Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Black River Books

Bookseller: Black River Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Black River Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Backtrack
Dickey, Charley

Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press, 1977. "One thousand copies of 'Backtrack' have been published by the Amwell Press for the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. This copy is number two hundred and twenty-two" Signed by author, illustrator and president of NSFL. Blue leather covered boards with gilt border and logo of the National Sporting Fraternity Limited on the front board, and gilt lettering and game heads on spine edge, show no edgewearwear. Gilt is bright. Attached ribbon marker. Int... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Bare November Days: a Tribute to Ruffled Grouse, King of Upland Birds
Bilinski, B

Traverse City, MI: Countrysport Press, 1992. Only visable flaws to jacket are a pin-head-size spot on spine near top, a few tiny scratches in the glaze on the back pane, and a little wrinkle right at the bottom edge of the rear fold-in flap . Brown cloth-covered boards show no wear. Interior is spotless. Binding is tight. Book appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Langton, Bruce. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
3) Battle Studies
du Picq, Colonel Ardant

Harrisburg, PA: Military Service Publishing, 1958. Former library copy with red and tan cloth covered boards has typical library markings and shows wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corners. Corners are lightly bumped. Binding beginning to crack at top of back board. Preface page has a few tiny pencil notations and page 131 has two words underlined. No other markings noted throughout. . Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Battlefire
Kelly, Arthur

Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky, 1997. Jacket is without rubbing or wear. Only visable flaw is a slight rumpling to top edge of back panel, which is not visable in jacket's fresh mylar cover. Dark navy cloth-covered boards are without wear. Gilt lettering on spine edge is bright. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Binding is solid. Book appears unread.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
5) Beaver Island House Party
Sommers, Laurie Kay

East Lansing, MI: Michigan State University Press, 1996. Glossy stiff paper wraps are clean with very little edgewear and just a hint of rubbing. Front wrap has a soft curve. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) The Best of Colonel Townsend Whelen
Angier, Bradford, Ed

Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press, 1983. "One-Thousand Copies of 'The Best of Colonel Townsend Wheelen' have been published by The Amwell Press for the National Sporting fraternity Limited as the fifth book in its Big Game Heritage Collection. This copy is No. 952." Signed by the editor and the president of The National Sporting Fraternity Limited. Red leather covered boards with gilt border and logo of NSFL on front board and gilt lettering on spine edge. Gilt page edges. Attached ribbon mar... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) The Best of My Roses
Carr, Bill

Harrison, MI: Midway Press, 1986. Goldenrod colored wraps (remember that crayola color?) are very clean and show almost no wear. Stapled binding is intact. Inscription by author on title page. Pages are unmarked and clean throughout.. Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Better, Deeper, and More Enduring Brief Therapy
Ellis, Albert

Better, Deeper, and More Enduring Brief Therapy
Stock photo.
New York: Brunner/Mazel, 1996. Jacket has a tiny chip at the bottom front fold corner that is almost not visable in book's fresh mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Unread/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Beyond the Threshold
Rupp, Albert

Long Beach, CA: Almar Press, 1985. Jacket shows slight soiling on white stripes of flag on front cover and wear, very light chipping at top and bottom spine edge corners and front fold corners, and a crease along top front edge. No tears. Blue leather-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine show no signs of wear. Book is cocked with light foxing on top page edges. Inscribed by author on ffep. . Inscribed By Author. First Printing. Leather. Very Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $190.00
10) Bible Briefs
Fraser, Hope M

New York: World Literacy Evangelism, 1965. Paper wraps are folded in in jacket form adding stability. Back wrap and spine edge are lightly soiled. Bottom edge of wraps is shelf-worn. Black and white illustrations throughout text. Of "Bible Briefs" Daniel A. Poling, former editor of the Christian Herald, writes, "Here is a book intelligently and vividly different. The author sketches with a vivid brush the lives and activities of both men and women of the Old and New Testaments in chronol... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Bible Pictures: a Series of Illustrations By Julius Schnorr Von Carolsfeld
Tatlock, Rev. John

Boston: H. H. Carter & Karrick, 1890. Top and bottom spine edges are worn and frayed, front corners are worn, there is a 1/4" chip through the cloth on the edge of the front board near the bottom. Some discoloration on boards due to fading or soiling. Gilt lettering on front and spine edge still has some shine. Binding is cracked through the paper but not the cloth between boards and end papers. Inscription on front end paper to previous owner in very neat and attractive script, "To my v... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Bicentennial History of Ogle County 1976
Appel, Leonard

Ogle County, IL: Ogle County Board, 1976. Navy cloth covered boards show a bit of wear at the very tips of the front corners and at the top and bottom spine edges. Gilt lettering on front and spine has lots of shine. Back board has a few light dents toward the spine edge and a 1/8" scrape through the cloth, also near the lower spine edge. Interior is unmarked except for previous owner's name at top of title page. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) The Big Deal
Taylor, Thom

The Big Deal
Stock photo.
Focusing on the random nature of Hollywood's script-purchasing process, this title recounts success stories of once-strugglin... read more

New York: Morrow, 1999. Only flaw to report in this unread uncorrected bound galley is that the front wrap was cut a hair short along bottom edge, and the first page is darkened right along that same edge.. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Biological Clocks and Patterns
Moore, Shirley

New York: Criterion, 1967. Jacket is price-clipped but otherwise in very good shape for a book more than 30 years old. There is a bit of light chipping on the top and bottom spine edges and on front corner folds, but no tears. Jacket has some rubbing along edges. Looks good in fresh mylar cover. Book is slightly cocked but is tight and clean throughout. "What directs a homing pigeon? How do birds know when to begin their migrations? Why does the hibernating animal awake at just the right time -- ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Birds of Killingworth
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Boston: Educational Publishing Company, 1915. Tan paper wraps on pamphlet have some soiling along stapled spine edge, top front corner is lightly creased, previous owner's name in pencil on inside of front wrap, stamp on title page, "address Michigan orders to D. A. Wright, Lansing, Mich," light pencil checks and short underlinings throughout.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) The Blind Faith Hotel
Todd, Pamela

New York: McElderry Books, 2008. "When her family falls apart, fourteen-year-old Zoe feels like her whole wor4ld is going to pieces. Zoe's mother takes her kids away from their father, a fisherman who ships out to Alaska, and moves them to a run-down farmhouse she's inherited in the Midwest. Zoe's stuck--in more ways than one........Funny and poignant, sharp-eyed and real, this is a portrait of a girl looking for her own true self and a place she can cal home." CONDITION: Jacket ha... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Blockade: Runners and Raiders
The Editors of Time-Life Books

The Blockade: Runners and Raiders
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1983. From series on the Civil War. Silver-grey embossed boards with paste down color picture ("The ironclads Merrimac and Monitor duel at Hampton Roads, Virginia....") are very clean and show no edgewear. Metallic blue lettering is bright. Book includes maps, photos, artists' renditions. Binding has been repaired. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Other volumes in this series available. Check titles in our inventory.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Blockade: Runners and Raiders
The Editors of Time-Life Books

The Blockade: Runners and Raiders
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1983. From series on the Civil War. Silver-grey embossed boards with paste down color picture ("The ironclads Merrimac and Monitor duel at Hampton Roads, Virginia....") are very clean and show no edgewear. Metallic blue lettering is bright. Book includes maps, photos, artists' renditions. Binding has been repaired. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Other volumes in this series available. Check titles in our inventory.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Bloodiest Day: The Battle of Antietam
Bailey, Ronald H

The Bloodiest Day: The Battle of Antietam
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1984. From series on the Civil War. Silver-grey embossed boards with paste down photo are very clean and show no edgewear. Metallic blue lettering is bright. Book includes maps, photos, artists' renditions. Binding is tight. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Other volumes in this series available. Check titles in our inventory.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Bloodiest Day: The Battle of Antietam
Bailey, Ronald H

The Bloodiest Day: The Battle of Antietam
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1984. From series on the Civil War. Silver-grey embossed boards with paste down photo are very clean and show no edgewear. Metallic blue lettering is bright. Book includes maps, photos, artists' renditions. Binding is tight. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Other volumes in this series available. Check titles in our inventory.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: