Titles starting with B from Wellington Square Bookshop
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (titles starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 281
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Babar and Zephir
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1937. Hardcover First Edition, Early Printing Near Fine + Hardcover copy without dust jacket. A very solid copy with great binding; boards are extremely lightly edgeworn/ scuffed. No interior markings. Color illustrations on every page; text in classic handwritten cursive. Zephir the pleasant monkey searches for a princess and meets a mermaid and other mysterious creatures. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Babar and his Children
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1938. Hardcover First Edition, early printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with dust jacket; a very early printing. This is a sturdy, clean copy in large red boards with light brown binding. Some light bumping to corners and spine. Previous owner's name in small cursive on ffep. Endpapers are illustrated with classic pattern of elephants holding each other's tails against blue marbled-style background. Colorfully illustrated throughout. Unclipped red dust jacket s... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 3) |
Babel (SIGNED by the author)
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2002. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Near Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy. An excellent copy, signed by Barry Maitland on an inserted bookplate. Binding is very slightly cocked; spine is a little bumped. No other flaws are apparent. Dust jacket, in cover sleeve, is crisp and bright. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 4) |
Back and Forth
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, New York: The Peter Pauper Press, 1969. Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Book with DJ in Fine/Near Fine. Some wear to edges; DJ has sunned spine and a small nick on the top right-hand corner of the front. Pages/text are clean and bright. DJ is price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 5) |
Back to Methuselah A Metabiological Pentateuch
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Hard Cover Limited Edition Fine in Near Fine - Slipcase Hardcover copy in slipcase. A solid copy in light green natural cloth boards. Pasted down green label in stamped in gilt with title and author. No bumping or damage is apparent to book save for some minor sunning to spine and scuffing to label on binding. Slipcase is sunned around edges and shows light chipping to edges and corners. Nonetheless, the slipcase remains clean and intact. This book is number 435 out of... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 6) |
Backlash: The Undeclared War Against American Women
|
|
|
New York: Anchor, 1992. Paperback First Anchor Books Edition Good Good paperback. Cover clean and bright with some rubbing and slight curling of top cover. Binding tight but cocked and creased. Pages unmarked and crisp. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bad Intentions: The Mike Tyson Story
|
|
|
United States: Dutton Adult, 1989. Hardcover First Edition, First printing Very Good in Very Good DJ Pages are tight and straight. Dust jacket has some rubbing on front and back but is not price clipped. Book is remainder marked. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 8) |
Bad Luck and Trouble
|
|
|
London: Bantam Books, 2007. Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with dj in fine/fine condition; signed by author on title page; another installment to Child's novels about military cop Jack Reacher; nice collectible copy for the enthusiast ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Badlands
|
|
|
Berkeley: Creative Arts Book Company, 2002. Paperback Probable First Edition, FIrst Printing Very Good + Paperback copy in mildly shelfworn wraps. Some bumping to spine and corners is apparent, and covers are mildly scuffed. Nevertheless, this book has not been read, and its pages are exceptionally white and tight. This collection of short stories by Rennie focuses on the bizarre and macabre aspects of life. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Balfour, Viviani and Joffre
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1917. Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine Hardback without DJ. A book of the speeches of Balfour, Viviani and Joffre during the Great War, April 21 - July 4 1917. Somewhat faded and rubbed picture of the Statue of Liberty on the front cover, lettering in black. The front right corner and spine are bumped. Spine is faded. Text is clean, no marks, but pages are lightly foxed. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ballads of a Bohemian
|
|
|
New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1921. Cloth First Edition Good + Hardcover copy with no DJ; Book has dark green cloth and dulled gold lettering on front board and spine of book Book is fairly well intact; text has some foxing; cloth is beginning to fray around the edges; name of former owner written on front free endpaper along with old bookseller prices... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
Bangkok (Signed!)
|
|
|
West Hartford, Connecticut: Raven Editions, 2004. Soft Cover First Edition Very Fine Limited edition. One of 75, signed by the author and illustrator on colophon, printed on mouldmade Nidiggen paper. Gorgeous book! No dust jacket as issued, no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Barbary Plague : The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
|
|
|
A Wall Street Journal science writer investigates the history of two outbreaks of plague in San Francisco at the beginning of... read more
Toronto: Random House, 2003. Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Recollects the Bubonic plague epidemic that broke out in San Francisco in the early 1900's. It also tells the diplomatic aspects in a narrative but factual form. Book in fine condition with a fine DJ. DJ has minimal edgewear and rubbing. In excellent condition.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 14) |
Barchester Towers
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. Hardcover First Edition, Early Printing Very Good Hardcover copy without dust jacket. In blue boards blind-stamped on cover with "The Modern Student's Library" in leafy border. Gilt stamped to spine, which leans very slightly. Pages look very white. Slight dustiness to top page block. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Baseball is a Funny Game
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1960. Cloth Eleventh Printing Fine in Very Good Jacket Fine Hardcover in Very Good DJ. Bound in orange cloth with green lettering. Spine is slightly bumped at the base. DJ is clipped and is edgeworn with two small chips on the spine. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
Basic Pathology: Second Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company, 1976. Hard Cover First Edition, Second Printing Very Good No DJ as issued. In Very Good condition, but underlined/highlighted throughout. Quite a bit of wear along the spine, scuffing to the front and back. Top and bottom of spine are bumped. Name of previous owner written lightly in pen on the ffep. Contains rather graphic pictures. Not for fun reading. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Basic Photography (The amateur photographer guide to)
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1980. Hard Cover Very Good + in Good Dust Jacket Lovely amateur photographer's guide. Jacket is a little beat up but book is in good shape with gilted title on spine and clean pages. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Batouala
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932. Hard Cover First Edition thus Near Fine No. 579/1,500 copies signed by the illustrator. Lacking slipcase. Book is in Near Fine condition; some wear around the edges and top and bottom of spine and somewhat scratched (minor scuff marks), but pages are neat and clean. Deckled edges, slightly foxed. Bound in leather. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Batsford Colour Book of Dorset
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1975. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with dj in very good/very good condition; more of a travel guide with interesting points of interest and history; beautiful pictures line pages ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Batsford Colour Book of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1974. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with dj in very good/very good condition; more of a travel guide with interesting points of interest and history; beautiful pictures line pages ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (261)Fine or New (89)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)$10-25 (163)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (214)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (159)
Signed (42)
Filter by country:
United States (281)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



