Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with B from J & A Woolley Books

Bookseller : J & A Woolley Books (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : J & A Woolley Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

1) Babe - The Legend Comes To Life
Creamer, Robert W

Babe - The Legend Comes To Life
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1974 US 1st edition (impression number not stated); orange binding with gilt lettering; 443pp; English language; The dj is a little faded; There is edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; The binding on the spine is a little faded; There is very slight foxing to the page edges; small tear to dj hinge else in good/very good condition; black and white... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / History;

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50 ($21.45)
Add to cart 
2) Babel Tower
AS Byatt

Babel Tower
Stock photo.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1996. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1996 1st edition (1st impression); black binding with gilt lettering; 617pp; English language; There is slight edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; Synopsis/DJ notes: …an exhilarating evocation of the private and public obsessions of Britain in the 1960s. At its heart are two law cases, a painful divorce suit and the prosecution of an 'obs... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.99 ($7.38)
Add to cart 
3) Babylon Is Everywhere: The City As Man's Fate
W Schneider

Babylon Is Everywhere: The City As Man's Fate
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1963; blue binding with gilt lettering; 399pp; with illustrations; slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine; a little rubbing to edges of dj. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.09)
Add to cart 
4) Back Again
Mackail, Denis

Back Again
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1936. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1936 1st edition (impression number not stated); green binding with gilt lettering; 316pp; English language; The dj spine is a little faded; There is edge wear to the dj including small nicks and tears; The dj is unpriced and is NOT clipped; The top and bottom of the spine, plus the corners of the covers are a little rubbed; The binding on the spine is a little faded; A previous owner's details are written on t... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £24.50 ($36.24)
Add to cart 
5) Back To Methuselah
Bernard Shaw

Back To Methuselah
London: Oxford University. This book is in good condition with a fair dustjacket; undated; blue binding with gilt lettering; 300pp. Hardcover - Cloth. Good/Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00 ($28.10)
Add to cart 
6) Back To Methuselah A Metabiological Penteuch
George Bernard Shaw

Back To Methuselah A Metabiological Penteuch
London: Constable And Co, 1931. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; 1931; brown binding with gilt lettering; 254pp; including programme produced for play staged by "The Great Newport Theatre inscribed 23/3/47; a little fading to spine; rubbing to top and bottom of spine; inscription to front pastedown. Hardcover - Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.99 ($7.38)
Add to cart 
7) Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne

Back When We Were Grownups
London: Chatto & Windus, 2001. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 2001 reprint; green binding with silver lettering; 274pp; English language; There is very slight edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; The pages are very slightly browned. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($9.61)
Add to cart 
8) Back Words And Fore Words: An Author's Year-Book 1893-1945 *** SIGNED ***
Housman, Laurence

Back Words And Fore Words: An Author's Year-Book 1893-1945   *** SIGNED ***
London: Jonathan Cape, 1945. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1945 1st edition (impression number not stated); blue binding with gilt lettering; 264pp; English language; The dj is a little faded; There is edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine, plus the corners of the covers are a little rubbed; The pages are slightly browned; author's signature to small label attached to ffep; previous owners details have been erased from front pastedown... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £24.50 ($36.24)
Add to cart 
9) Bad Dreams
Robert Robinson

Bad Dreams
London: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1989. This book is in good condition with a good dustjacket; 1989 1st edition; green binding with silver lettering; 219pp; a mystery thriller; rubbing to top and bottom of spine; rubbing to edges of dj. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($5.92)
Add to cart 
10) Bad News Man
McMullen, Mary

Bad News Man
London: Macmillan, 1986. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1986 UK/GB 1st edition (impression number not stated); brown binding with silver lettering; 186pp; English language; There is slight edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; A previous owner's details are written on the endpapers; The pages are slightly browned. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($12.57)
Add to cart 
11) The Bad Old Days
Charles Graves

The Bad Old Days
London: Faber & Faber, 1951. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; 1951 1st edition; red binding with gilt lettering; 227pp; rubbing to top and bottom of spine; owner's details to front pastedown. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.66)
Add to cart 
12) Bahama Crisis
Desmond Bagley

Bahama Crisis
London: Collins, 1980. This book is in good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1980 1st edition; blue binding with gilt lettering; 250pp; fortune, kidnap and tragedy in the Bahamas; top and bottom of spine plus corners of covers are rubbed and bumped; slight edge wear to dj; dj is NOT clipped. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.66)
Add to cart 
13) Balletomania: The Story Of An Obsession
Haskell, Arnold L

Balletomania: The Story Of An Obsession
London: Victor Gollancz, 1944. This book is in good condition with a good dustjacket; 1944 16th impression; blue binding with gilt lettering plus titles on the cover; 350pp; English language; The dj spine is a little faded; There is edge wear to the dj including small nicks and tears; The dj is unpriced and is NOT clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; The binding on the front and rear covers is a little faded; The pages are slightly browned; There is very slight foxing to the page ed... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($9.61)
Add to cart 
14) Balliol College Record 1932
Bell, KN - ed

Balliol College Record 1932
1932. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; 1932 1st edition (impression number not stated); cream binding with black lettering plus cover designs and titles; 51pp; English language; The top and bottom of the spine, plus the corners of the covers are a little rubbed; The pages are slightly browned; scarce. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50 ($21.45)
Add to cart 
15) Balzac
Pritchett, VS

Balzac
London: Chatto & Windus, 1973. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 1973 1st edition (impression number not stated); orange binding with gilt lettering; 272pp; English language; There is edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine, plus the corners of the covers are a little rubbed; The pages are very slightly browned; black and white, plus colour illustrations; Synopsis/DJ notes: With a novelist's eye for scene, Mr Pritchett shows us Bal... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($9.61)
Add to cart 
16) The Barbarian Kings - Treasures Of The World
Casson, Lionel

The Barbarian Kings - Treasures Of The World
New York: Select, 1985. This book is in very good condition and without dustjacket; 1985 3rd printing; green binding with gilt lettering plus cover designs and titles; 176pp; English language; aeg; selection of picture essays and portfolios; decorated silk cloth covers with silk bookmark attached; heavy book (1110 grams); an additional shipping charge may be required; colour illustrations; Synopsis/DJ notes: Among The Scythians, Legends Of The Celts, Three Against Rome, Franks And Saxons, The Viking Maraude... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £39.50 ($58.42)
Add to cart 
17) The Barber's Clock: A Conversation Piece
EV Lucas

The Barber's Clock: A Conversation Piece
London: Methuen, 1931. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; 1931 1st edition; blue binding with red lettering plus titles on the cover; 123pp; rubbing to top and bottom of spine and a little to title label; a little scattered foxing to front cover title label, edges of pages and occasionally to pages. First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($9.61)
Add to cart 
18) Barchester Towers
Anthony Trollope

Barchester Towers
London: Nelson Classics. This book is in good condition with a good dustjacket; undated; red binding with silver lettering; 570pp. Hardcover - Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($8.14)
Add to cart 
19) Baron At The Ballet
Arnold L. Haskell (Intro)

Baron At The Ballet
London: Collins, 1951. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; 1951 3rd impression; red binding with gilt lettering plus cover designs; 222pp; The combination of, foreword by Sacherverell Sitwell, introduction and commentry by Arnold L. Haskell and photographs by Baron de Meyer, brings to life the beauty and grace of some of the most famous ballet stars.; fading to cover and spine; heavy book. Hardcover - Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.99 ($7.38)
Add to cart 
20) Barry Trotter And The Shameless Parody
Michael Gerber

Barry Trotter And The Shameless Parody
London: Gollancz, 2002. This book is in fine condition with a very good dustjacket; 2002 1st edition (impression number not stated); blue binding with gilt lettering; 274pp; English language; The dj is price clipped; in fine condition but for clipped dj; unread; Synopsis/DJ notes: The Hogwash School for Wizards is the most famous school in the wizarding world and Barry Trotter is the most famous pupil. It's been that way ever since J.G. Rollins' Barry Potter and the Philosopher's Scone (released in the USA ... (more information)

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £19.99 ($29.57)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (185)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search