Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with B from Riverwash Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (titles starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 455
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) "B" is for Burglar
Grafton, Sue

When a wealthy widow disappears, Kinsey Millhone must follow a trail of arson and theft to track down a killer who has plans ... read more

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 186 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. Kinsey Millhone takes on what looks to be a routine investigation, and soon find herself in the middle of a nightmarish world of murder, where nothing is as it seems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Babel and the Ivory Tower The Scholar in the Age of Science
Shaw, W. David

Babel and the Ivory Tower The Scholar in the Age of Science
Stock photo.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 288 pp. An intriguing reflection on the changes that have happened in the academic sphere, where today scholars increasingly approach knowledge as scientists, rather than as did the classical thinkers of the past. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Bach, Beethoven and the Boys: Music History as it Ought to be Taught
Barber, David W

Novelist Anthony Burgess, originally trained as a musicologist and composer, wrote the introduction to this entertaining volu... read more

Toronto, ON, Canada: Sound and Vision Publishing, Limited. Very Good+. 1995. Trade Paperback. 146 pp. Slight edgewear. An irreverent look at what really happened in music. Startling revelations about Stravinsky's polka for 50 elephants, Haydn's wife using his manuscripts as cake tin liners, and many other shockers.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
4) Back the Attack! Canadian Women During the Second World War - At Home and Abroad
Bruce, Jean

Back the Attack!  Canadian Women During the Second World War - At Home and  Abroad
Toronto: MacMillan of Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 182 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. Gift note on the front endpaper. Rich accounts of the experiences of women who entered the war effort in the Second World War to help beat Hitler, told in their own words. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Back to Black: Comic Sketches
Black, Arthur

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Methuen/Cbc Enterprises. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 229 pp. Jacket price clipped, light edgewear. Signed by Black on the half-title. Fans of his CBC radio show Basic Black will love this compilation of his most requested, and most commented on sketeches.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Back to the Past
Spasoff, Paul

Back to the Past
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada: Back To the Past Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 176 pp. Illus. Gift note on title page. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. Light edgewear. A fascinating collection of stories about Saskatchewan's past, based on the author's newspaper columns. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Back-Door Neighbors
Jaques, Edna

Toronto: Thomas Allen Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. 80 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears, chipped. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. A collection of poems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Background and History St. Lawrence Lodge No. 111 F. & A. M. Canton, New York 1845-46 1958-59
Armstrong, Clarence E

Canton, New York: Self Published. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1959. Revised Edition. Card Covers. 41 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A concise history of Lodge No. 111. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) A Background of Banking Theory
Hackett, W. T. G

Toronto, ON, Canada: Canadian Banker's Association. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Cloth. 122 pp. Spine sunned. Corners rubbed. Bank stamp on ffep. A series of memoranda prepared for general managers and bank officials in connection with the 1944 revisions of Canada's Bank Act. Provides a statement of the fundamentals of banking theory.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Backhouses of the North
Newton-White, Muriel E

Cobalt, ON, Canada: Highway Book Shop. Very Good+. 1987. First Edition. Card Covers. 39 pp. Slight crwase to corner of cover and first few pages. Light smudge at bottom of title page. A wonderfully nostalgic look at this most vital of country structures - the outhouse. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Backpacker's Handbook (Second Edition)
Townsend, Chris

The Backpacker's Handbook (Second Edition)
Stock photo.
Camden, Maine, U. S. A.: Ragged Mountain Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Second Edition. Softcover. 340 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Appears unread. A comprehensive primer on backpacking equipment and technique, useful for the experienced hiker and novice alike. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
12) Backroads of Ontario
Brown, Ron

Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. 271 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A great guide to Ontario's scenic countryside, with 24 separate routes. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Backroads of Ontario
Brown, Ron

Backroads of Ontario
Erin, On, Canada: Boston Mills Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 271 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A great guide to Ontario's scenic countryside, with 24 separate routes. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Backroom Boys and Girls
Maclean, John Philip

Backroom Boys and Girls
Richmond Hill, Ontario: Pocket Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Paperback. 246 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed, pages tanned. Spine creased, bowed. A novel of Canadian politics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Bad Earth: Environmental Degradation in China
Smil, Vaclav

Armonk, NY: M. E. Sharpe. Very Good+. 1984. Trade Paperback. 247 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Occasional margin note, underline. Inscribed by author on half-title. Letter from author to a colleague accompanying this complimentary copy of his book laid in. A detailed look, based on Chinese source material, at the environmental problems in China. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) The Bad & the Beautiful: Hollywood in the Fifties
Kashner, Sam & MacNair, Jennifer

The Bad & the Beautiful:  Hollywood in the Fifties
Stock photo.
Colored by film reviews and brief personality biographies, this study examines the Hollywood of the 1950s as a primary turnin... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 380 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A look at the events of Hollywoods most exciting, and scandalous decade. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.00
17) Bagman A Life in Nova Scotia Politics
Ripley, Donald F

Bagman A Life in Nova Scotia Politics
Toronto: Key Porter Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 249 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. Prev owner's name on ffep. A prominent stockbroker and fundraiser for the Nova Scotia Conservative Party relates the inside story of ordinary people and a crooked system. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) Bagne, or Criteria for Heaven
McLennan, Rob

Fredericton, NB: Broken Jaw Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 120 pp. Corners rubbed. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. An interesting collection of poems from this award winning author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Bakst

London: The Fine Art Society Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 56 pp. Illus. Edgewear. The catalog accompanying the exhibition of Bakst's costume designs, presented in Edinburgh and London in 1976.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) Ballads of a Cheechako
Service, Robert W

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 137 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Jacket spine sunned. A nice reprint of one of Service's books of rollicking poetry of the Canadian North. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 455
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (395)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (333)
$25-50 (77)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (180)
Paperback (253)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (222)
With dust jacket (378)
Signed (80)
With photos (54)

Filter by country:
Canada (455)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: