Titles starting with B from Kalligraphia
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Kalligraphia (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: Kalligraphia x
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Balletomania: The Story of an Obsession
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1942. Many lovely illustrations, 350pp including Index. Book plate to front free end paper, minor foxing spots to front prelims, pages yellowing as is usual with many war-time editions. Spine faded, otherwise a Good++ copy.. Reprint. Hardback. Good++.. ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.34)
|
|
| 2) |
Basic English and Its Use in Geology
|
|
|
Geologists' Association. Good.. 1944. Reprint. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Geologists' Association, Vol. LV, Part 2, 1944. Pages 99-106. A paper read 4th December, 1943 regarding Basic English and the need for an international language in science. In paper covers, top corner of which is clipped on front. 'With the Author's Compliments' on front cover. A Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.67)
|
|
| 3) |
Basin Research: Volume 2, Number 4, December 1989
|
|
|
Blackwell Scientific Publications. Good.. 1989. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0950091X Basin Research is an international journal which publishes original research papers on sedimentary basins. Illustrated. Pages 205 to 255. Contains 3 papers: on the Pearl River Mouth Basin, northern South China Sea; on the Eocene Hecho Group Turbidite Complex, South-Central Pyrenees, Spain; and on the Late Devonian-Early Carboniferous Horton Group, Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia. Card cov... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.67)
|
|
| 4) |
A Beautiful Mind
|
|
|
London: Faber. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1998. First UK Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0571177948 Illustrated with photographs. 461pp including Notes, Select Bibliography and Index. A biography of John Forbes Nash, Jr., winner of the Nobel Prize in Economics, 1994. At the age of 31, John Nash, mathematical genius, suffered a devastating breakdown and was diagnosed with schizophrenia. Yet after decades of leading a ghost-like existence, he was to re-emerge to win a ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($30.03)
|
|
| 5) |
A Beautiful Mind
|
|
|
London: Faber. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1998. First UK Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0571177948 Illustrated with photographs. 461pp including Notes, Select Bibliography and Index. A biography of John Forbes Nash, Jr., winner of the Nobel Prize in Economics, 1994. At the age of 31, John Nash, mathematical genius, suffered a devastating breakdown and was diagnosed with schizophrenia. Yet after decades of leading a ghost-like existence, he was to re-emerge to win a... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.02)
|
|
| 6) |
The Beken File
|
|
|
Channel Press. Very Good+/Very Good++. 1980. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0906781027 Well illustrated with excellent colour and black-and-white photographs, plus a number of diagrams in the text. 191pp. The sea lives, pounds and glistens through this biography of Keith Beken, sailing photographer extraordinary. A biography of a life spent on the sea and beside it, photographing boats of every description - the great yachts of the past, elegant liners, naval vessels, power boats, tall ships, the raci... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.34)
|
|
| 7) |
Bembridge - Bembridge Fortifications
|
|
|
Mint.. 1939. Reprint. Mounted Photograph. 9" x 8.25" (size of photo) A top quality black-and-white reproduction photograph (taken from the original negative) of Bembridge fortifications, 3rd September 1939. Photo shows part of Ryde and down to St. Helens and north Bembridge. With interesting notes on and around the photo in German. This is one of the many World War II aerial reconnaissance photographs taken by The Luftwaffe between 1939 and 1942. The photo has been mounted in a smart and... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.50
($42.54)
|
|
| 8) |
The Big Laugh
|
|
|
London: Cresset Press. Very Good+/Very Good. 1962. First Edition. Hardback. By the author of 'A Rage to Live'. 250pp. A man, who achieved great fame as a film star, but contrived his own downfall because he failed to deceive either himself or the world that he was "something he was not", is the subject of this novel. The author reveals with his customary candour, precision, and clinical detachment how it all happened, and gives in the process a devastating account of Hollywood at the peak... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.34)
|
|
| 9) |
The Biology of Flowers
|
|
|
Penguin Books. Near Fine.. 1979. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0140630082 Beautifully and carefully illustrated; with decorative endpapers. 140 pages including Further Reading, and Index. This volume explains in easy accessible terms how flowering plants, their intricate methods of pollination and their agents have developed and how adaptation to environmental changes continues today. Attractive laminated boards. A clean and Near Fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.68)
|
|
| 10) |
Birds & Beasts of The Greek Anthology
|
|
|
London: Minerva. Very Good++/Very Good++. 1974. First Edition Thus. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 856360112 Beautiful frontispiece of 'An eagle swooping on a hare: a detail from the back of a Greek painted Caeretan hydria of the 6th century BC'. 144pp including Bibliography and Index. The myriad poems of the Greek Anthology contribute birds, mammals, fish and beasts of the sea, reptiles, batrachians, creeping things and insects to this enchanting work, in which Norman Douglas ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($29.19)
|
|
| 11) |
Birds of Britain
|
|
|
London: A & C Black. Very Good/Good. 1960. Reprint. Hardback. Beautifully illustrated with 8 colour plates, 16 supberb close-up photographs, and drawings in the text by Rowland Green. Black's Young Naturalist's Series, No. 1. 95pp including Index. The author takes the reader to the many haunts of birds, painting an attractive word-picture of each bird as he goes. There is enough to fire the enthusiasm of the beginner, and much sound advice on the art of bird watching. Very feint foxin... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.67)
|
|
| 12) |
Britain's Weather: Its Workings, Lore and Forecasting
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1969. Fully illustrated with photographs, diagrams and charts, 310pp including Appendices and Index. (Signature on verso of front free end paper looks as if it might be author's signature!) Every aspect of Britain's weather is described, and the book breaks new ground with its emphasis on weather's effects on everyday life for all of us. Edges of boards rubbed in places, very feint foxing spots to page edges, contents clean. Dust-jacket has very feint stain to inside, ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($10.01)
|
|
| 13) |
British Caenozoic Fossils (Tertiary and Quaternary)
|
|
|
London: British Museum (Natural History). Very Good.. 1971. 4th Edition. Paperback. 565005405 Frontispiece geological sketch map of Southern England, plus 44 full page plates with many line drawings. 132pp including Bibliography, General Index, and Index to Genera and Species. This handbook is one of a series of 3 devoted to British fossils, and it is intended to provide a simple source of reference for those wishing to know which fossils they may expect to find from the wealth of geological horizon... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.34)
|
|
| 14) |
British History - A Survey of The History of All The British Peoples
|
|
|
London: George Philip. Very Good.. 1934. Hardback. Illustrated with 53 maps and plans. xxpp + 816pp including Genealogical Tables, Chronological Summary and Index. This work is made up of 10 books: 'The Moulding of the Four Nations (to A.D. 1216)'; 'The Development of the Four Nations (1216-1485)'; 'The Beginning of the Modern Age (1485-1603)'; 'Political and Religious Conflict and Oversea Expansion (1603-1688)'; 'The Establishment of Constitutional Government (1688-1714)'; 'Colonial Supremacy and ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($15.01)
|
|
| 15) |
The British Labour Government and The Greek Civil War 1945-1949: The Imperialism of 'Non-Intervention'
|
|
|
Keele: Ryburn Publishing / Keele University Press. Mint/Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hardback. 1853310484 308pp, + 8pp of adverts for Ryburn books. Includes small map of Greece; list of Abbreviations; Appendix: Dramatis Personae; Bibliography; and Index. This book is a major contribution to a topic which remains both controversial and important for an understanding of British and American foreign policy after 1945. Dr. Sfikas, Lecturer in European Political History at the University of Central L... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.36)
|
|
| 16) |
British Landscapes Through Maps 1. The English Lake District - A Description of The O.S. One-inch Tourist Map: The Lake District
|
|
|
Sheffield: The Geographical Association. Very Good.. 1960. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated. 19 pages. Edited by K.C. Edwards. The English Lake District comprises a compact piece of country, little more than 30 miles across and nearly 900 square miles in extent. Bound in card covers with staples. One tiny, closed tear to rear cover. Otherwise a clean and Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.51)
|
|
| 17) |
British Landscapes Through Maps 10. East Kent - A Description of the Ordnance Survey Seventh Edition One-inch Sheet 173
|
|
|
Sheffield: The Geographical Association. Very Good.. 1967. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated. 30 pages. Edited by K.C. Edwards. East Kent is the natural gateway of England and ever since palaeolithic times has taken the shock of wave after wave of history breaking in upon this country. East Kent is a typical section of Southeast England transecting the Weald, the North Downs and the London Basin. Ex-school copy with a stamp to title page and rea... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.51)
|
|
| 18) |
British Mammals
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good+/Good+. 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with photographs and instructive line drawings. 64pp. The 7th volume of the Oxford Visual Series. 30 chapters including 'The face as a guide'; 'Day and night prowlers'; 'Animal miners'; 'How young animals learn'; 'Play in foxes'; 'Animal intelligence'; 'Flying Mammals'; 'Animal legends'; and 'Books on mammals'. Dust-jacket has small creases and a 6cm closed tear to front edge, plus a couple of tiny c... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
| 19) |
British Regional Geology - Scotland: The Northern Highlands
|
|
|
Edinburgh: H.M.S.O., 1961. Illustrated with 27 text figures, frontispiece and 7 other full-page plates including 2 fold-out plates. 104pp including References, and 'Geological Survey Maps and Memoirs relating to the Northern Highlands'. The Northern Highlands of Scotland is the region which lies west of the Great Glen and its seaward continuations, the Moray Firth and the Firth of Lorne. Scotland beyond the Great Glen is composed mainly of Palaeozoic and Archaean rocks on which rest fragments of Mesozoic... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($10.01)
|
|
| 20) |
British Regional Geology - The Midland Valley of Scotland
|
|
|
Edinburgh: H.M.S.O., 1972. 7th impression of 2nd edition. Illustrated with 16 text figures, several tables, a frontispiece and 7 other full-page plates including 6 fold-out plates. 95pp including Selected References, and 'Geological Survey Publications dealing with The Midland Valley'. The Midland Valley is the name given to the broad undulating lowland tract which stretches south-westwards across the heart of Scotland from the Firths of Forth and Tay to the Firth of Clyde. The principal formations ent... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($9.17)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















