Titles starting with B from Moneyblows Books & Music
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music x
Results 1 - 20 of 146
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
The "B" Directors: A Biographical Directory
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A guide to the work of more than 350 American film directors, including a feature filmography on each director. B&W photographs. 594 pp, including index, bibliography. Ex-library reference book (non-circulating), usual stamps, marking. Minimal wear to orange covers. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
BAD or, the Dumbing of America
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Summit Books, 1991. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0-671-67652-0. Back of book and dj have small indentations, dj is price-clipped. The author states "we are living in a moment teeming with raucous ly overvalued emptiness and trash," and proceeds to prove his point. A guide to the death of American sensibility and taste. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.65
|
|
| 3) |
THE BAROQUE ERA. An Introduction to the Keyboard Music
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Sherman Oaks, CA: Alfred Publishing Co.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 64 pp. Stapled covers. An overview of baroque ornamentation and musical pieces with suggestions for embellishments. No writing or marks. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
Baby's First Book
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Company. Original Cloth. Very Good. A Real Cloth book No. 880. Six pages of colorful illustrations that accompany simple verses such as "Little Soldier: Choo, choo, choo! Oh, we are brave and free! Choo, choo, choo! Little soldier, follow me!." Limp cloth covers and pages. Very slight wear to edges, illustrations are very bright, no markings or writing. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Bad Seed
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Rinehart. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Pages browned, very slight cocking to spine, edges worn; DJ is edgeworn with small tears. Some black residue on edges from previous brodart cover. R Colophon on copyright page. The horrifying tale of childhood evil, basis of the movie starring Patty McCormick. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $205.00
|
|
| 6) |
Baedeker's Great Britain
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Cloth. Very Good-. Eighth Revised Edition. Red leatherette covers with gold stamping. Covers have been covered in plastic which has been taped to inside cover edges. Front and back hinges are cracked, frontis map has been torn out - still present, previous owner address label. Page edges have marbled design, ribbon markers. Ticket envelope from The London Pavilion is laid in. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ballet
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Beaton's recollections of the ballet, illustrated with his own drawings and his photographs. Color illustration on title page. 85 pp. Printed on heavy stock. Slight browning to page ends and endpapers. Dustjacket is edgeworn with a few chips and tears, spine is slightly sunned, now in protective mylar. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Baltasar and Blimunda
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Translated from the Portuguese by Giovanni Pontiero. Novel set in 18th-century Portugal. 303 pp. Slight wear to cover edges. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Banker
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Putnam, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 306 pgs. Edgeworn dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Bankers: The Next Generation
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Truman Talley/Dutton, 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 11) |
Barbarians at the Gate: The Fall of RJR Nabisco
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Harper & Row, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0060161728. 528 pgs. Slight wear to edges of book, now in brodart cover. B&W photos. The takeover and fight of RJR Nabisco by Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. The ul timate story of greed and glory. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 12) |
Barbarians at the Gate: The Fall of RJR Nabisco
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. U.K. Edition. ISBN:0-224-02799-9. 528 pgs. Previous owner bookplate on flyleaf. B&W photos. The takeover and fight of RJR Nabisco by Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. The ultimate story of greed and glory. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 13) |
Barbells & Saxophones
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Donald I. Fine Inc. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Review material laid in. DJ is slightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Barretts of Wimpole Street: A Comedy in Five Acts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Signed by Cast. Signed by the cast of Katharine Cornell's touring company, which opened its seven-month tour in Buffalo in October, 1933 and toured 86 U.S. cities. Signed by Cornell to previous owner on endpaper. Signed by Basil Rathbone with quote "the immortal garland was never run for without dust & heart" also on endpaper. Signatures of cast members on page following half-title: Brenda Forbes (Wilson), George Ma... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $505.00
|
|
| 15) |
Baseball Personalities: The most colorful figures of all Time
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Rudolph Field, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. DJ has 5 tears on edges; name written on back front cover. Stories of 23 famous early baseball players from Babe Herman to Satchel Paige. Illustrated by b & w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
Basic Instinct
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Signet. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Based on the motion picture written by Joe Eszterhas. Dust jacket has photo of Michael Douglas and Sharon Stone on cover. 233 pp. Slight edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Basic Writings of Sigmund Freud
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Random House Modern Library Gian, 1938. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. DJ covered with brodart cover and is chipped with 2 small torn spots on top, prev. owner's label inside front cover, pages slightly fading. The classic Modern library editi on with: Psychopathology of everyday life, The Interpretation of Dreams, Three contributions to the theory of sex, Wit and its relation to the unconscious, Totem and Taboo and The history of the psych oanalytic movement ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 18) |
Baudelaire, Rimbaud, Verlaine -- Selected Verse and Prose Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Citadel Press. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good++. Includes arthur Symon's unabridged translations of Flowers of Evil and the Prose Poems of Baudelaire; Louise Varese's translations of Rimbaud's A Season in Hell and Prose Poems from Illuminations; J. Norman Cameron's translation of the verse from the Illuminations; and a representative selection from Verlaine's verse translated by Gertrude Hall and Arthur Symons. 320 pp. Slight foxing to page ends, dust is edgeworn with tears, slightly ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
Be-Bop, Re-Bop
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Ballantine. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First novel, written in a jazz-rhythmic prose style. Cover blurb by Ishmael Reed. 147 pp. Slight edgewear to black covers. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Beating the Odds: A History of the Mannix Family in Business 1898-1998
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Loram Corporation. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Commissioned business history of the Loram Companies, paralleled with a history of Canadian business -- oil and gas exploration and pipelining, construction and engineering, coal mining, railroad maintenance. Lavishly illustrated with color photos -- a beautiful book. Oversized. 465 pp. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering. Promotional bookmark laid in . Very slight edgewear to dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $105.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

