|
Very good in G d/j. Chipped & yellowing edge. OP Education Morrow New York. 1982 1st edition. White bds. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Backbone of the Herring
|
|
|
Very good in good dust jacket, chipped corners & top edge. Law Knopf. New York. 1941. 1st edition. Maroon cloth. Out-of-print. Owner's name on front endpaper. Plastic sleeve. 302 pages. A fascinating narrative based on court case histories. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Backdrop to Tragedy: The Struggle for Palestine
|
|
|
Very good in good dj, tape & tape marks at top. Some underlining Middle East Beacon Press. Beacon Hill. 1957. 1st edition. Yellow cloth. Plastic cover. Author's inscription. Out-of-print. 399 pages. Index. Select bibliography. "The book is the result of long study of the complicated congeries of interests, motives, fears, ambitions, traditions, alliances, & dedications which make up 'the Palestine problem.'" ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Back-to-the Basics Repair of Concrete
|
|
|
Near fine. Large quarto size. 185 pages. Illustrated Concrete AcI Detroit 1986 Softcover. Seminar Course Manual/SCM-13(86) ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Baldwin Borough Community Day, June 12, 1971
|
|
|
Very Good. A stapled booklet, unnumbered pages. Pittsburgh Baldwin Borough. Pittsburgh. 1971. 1st edition. Softcover. Private library call number on front. Outlines the program of Community Day, tells the history of Baldwin Township from 1843 to 1952, & lists Baldwin Borough officials & members of boards & commissions. Contains many advertisements of local businesses. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Baled Hay: A Drier Book than Walt Whitman's "Leaves o' Grass"
|
|
|
Good. No dust jacket. Dark blue, illustrated cloth. Illustrated by F. Opper. Humor. W. B. Conkey. Chicago. 1893. Hardcover. Spine & gilt letters on front faded. Hinge weak. Small stains in a number of places. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Small octavo. 320 pages. Short, humorous stories & vignettes. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ball Aerospace Systems Division
|
|
|
Fine. Red leatherette cover with silver letters & emblem. Color & b/w photographs. Aviation Ball Corporation. Boulder, CO. 1982. Hardcover. Quarto. 304 pages. Records the accomplishments of the Ball Aerospace Systems Division over 25 years. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ballad Literature and Popular Music of the Olden Time, 2vol. set
|
|
|
Near very good. Music. Dover. New York. 1965. Softcovers. Previous owner name, but no other markings. Spines are slightly crased but binding remain sound. Protective acetate coverings beginning to peel. 823pp. in 2 volumes. Index in second volume. Originally published in 1859. "A history of the ancient songs, ballads, and of the dance tunes of England, with numerous anecdotes and entire ballads; also, a short account of the minstrels." Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Ballad of Yukon Jake
|
|
|
Very good in good dust jacket & clear protective cover. B&W illus'ns by Hogarth, Jr. Books on books. Coward-McCann. New York. 1928. 1st edition. Hardcover. Light soil. 6.75" x 4.25". Unpaginated. Illustrated by "Hogarth, Jr.", that is, Rockwell Kent. A humorous, famous parody was used as a basis for a film, set to music, recited over the radio, & twice reprinted in "Vanity Fair" at the request of thousands of readers. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Baltasar: A Biblical Drama in Four Acts and in Verse
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Dark green cloth. Gilt spine letters. Foreign language. American Book Co. New York. 1908. Hardcover. Owner's name, stamp, & bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Pencil notations on rear endpapers & some in the text. Text in Spanish with introduction and notes in English. 6.5" x 4.75". 224 pages. Edited with introduction, notes, & vocabulary by Carlos Bransby. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Baltic Riddle: Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania - Key Points of European Peace
|
|
|
Near very good in good dust jacket. B/W maps & charts. European history. L. B. Fischer. New York. 1943. Hardcover. D/j in clear protective sleeve. A little glue residue on inner binding edges and from an old ownership label. A few scattered margin marks. D/j chipped but still bright. 272pp., indexed. Octavo. Gives historical perspective on the Baltic states in international affairs post WWII. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Baltimore and Ohio in the Civil War
|
|
|
Near fine in NF dust jacket. D/j in clear protective sleeve. 16 b/w plates & 8 maps. Civil War. Putnam's. New York. 1939. 1st edition. Hardcover. INSCRIBED by the author to his mother. 304pp., indexed. Bibliography. Octavo. A detailed account of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad and its role dring the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 20) |
Balzac to Beckett: Center and Circumference in French Fiction
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket & plastic cover. Literary criticism Oxford University. New York. 1970. Hardcover. Out-of-print. 340 pages. Index. Bibliographic references. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (53)$10-25 (160)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (234)Paperback (69)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)With dust jacket (113)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (311)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

