cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from Avon Hill Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 361
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) B-29 SUPERFORTRESS
No Author

Fine+; Turner Publishing Company; 1994; Hardcover; Laminated pictorial . boards (no dust jacket) .. ISBN: 1563111330. 4to; 128 pp. Keywords: Military History, U.S. Air Force, Airplanes, Bombers, Korean War, World War II. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
2) THE BAB BALLADS
Gilbert, W. S

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Harvard University Press; 1970; . Hardcover; Dust jacket is price-clipped. Jacke t and spine of book . have a small indentation, barely noticeable.. ISBN: 0674058003. Original orange cloth boards. The complete 137 humorous poem by Gilbert of Gilbert and Sullivan, complete with the original 360 illustrations. Informative 27-page introduction by James Ellis. He also has annotated the poems. ; Small 4to; 366 pp. Keywords: Poetry, English Literature, Humor, Music, Gilbert And... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) BABAR'S BATTLE
Brunhoff, Laurent De

Fine with no dust jacket; Random House; 1992; Hardcover. ISBN: 0679810684. tall 4to; 30 pp. Keywords: Children's Literature, Children's Books, Babar. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) BABIES AND THEIR MOTHERS
Winnicott, D. W

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Addison-Wesley; 1987; Hardcover. ISBN: 0201165163. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp. Keywords: Winnicott, Parent-child Relations, Parenting, Infants, Psychology, Psychiatry, Childbirth. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) BABY PHOTOS OF THE COUNTRY STARS
Randall, Paul

Near Fine; Union And Confederacy; 1987; Softcover. ISBN: 0911679014. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pp. Keywords: Country Music, Music, Country Music Stars, Portraits. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) BABYLON IS EVERYWHERE The City As Man's Fate
Schneider, Wolf

Greenwood Press, 1975. Reprint, 8vo, 400pp, illus, VG ex-lib copy, with usual library markings, but clean and tight. Trans. From the German. History of cities from Babylon on. Urban studies. Sociology. Anthropology. History .. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) BACH: ESSAYS ON HIS LIFE AND MUSIC
Wolff, Christopher

BACH: ESSAYS ON HIS LIFE AND MUSIC
Stock photo.
Near Fine; Harvard University Press; 1991; 4th Printing; Softcover. ISBN: 0674059263. New perspectives on the composer's life and career. Uncovers important historical evidence to demonstrate significant influences on Bach's artistic development and fresh insights on his work habits, compositional intent, and the shaping of his thought. 1999 fourth printing. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 461 pp. Keywords: Music, Classical Music, Baroque Music, Johann Sebastian Bach, Composers, Biography, Musi... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) BACKROAD BICYCLING IN WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS 30 Rides in the Berkshires, Hampshire County, the Mohawk Trail, and the Pioneer Valley
Cantele, Andi Marie

BACKROAD BICYCLING IN WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS 30 Rides in the Berkshires,  Hampshire County, the Mohawk Trail, and the Pioneer Valley
Stock photo.
Fine; Backcountry Guides; 2003; Softcover. ISBN: 0881505595. 8vo; 195 pp. Keywords: Bicycling, Biking, Outdoors, Recreation, Sports, Massachusetts, New England. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) A BACKWARD GLANCE: THE SOUTHERN RENASCENCE, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL EPIC, AND THE CLASSICAL LEGACY
Millichap, Joseph R

A BACKWARD GLANCE: THE SOUTHERN RENASCENCE, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL  EPIC, AND THE CLASSICAL LEGACY
Stock photo.
As New in As New dust jacket; University Of Tennessee Press; 2009; . Hardcover. ISBN: 1572336595. This book is still in shrinkwrap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pp. Keywords: Southern States, U.S. History, American History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) BAD MEN: OUTLAWS & GUNFIGHTERS OF THE WILD WEST
Bell, Bob Boze

BAD MEN: OUTLAWS & GUNFIGHTERS OF THE WILD WEST
Stock photo.
Boze Publications. Near Fine. 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 1887576061. Signed by the author. A fascinating collection of photographs and other illustrations along with historical information. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pp. Keywords: American West, History, Outlaws, Gunfighters, Criminals, U.S. History, American History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) THE BALANCING ACT: COMBINING SYMBOLIC AND STATISTICAL APPROACHES TO LANGUAGE
Klavans, Judith & Resnik, Philip, editors

THE BALANCING ACT: COMBINING SYMBOLIC AND STATISTICAL APPROACHES  TO LANGUAGE
Stock photo.
As New; MIT; 1996; Softcover. ISBN: 0262611228. The 8 contributions in this book explore the inevitable "balancing act" that must take place when symbolic and statistical approaches are brought together - including basic choices about what knowledge will be represented symbolically and how it will be obtained, what assumptions underlie the statistical model, what principles motivate the ssymbolic model, and what the researcher gains by combining approaches.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pp. Ke... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) BALGO: NEW DIRECTIONS
Cowan, James

BALGO: NEW DIRECTIONS
Stock photo.
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Craftsman House; 1999; Hardcover; There . is some waviness to the back dust jacket panel.. ISBN: 9057036118. The aboriginal artists of the Balgo Hills are considered by many to be the most innovative and daring painters working in Central Australia. This book explores the work of the best artists. Introductory essays. 45 artists with full-page color examples of their work. This is followed by 7 triptychs. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 144 pp. Keywords: Art, Australia, Aus... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) THE BALLAD BOOK OF JOHN JACOB NILES
Niles, John Jacob

Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Riverside Press; 1961; Hardcover; . Light edge-wear and corner-wear.. Introductory essay. This book is the result of about 50 years of collecting. Comments on how the ballad was collected, on the historic content, etc. Preceed each piece. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 369 pp. Keywords: Music, Folk Music, Ballads, American Music. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) BALLADS AND SONGS COLLECTED BY THE MISSOURI FOLK-LORE SOCIETY (2ND EDITION)
Belden, H. M. ,editor

Very Good+ with no dust jacket; University Of Missouri Press; 1955; . Bump to extremeties of spine. Small bump to bottom edge of front cover.. ISBN: 0826201423. 1973 reprint. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 532 pp. Keywords: Music, Music History, Ballads, Missouri, Folk Lore. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) BANACH AND LOCALLY CONVEX ALGEBRAS
Helemskii, A. Ya

Fine with no dust jacket; Oxford; 1993; Hardcover. ISBN: 0198535783. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 441 pp. Keywords: Algebra, Mathematics. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
16) BANGOR, MAINE, 1769 TO 1914: AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY
Thompson, Deborah

Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Univ Of Maine P; 1988; Hardcover; . The dust jacket has edge-wear with several small closed tears.. ISBN: 0891010661. A detailed history of Bargor architecture illustrated (b/w) with photographs, woodcuts, diagrams, etc. ; 4to; 685 pp. Keywords: Maine, Bangor Maine, Architecture, Architectural History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
17) A BANKER FOR ALL SEASONS: CROOKS AND CHEATS INCORPORATED
Ali, Tariq

A BANKER FOR ALL SEASONS: CROOKS AND CHEATS INCORPORATED
Stock photo.
As New in As New dust jacket; Seagull Books; 2008; Hardcover. ISBN: 1905422652. Previously unpublished television script. Tariq Ali, one of the most productive radical writers in the world today, wrote an account of the rise and fall of the Bank of Credit and Commerce International, BCCI (known to many of its employees as the Bank of Crooks and Cheats Incorporated. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pp. Keywords: International Banking, Banking, Finance, Television, Scripts, BCCI. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) BARACK OBAMA, THE NEW FACE OF AMERICAN POLITICS
Dupuis, Martin, and Boeckelman, Keith

As New in As New dust jacket; Praeger; 2008; Hardcover. ISBN: 9780275991609. Examines and analyzes Obama's state and national political history. ; 8vo; 167 pp. Keywords: American Politics, Barack Obama, U.S. Senate, Illinois, African-american. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) BARACK OBAMA: THE VOICE OF AN AMERICAN LEADER
Price, Joann F

BARACK OBAMA: THE VOICE OF AN AMERICAN LEADER
Stock photo.
As New with no dust jacket; Greenwood Press; 2009; Hardcover. ISBN: 031336236X. Laminated pictorial boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pp. Keywords: Barack Obama, U.S. Presidents, Politics, U.s. Politics. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) BARBADOS (INDIGO GUIDE TO BARBADOS)
Balletto, Barbara Lawrence

Very Good+; Indigo Books; 2000; Softcover. ISBN: 0762705965. Illustrated with color photographs. ; Square 8vo; 160 pp. Keywords: Barbados, Travel. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 361
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (105)
$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (190)
Paperback (155)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (299)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (361)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: